Skip to content
NEET PG PYQ

NEET PG Pediatrics question bank

A searchable extracted module from Neet_Pediatrics.pdf. Treat explanations as imported source text that still needs clinical editorial review before being mixed into validated learning decks.

386
Questions
13
Systems
MCQ
Format
PDF
Source
386
Extracted MCQs
General Pediatrics
Largest system
PYQ review
Use case

Question browser

Filters

Showing 386 of 386 questions
ExtractedNeeds editorial review
Q1NeonatologyPDF pages 1-3

All of the following are true about Kernicterus EXCEPT:

A.Kernicterus is due to Unconjugated Hyperbilirubinemia
B.Yellowish staining of Basal Ganglia is seen
C.Prematurity is a risk factor
D.Not associated with increased morbidity
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Not associated with increased morbidity

Not associated with increased morbidity REF: Nelson 171h edition page 687 KERNICTERUS OR BILIRUBIN ENCEPHALOPATHY: Kernicterus, or bilirubin encephalopathy, is a neurologic syndrome resulting from the deposition of unconjugated bilirubin in the basal ganglia and brainstem nuclei. The greatest risk associated with hyperbilirubinemia is the development of kernicterus (bilirubin encephalopathy) at high indirect serum bilirubin levels. The level of serum bilirubin associated with kernicterus is dependent in part on the cause of the jaundice. Kernicterus has developed when bilirubin levels exceed 30 mg/dL, although the range is wide (21-50 mg/dL). Its onset is usually in the 1st wk of life, but it may_be delayed to the 2nd-3rd wk. Kernicterus develops at lower bilirubin levels in preterm infants and in the presence of asphyxia, intraventricular hemorrhage, hemolysis, or drugs that displace bilirubin from albumin. The exact serum bilirubin level that is harmful for VLBW infants is unclear. Kernicterus does occur in patients with breast milk jaundice but is very uncommon. The surface of the brain is usually pale yellow. On cutting, certain regions are characteristically stained yellow by unconjugated bilirubin Overt neurologic signs have a grave prognosis; 75% or more of such infants die, and 80% of affected survivors have bilateral choreoathetosis with involuntary muscle spasms. Mental retardation, deafness, and spastic quadriplegia are common. Infants at risk should have screening hearing tests.

Extracted references

  • Not associated with increased morbidity REF: Nelson 171h edition
Q2Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 3-4

Definition of childhood is under what age?

A.8 years
B.10 years
C.12 years
D.16 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 12 years

12 years REF: Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics 17th edition different pages Infancy 0-1 yr Toddlerhood 1-3 yr Early childhood (toddlerhood and some 1-4 yr time afterwards) Middle Childhood (School Age) 6-12 yr Preschool 2-5 yr Adolescence (onset of puberty to 12-20 yr maturity) Adulthood (full physical and intellectual 20-21 yr maturity) onwards

Extracted references

  • 12 years REF: Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics 17th edition different
Q3Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 4-5

A baby has stated to get his first milk teeth. His age is approximately:

A.3 months
B.6 months
C.9 months
D.12 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 6 months

Most babies have their first primary (milk) teeth erupt at age 6 month of age and first secondary teeth erupt at age 6 years. The teeth in the upper jaw erupt earlier than those in the lower jaw, except for lower central incisors. The lower central incisors appear, commonly, between the ages of 5 and 8 months. The upper central incisors appear a month later and the lateral incisors usually within the next three months. The first molar teeth appear around the age of 12-15 months, preceding the eruption of canine teeth by 6 months, which appear between the age of 18 and 21 months. The second molars are out at the age of 21 to 24 months. Note: Permanent teeth eruption is in the following order: 1st molar - 6 years; central and lateral incisors - 6-8 years; canines and premolars - 9-12 years; second molars - 12 years; third molars - 18 years or later. Ref: Ghai Essential Pediatrics by O P Ghai, 6th edition, Page 6 ; Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics 17th edition page 18 & 37

Extracted references

  • Ref: Ghai Essential Pediatrics by O P Ghai, 6th edition, Page 6 ; Nelson Textbook of
Q4NeonatologyPDF pages 5-6

Which of the following statement is true for physiological jaundice in neonate?

A.Occurs in the first 6 hours of delivery
B.Neurological sequelae are common
C.Best treated by phototherapy
D.Starts on 2nd day of life
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Starts on 2nd day of life

Most neonates develop visible jaundice due to elevation of unconjugated bilirubin concentration during their first week. This common condition is called Physiological jaundice. It lasts for 5 days in term infants & 7 days in preterm infants. It doesnot require any treatment & disappers spontaneously. In pathological jaundice clinical jaundice will appear in the first 24hrs of life. Ref: Nelson, 18th Edition, Pages 760-761; O P Ghai, 6th Edition, Pages 170-171.

Extracted references

  • Ref: Nelson, 18th Edition, Pages 760-761; O P Ghai, 6th Edition,
Q5Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 6-7

Which of the following is not a feature of Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis?

A.Rheumatoid nodules
B.Spikes of high fever
C.Uveitis
D.Raynaud's phenomenon
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Raynaud's phenomenon

Raynaud's Phenomenon is not mentioned in association with Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis (JIA). Ref: Current Diagnosis and Treatment in Rheumatology, 2nd Edition, Pages 196-197; Nelson’s Textbook of Pediatrics, 18th Edition, Page 1003; Primer on The Rheumatic Diseases By John H. Klippel, Page 145

Extracted references

  • Ref: Current Diagnosis and Treatment in Rheumatology, 2nd Edition, Pages 196-197;
Q6NephrologyPDF pages 7-9

Which one of the following statements is false about Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis in children?

A.Often affects those younger than 8 years of age
B.It affects the kidney focally more frequently than diffusely
C.Clinical presentation in children is same as in adults
D.Boys are affected more frequently
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Boys are affected more frequently

It is most frequently affected in females compared to males. It is an unusual form of chronic pyelonephritis characterized by granulomatous abscess formation, severe kidney destruction, and a clinical picture that may resemble renal cell carcinoma and other inflammatory renal parenchymal diseases. Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis is a form of chronic pyelonephritis characterised by destruction of renal parenchyma and the presence of granulomas, abscesses and collection of lipid laden foamy macrophages (foam cells). Xanthogranulomatous pvelonephritis in children * Age of presentation ranges from infancy to 16 years. * Focal firm being more common in children Appear healthy. * Those who affected diffusely, present with non-specific symptoms of chronic infection. i) Weight loss ii) Fever iii) Lethargy iv) Failure to thrive * Proteus is the most common causative organism. Ref: By James Pattison, David Goldsmith, Barrie Hartley, Fernando C. Fervenza and Joseph P. Grande (2004), Chapter 6, “Renal Infections and Structural Abnormalities”, In the book, “A Colour Handbook of Renal Medicine”, UK, Page 100.

Extracted references

  • Ref: By James Pattison, David Goldsmith, Barrie Hartley, Fernando
Q7RespiratoryPDF pages 9-10

Which of the following agents is most commonly associated with recurrent meningitis due to CSF leaks?

A.Meningococci
B.Pneumococci
C.Hemophilus Influenza
D.E. Coli
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Pneumococci

Intracranial CSF leaks cause bacterial meningitis, about 80% are caused by S. Pneumoniae. Other causative organisms are meningococcus, Hemophilus species and S.aurues. Ref: Clinical Pediatric Neurology By Ronald B. David, Page 217

Extracted references

  • Ref: Clinical Pediatric Neurology By Ronald B. David, Page 217
Q8General PediatricsPDF pages 10-11

Which of the following is a marker for neural tube defects?

A.↑Phosphatidylesterase
B.↑Pseudocholinesterase
C.↑Acetylcholinesterase
D.↑Butyrylcholinesterase
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. ↑Acetylcholinesterase

Neural tube defects are associated with high levels of Acetylcholinesterase. Ref: Genetic disorders and Fetus, 4th Edition, Page 673; Ian Donald's Practical Obstetric Problem By Renu Misra, 6th Edition, Page 44 * In intra embryonic life, neural tube is open at both end and freely communicate with amniotic cavity. Failure of closure of neural tube results in persistent of this communication. This allows excretion of following fetal substances into amniotic cavity ? - Alpha - fetoprotein - Acetylcholinesterase * These serve as biochemical markers for NTDs for prenatal diagnosis.

Extracted references

  • Ref: Genetic disorders and Fetus, 4th Edition, Page 673; Ian
Q9Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 11-12

Child draws triangle at what age ?

A.3 years
B.5 years
C.6 years
D.7 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 5 years

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 5 years Age Milestone 12-24 months Tries to scribble spontaneously 2 years Draws a vertical or horizontal line 3 years Draws a circle 4 years Draws a cross (plus sign) and draws a rectangle 5 years Draws a triangle
Q10Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 12-13

A child is able to build blocks of 5 Cubes developmental age is -

A.12 months
B.15 months
C.18 months
D.24 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 18 months

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 18 month Bang 2 cube - 8 month Tower of 2 cubes - 15 month 4 cubes - 18 month 6 cubes - 22 month
Q11General PediatricsPDF pages 13-14

A child is able to say short sentences of 6 words -

A.2 years
B.3 years
C.4 years
D.5 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 4 years

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 4 years o 2 word sentences = 19 month o 6 word sentences = 48 month o 10 word sentences = 60 month
Q12Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 14-15

Delayed dentition is seen in all/except ?

A.Down syndrome
B.Congenital hypothyroidism
C.Rickets
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Causes of delay in tooth eruption : 1) Impacted teeth 4) Cong hypothyroidsm 2) Down syndrome 5) Gaucher Cleidocranial dysplasia 6) Osteo petrosis
Q13General PediatricsPDF pages 15-16

When ICF and ECF of child becomes equal to adult person -

A.1 year
B.2 year
C.3 year
D.4 year
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 1 year

Ans. is 'a' i.e., 1 year o In fetus, ECF is much larger than ICF. o By the age of 1 year, ratio of ICF to the ECF volume approaches adult level.
Q14General PediatricsPDF pages 16-17

Upper segment to lower segment ratio in 3 yr age child is -

A.12
B.1.3
C.1.4
D.1.6
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 1.3

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 1.3 o The lower segment extends from the symphysis pubis to the heels. o The lower segment grows rapidly after birth as compared to upper segment giving rise to the gradual reduction in the upper segment/lower segment ratio with the progression of age. Age Upper segment : Lower segment ratio At birth 1.7 : 1.0 3 years 1.3 -1.0 At 7 years 1.0 : 1.0 Thereafter 1.0:1.1
Q15NeonatologyPDF pages 17-18

A newborn baby has a head circumference of 35 ems. at birth, His optimal head circumference will be 43 ems at -

A.4 months of age
B.6 months of age
C.8 months of age
D.12 months of age
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 6 months of age

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 6 months of age o At 6 month of age head circumference is between 40.0-43.5cm.
Q16Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 18-19

Vocabulary of 1.5 year old child is -

A.1-10 words
B.10-20 words
C.20-30 words
D.30-40 words
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 10-20 words

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 10-20 words At 18 months, the child can use 10 words with meaning. Other milestones asked in the question are achieved in children older than 18 months :? Making a tower of 9 cubes - 30 months Turn pages of book one at a time - 2 years Ride tricycle - 3 years
Q17Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 19-21

All of the following are essential features of attention deficit hyperactive disease (ADHD) except -

A.Lack of concentration
B.Impulsivity
C.Mental retardation
D.Hyperactivity
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Mental retardation

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Mental Retardation Inattentive This must include at least 6 of the following symptoms of inattention that must have persisted for at least 6 months to a degree that is maladaptive and inconsistent with developmental level: Often fails to give close attention to details or makes careless mistakes in schoolwork, work, or other activities Often has difficulty sustaining attention in tasks or play activities Often does not seem to listen to what is being said Often does not follow through on instructions and fails to finish schoolwork, chores, or duties in the workplace (not due to oppositional behavior or failure to understand instructions) Often has difficulties organizing tasks and activities Often avoids or strongly dislikes tasks (such as schoolwork or homework) that require sustained mental effort Often loses things necessary for tasks or activities (school assignments, pencils, books, tools, or toys) Often is easily distracted by extraneous stimuli Often forgetful in daily activities Hyperactivity/impulsivity This must include at least 6 of the following symptoms of hyperactivity-impulsivity that must have persisted for at least 6 months to a degree that is maladaptive and inconsistent with developmental level: Fidgeting with or tapping hands or feet, squirming in seat Leaving seat in classroom or in other situations in which remaining seated is expected Running about or climbing excessively in situations where this behavior is inappropriate (in adolescents or adults, this may be limited to subjective feelings of restlessness) Difficulty playing or engaging in leisure activities quietly Unable to be or uncomfortable being still for extended periods of time (may be experienced by others as “on the go” or difficult to keep up with) Excessive talking Blurting out answers to questions before the questions have been completed Difficulty waiting in lines or awaiting turn in games or group situations Interrupting or intruding on others (for adolescents and adults, may intrude into or take over what others are doing) Other Onset is no later than age 12 years Symptoms must be present in 2 or more situations, such as school, work, or home The disturbance causes clinically significant distress or impairment in social, academic, or occupational functioning Disorder does not occur exclusively during the course of schizophrenia or other psychotic disorder and is not better accounted for by mood, anxiety, dissociative, personality disorder or substance intoxication or withdrawal
Q18General PediatricsPDF pages 21-22

Drugs used in ADHD are -

A.Atomoxetine
B.Methylphenidate
C.Dextro-amphetamine
D.All
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Atomoxetine; 'b' i.e., Methylphenidate; 'c' i.e., Dextro- amphetamine Some common stimulants used to treat ADHD include: Adderall (amphetamine) Ritalin (methylphenidate) Concerta (methylphenidate) Focalin (dexmethylphenidate) Daytrana (methylphenidate patch) Metadate or Methylin (methylphenidate) Dexedrine or Dextrostat (dextroamphetamine) Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine dimesylate)
Q19Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 22-23

A 3 year old boy with normal developmental milestones with delayed speech and difficulty in communication and concentration. He is not making friends. Most probable diagnosis is ?

A.Autism
B.ADHD
C.Mental retardation
D.Specific learning disability
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Autism

Ans. is 'A' i.e., Autism Delayed speech, difficulty in communication and concentration in a 3 year old child suggests the diagnosis of autism. Autism is characterized by impaired social interaction and communication, and by restricted and repetitive behavior. These signs all begin before a child is three years old. Autism affects information processing in the brain by altering how nerve cells and their synapses connect and organize It is one of three recognized disorders in the autism spectrum, the other two being Asperger syndrome, which lacks delays in cognitive development and language, and pervasive developmental Disorder- not otherwise specified (commonly abbreviated as PDD-NOS)
Q20NeurologyPDF pages 23-24

The following are characteristic of autism except -

A.Onset after 6 years of age
B.Repetitive behaviour
C.Delayed language development
D.Severe deficit in social interaction
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Onset after 6 years of age

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Onset after 6 years of age Autism Autism is a neurologic disroder characterized by ? 1. Qualitative impairment in social interaction 2. Qualitative impairment in communication. 3. Restricted repetitive and streotyped patterns of behaviour, interests, and activities. Onset of symptoms is usually before 3 years of age. 3-5 times more common in boys, but more severe when occurs in girls. More common among low socio-economic groups.
Q21General PediatricsPDF pages 24-25

5 year old child bed wetting Rx of choice ?

A.No treatment
B.Imipramin
C.Desmopressin
D.Motivational therapy
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. No treatment

Ans. is 'a' i.e., No treatment o No treatment is given to children below 6 years of age because of high spontaneous cure rate. o After 6 years treatment include. t) Behavioral therapy : This is the treatment of choice. it) Pharmacological treatment : It is used when non-pharmacological (behavioral) therapy fails. Desmopressin is the drug of choice. Other drugs used are impramine and oxybutinin.
Q22Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 25-26

What is thelarche -

A.Pubertal breast enlargement in boys
B.Breast enlargement in pregnancy
C.Hormone related breast enlargement in girls
D.Post hormonal therapy breast enlargement in postmenopausal females
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Hormone related breast enlargement in girls

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Hormone related breast enlargement in girls Thelarche o Definition :- Begining of secondary (Post natal) breast development at onset of puberty in girls. Tanner stage 2 breast development Usually after 8 years of age Because of rising level of estradiol Breast development during puberty in male termed as gynaecomastia not thelarche.
Q23General PediatricsPDF pages 26-27

Selenium deficiency is seen in -

A.Keshan disease
B.Wilson disease
C.Acrodermatitis enteropathica
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Keshan disease

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Keshan disease o Keshan disease ---> Disorder of Se metabolism o Wilson's disease ---> Disorder of Cu metabolism o Acrodermatitis enteropathica --> Disorder of Zn metabolism
Q24General PediatricsPDF pages 27-28

Diarrhoea in a child of 12 month, dose of Zinc is ?

A.1 mg / 10 - 14 day
B.10 mg / 10 - 14 day
C.15 mg/ 10- 14 day
D.20 mg / 10 - 14 day
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. 20 mg / 10 - 14 day

Ans. is 'd' i.e., 20 mg/10-14 days According to WHO guidlines Dose of Zinc 2 month - 6 month = 10 mg / day x 14 days > 6 months = 20 mg/day x 14 days
Q25NutritionPDF pages 28-29

Phrynoderma is due to ...deficiency-

A.Vitamin D
B.Niacin
C.Vitamin A
D.Essential fatty acid
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Essential fatty acid

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Essential fatty acid In vitamin 'A' deficiency there is toad like skin also known as phrynoderma. o But this is due to associated deficiency of essential fatty acids.
Q26NeonatologyPDF pages 29-31

All of the following are features of prematurity in a neonate, except -

A.No creases on sole
B.Abundant lanugo
C.Thick ear cartilage
D.Empty scrotum
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Thick ear cartilage

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Thick ear cartilage The ears in a premature neonate are soft and flat with ear cartilage being deficient and pliant (and not thick) Features of prematurity in a Neonate : o Baby is small in size usually less than 47 cm long. o Head is relatively large, sutures are widely separated and fontanelle are large o Face is small and buccal pad of fat is minimal Skin is thin and pinkish and appears shiny due to generalized edema. Skin is covered with abundant lanugo and there is little vernix caseosa. Subcutaneous fat is reduced o The breast nodule is less than 5 mm wide o The ears are soft and flat with ear cartilage being deficient and pliant o Testes are not descended into scrotal sac. (Empty scrotum) Scrotal sac is poorly pigmented and has less rugosities. o In females labia majora appears widely separated, exposing the labia minora and the clitoris. o Deep creases are not well developed in the sole. (There may be a single deep crease over the anterior one third of the sole) o Neonatal reflexes such as Moro, Suckling & Swallowing are sluggish. o There is hypotonia with a poor recoil of flexed forearm when extended.
Q27General PediatricsPDF pages 31-33

A baby is born at 27 weeks of gestation required mechanical ventilation for next 4 weeks & 0 for next 1 week. He 2 maintained at room temperature subsequently. As per new Bronchopulmonary dysplasia definition, he has which of the following ?

A.Mild BPD
B.Moderate BPD
C.Severe BPD
D.No BPD
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Mild BPD

Mild Supplement O2 (for 28 days) and < 32 weeks GA Breathing room air at 36 weeks at birth corrected GA or at discharge (whichever comes first). . 32 weeks GA Breathing room air by 56 days at birth postnatal age or at discharge (whichever comes first). • The baby in question falls in category < 32 weeks gestation age at birth. • Simply looking at question, answer seems to be sever BPD as mechanical ventilation (positive pressure ventilation) has included only in diagnostic criteria of sever BPD. • But, This baby was born at 27 weeks of gestation and required mechanical ventilation for 4 more weeks, i.e. upto 31 weeks corrected gestational age. After that he maintained at room air. Thus, at 36 weeks corrected gestaional age, baby is breathing at Thus, at 36 weeks corrected gestaional age, baby is breathing at room air —> diagnostic criteria of mild BPD.
Q28NeonatologyPDF pages 33-34

Which of the following is the principal mode of heat exchange in an infant incubator ?

A.Radiation
B.Evaporation
C.Convection
D.Conduction
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Convection

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Convection "Convection warmed incubators are being routinely used for thermal regulation of the premature neonate's ambient air" - Ghai 6'/e 154
Q29NephrologyPDF pages 34-35

Dose of i.v. adrenaline in term infant is during neonatal resuscitation -

A.0.1 - 0.3 ml/kg in 1:1000
B.0.3 - 0.5 ml/kg in 1:1000
C.0.1-0.3 ml/kg in 1:10,000
D.0.3 - 0.5 ml/kg in 1:10,000
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 0.1-0.3 ml/kg in 1:10,000

Ans. is c i.e., 0.1-0.3 mUkg in 1:10,000 Dose or adrenlaine ? 0.1 ml/kg to 0.3 inlikg diluted (1: I0,000) Routs : (1) Intravenous (umbilical vein) or (2) Endotracheal Indication ? HR < 60/min after 30 sec. of positive pressure ventilation & chest compression
Q30NeonatologyPDF pages 35-36

Causes of conjugated hyperbilirubinemia is ?

A.Rotor syndrome
B.Breast milk jaundice
C.Crigler najjar
D.Gilbert syndrome
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Rotor syndrome

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Rotor syndrome Conjugated hyperbilirubinemia is seen when ? i) Impaired secretion of conjugated bilirubin into bile -> Dubin Johnson syndrome, Rotor syndrome. ii) Impaired bile flow —> Obstructive jaundice, primary biliary cirrhosis, Neonatal cholestasis, e.g. Extrahepatic biliary atresia/neonate idiopathic hepatitis, Choledocal cyst, Sclerosing cholangitis, Caroli disease, Metabolic (Tyrosinemia, Wolman disease, Nieman pick disease, Galactosemia, Fructosemia).
Q31NeonatologyPDF pages 36-37

Maximum concentration of dextrose that can be given through peripheral vascular line in neonate -

A.5
B.10
C.12.5
D.25
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 12.5

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 12.5 o Hypoglycemia in neonates is blood sugar < 40 mg/dl o Common in preteen, IUGR, infant of diabetic mothers o Treated by breast feed, formula feed & I.V. dextrose solution In symptomatic hypoglycemia 2 ml/g 10% Dx IV bolus given then increase dextrose contents of intravenous fluid. Don't give > 12.5% dextrose infusion through peripheral line because of risk of thrombophlebitis. (Prefer central line)
Q32NeonatologyPDF pages 37-38

Hyperglycemia in Neonate if blood sugar is above ?

A.150 mg/dl
B.125 mg/dl
C.180 mg/dl
D.100 mg/dl
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 125 mg/dl

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 125 mg/dl o No established definition of neonatal hyperglycemia and upper safe limit of blood glucose has been determined o Various researches has suggested Whole blood glucose > 125 mg/dl Plasma glucose > 150 mg/dl
Q33NeurologyPDF pages 38-39

Hypoxic Ischemic encephalopathy true is ?

A.Lower limbs affected more than upper limbs
B.Prox. Muscles > distal muscles
C.Seizure
D.Trunk involved
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Seizure

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Seizure Clinical features of hvpoxic ischemic encephalopath' o Encephalopathy progress over time ? 1) Birth to 12 hours —> Decreased level of conciousness, poor tone, decreased spontaneous movement, periodic breathing or apnea, seizures. 2) 12-24 hours -4 More seizuers, Apneic spells, jitteriness, weakness. 3) After 24 hours —> Hypotonia, conciousness, poor feeding, brainstem signs (oculomotor) and pupillary disturbances.
Q34General PediatricsPDF pages 39-40

Grasp reflex develops by -

A.20 weeks
B.24 weeks
C.28 weeks
D.32 weeks
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 28 weeks

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 28 weeks Reflex- Age of appearance 32 - Age of disappearance (after birth)
Q35NeonatologyPDF pages 40-41

Which of the following is best for transport of the newborn with maintainance of warm temperature ?

A.Kangaroo Mother Care (KMC)
B.Transport incubator
C.Thermacol box
D.Hot bottle
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Kangaroo Mother Care (KMC)

Ans is 'a' i.e., Kangaroo Mother Care (KMC) "Preferably mother should accompany and baby can be transported in KMC position. Even father can provide KMC during transport if mother can not acompany."
Q36CardiologyPDF pages 41-43

Commonest type of cong. cyanotic heart disease is -

A.ASD
B.SD
C.TOF
D.PDA
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. TOF

Ans. is 'c' i.e., TOF Tetralogy of fallot is the commonest cyanotic congenital heart disease. Cyanotic Congenitial heart diseases o Cyanotic CHDs are Right to Left shunts. o These are further divided into : ? 1) Cyanotic CHD with decreased pulmonary blood flow. This group includes TOF, Pulmonary atresia with intact septum, tricuspid atresia, total anomalous pulmonary venous return with obstruction. These lesions have following components : - a)Obstruction to pulmonary blood flow at tricuspid right ventricular or pulmonary valve level. b)A pathway by which systemic venous blood enters the systemic circulation via a patent foramen ovale or ASD or VSD. Degree of cyanosis depends on the degree of obstruction to pulmonary blood flow : - i) Mild obstruction Cyanosis is precipitaed by stress, but may be absent at rest. ii) Severe obstruction Pulmonary blood flow is dependent on patency of the ductus arteriosus. When the ductus closes (10-21 days), the neonate arteriosus. When the ductus closes (10-21 days), the neonate experience profound hypoxemia, cyanosis and shock. 2) Cyanotic CHD with increased pulmonary blood flow. This group of lesions is not associated with obstruction to pulmonary blood flow. Cyanosis caused by any of the following mechanisms. i) Abnormal ventricular-arterial connection (e.g., Transposition of great vessels) In this, aorta arises from rt ventricle, So that systemic venous blood returning to the right atrium is pumped directly back to the body, and oxygenated blood returning from lung is pumped back into the lungs. ii) Total mixing of systemic venous and pulmonary venous blood (e.g., total anomalous pulmonary venous return, truncus arteriosus, a common atrium or ventricle) Deoxygenated systemic venous blood and oxygenated pulmonary venous blood mix completely in the heart and, as a result, oxygen saturation is equal in the pulmonary artery and aorta. If pulmonary blood flow is not obstructed, these infants have a combination of Cyanosis and heart failure. In Contrast, if pulmonary stenosis is present, these infants have cyanosis alone.
Q37CardiologyPDF pages 43-44

ASD is associated with all except ?

A.Infective endocarditis
B.Stroke
C.Arrhythemia
D.Pulmonary hypertension
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Infective endocarditis

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Infective endocarditis o ASD is usually subtle and not having significant problem except mild growth disturbance. o Ostium secundun ASD is M.C. type of ASD. o Ostium secundum ASD usually associated with mitral valve prolopse or stenosis (Lutembacher's Syndrome). o Complication usually develop in 4thclecade and include : I) Pulmonary hypertension 2) Rt. sided heart failure 3) Stroke 4)Eisenmenger's syndrome Infective endocarditis is very rare in ASD and not require any antibiotic prophylaxis.
Q38CardiologyPDF pages 44-45

The following features are true for tetralogy of Fallot, except -

A.Ventricular septal defect
B.Right ventricular hypertrophy
C.Atrial septal defect
D.Pulmonary stenosis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Atrial septal defect

Ans. is 'c' i.e., ASD Tetralogy of Fallot * The classical example of cyanotic patients with pulmonic stenosis is tetralogy of fallot. * TOF is the commonest congenital heart disease. * Constituents of TOF Ventricular septal defect Overriding or dextroposed aorta Pulmonic stenosis Right ventricular hypertrophy.
Q39CardiologyPDF pages 45-46

All of the following are characteristic features of Tricuspid Atresia except -

A.Left Axis deviation
B.Right ventricular hypoplasia
C.Pulmonary vascularity is diminished
D.Splitting of S 2
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Splitting of S 2

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Spliting of S 2 Atresia of the tricuspid valve results in the absence of a communication between the right atrium and right ventricle therefore the right ventricle is underdeveloped the inflow portion being absent. The only exit for systemic venous blood coming to the right atrium is by way ofAtrial Septa! defect. Through this the blood goes to left atrium from where it enters left ventricle. A ventricular septal defect provides communication between the left ventricle and the outflow portion of the right ventricle. The left ventricle therefore maintain both the systemic as well as the pulmonary circulation thus there is hypertrophy of the left ventricle which is reflected by left axis deviation in ECG. The pulmonary blood flow is dependent on the size of the ventricular defect, the smaller the VSD, the lesser the pulmonary blood flow. 90% patients of Triscuspid Atresia have diminished pulmonary blood flow. o Auscultatory finding in case of Tricuspid Atresia S -Normal S - Single Murmur grade II to grade III / VI 1 2
Q40CardiologyPDF pages 46-48

True about Ebstein anomaly is?

A.Right ventricular dilatation
B.Right atrial dilatation
C.Left ventricular dilatation
D.Left atrial dilatation
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Right atrial dilatation

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Right atrial dilatation Ebstein's anomaly Ebstein anomaly consists of downward displacement of an abnormal tricuspid valve into the right ventricle. o Normally tricuspid valve has three leaflets Anterior, posterior and septal. Fixed end of these leaflets is attached to valve ring in tricuspid area. In Ebstein anomaly, anterior leaflet is attached to valve ring as normal, but the other two leaflets (posterior and septal) are displaced downward and are attached to the wall of left ventricle. The portion of right ventricle above he tricuspid valve becomes a part of right atrium —÷ atrialized right ventricle. Hemodynamics The tricuspid valve anomaly results in obstruction of blood flow as well as regurgitation of blood from the right ventricle into the right atrium → Dilatation and hypertrophy of right atrium due to volume overload. Blood flows right atrium to left atrium through patent foramen ovale or ASD → Right to left shunt and cyanosis. Clinical manifestations 1. Cyanosis → Fatigue 2. Dyspnea on exertion → Paroxysmal attacks of tachycardia Signs 3. Cyanosis and clubbing → S., wider split but variable 4. Dominant V wave on JVP. → Right ventricular S3 5. Systolic thrill at the left sternal border → Right atrial S4. S normal i Systolic murmur due to regurgitation at tricuspid valve. Delayed diastolic murmur due to obstruction at tricuspid valve like tricuspid stenosis. Both systolic and diastolic murmur produced at the tricuspid valve have scratchy character like pericardial friction rib.
Q41General PediatricsPDF pages 48-49

Steroids are given in rheumatic fever when there is-

A.Carditis
B.Chorea
C.Subcutaneous nodules
D.All
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Carditis

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Carditis Suppressive therapy of RF o If patient has carditis with CHF —> Steroids If patients has carditis without CHF —> Steroids or aspirin (steroids are preferred) If patient does not have carditis —> Aspirin The total duration of suppressive therapy is 12 weeks.
Q42CardiologyPDF pages 49-50

In which of the following differential cyanosis found?

A.VSD with reversal of shunt
B.PDA with reversal of shunt
C.ASD with reversal of shunt
D.Tetralogy of Fallot
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. PDA with reversal of shunt

Ans. is 'b' i.e., PDA with reversal of shunt Differential cyanosis o When one extremity is pink and the other extremity is cyanotic, it is referred to as differential cyanosis.
Q43General PediatricsPDF pages 50-51

In child, foreign body in lung -

A.Rigid bronchoscopy
B.Chest x-ray
C.Flexible endoscopy
D.Direct laryngoscopy
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Rigid bronchoscopy

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Rigid bronchoscopy o Treatment of choice is removal of foreign body by rigid bronchoscope with appropriate antibiotics.
Q44NeonatologyPDF pages 51-52

In which disease, symptoms improve with crying -

A.Tetralogy of fallot
B.Choanal atresia
C.Bronchial asthma
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Choanal atresia

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Choanal atresia o Bilateral choanal atresia is a very serious life-threatening condition because the baby is unable to breath directly after birth as neonates are obligate nasal breathers. o In some cases, this may present as cyanosis while the baby is feeding because the oral air passages are blocked by the tongue. o The cyanosis may improve when the baby cries, as the oral airway is used at this time. o These babies may require airway resuscitation soon after birth.
Q45GastroenterologyPDF pages 52-53

3 month infants with abdominal palpable mass & non bilious vomiting -

A.Hypertrophic biliary stenosis
B.Hypertrophic pyloric stenosis
C.Tracheoesophageal fistula
D.Duodenal atresia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Hypertrophic pyloric stenosis

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Hypertrophic pyloric stenosis Hypertophic pyloric stenosis Most common cause of nonbilious vomiting is Hypertrophic pyloric stenosis. Male > female. Vomiting starts with 3 week of age. Palpable mass is seen in epigastric region. Visible peristalsis is seen soon after feeding. Confirmed by USG abdomen. Contrast study shows : . Shoulder sign . Double tract sign. Treatment surgery = Ramstedt procedure.
Q46General PediatricsPDF pages 53-54

Hirschsprung disease is confirmed by ?

A.Rectal biopsy
B.Per/Rectal examination
C.Rectal manometry
D.X-ray abdomen
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Rectal biopsy

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Rectal biopsy o Rectal suction biopsy is procedure of choice.
Q47General PediatricsPDF pages 54-56

Skip granulomatous lesions are seen in ?

A.Ulcerative colitis
B.Crohn's disease
C.Whipple's disease
D.Reiter's disease
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Crohn's disease

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Crohn's Disease Features of CD In the affected segment, mesentric fat wraps around the bowel surface —> creeping fat o The intestinal wall is rubbery and thick, as a consequence of edema, inflammation, fibrosis, and hypertrophy of the muscularis propria —> lumen is almost always narrowed --> string sign on barium meal. o A classic feature of CD is the sharp demarcation of diseased bowel segments from adjucent uninvolved bowel. o When multiple bowel segments are involved, the intervening bowel is normal —> skip lesions. o There are serpentine linear ulcer along the axis of bowel. As the intervening mucosa tends to be relatively spared, the mucosa acquires a coarsely textured Cobblestone appearance. o Narrow fissures develop between the folds of the mucosa. Fissures can penetrate deeply through the bowel wall and leading to bowel adhesions and serositis. o Further extension of fissures leads to fistula or sinus tract formation. o There is transmural inflammation affecting all layers of bowel wall. Sarcoid like noncaseating granulomas may be present in all tissue layers. o Neutrophilic infiltration into the crypts results in formation of crypt o Neutrophilic infiltration into the crypts results in formation of crypt abscess. o Fibrosis of the submucosa, muscularis propria, and mucosa eventually leads to stricture formation. There is an increased incidence of cancer of GIT in patients with long-standing CD, but the risk of cancer in CD is considerably less than in patients with chronic UC.
Q48HematologyPDF pages 56-57

Most common cause of severe hematemesis in a child is-

A.Portal hypetension
B.Peptic ulcer
C.Mallory weiss syndrome
D.None of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Portal hypetension

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Portal hypertension "Massive hematemesis in a child is almost always due to variceal bleeding". Variceal bleeding is due to portal hypertension.
Q49NeurologyPDF pages 57-58

Chronic constipation in children is seen in all A/E?

A.Hirschspring disease
B.Jejunal polyp
C.Hypothyroidism
D.Stricture
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Jejunal polyp

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Jejunal polyp Organic causes of constipation are : i) Intestinal: Hirschprung disease, Anal/rectal stenosis, Anal fissure, anteriorly displaced anal opening, strictures. ii) Drugs: Narcotics, vincristine, Psychotropics. iii) Metabolic/endocrine: Cystic fibrosis, hypothyroidism, Panhypopituitrism iv) Neuromuscular: Cerebral palsy, Psychomotor retardation, spinal cord lesions, Myotonic dystophy, Neuropathy or myopathy of GIT v) Other causes: Low fibre diet, Milk protein allergy.
Q50NephrologyPDF pages 58-59

"Potter's syndrome" is associated with -

A.Renal anomalies
B.Severe oligohydramnio's
C.Flattened nose
D.All the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All the above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of the above Potter syndrome Potter syndrome is characterized by - i) Bilateral renal agenesis ii) Pulmonary hypoplasia iii) Potter facies --> widely separated eyes with epicanthic folds, low set ears, broad compressed flat nose, receding chin. * This condition is incompatible with life, death occurs shortly after birth from pulmonary hypoplasia. * Maternal USG demonstrates - i) Oligohydramnios ii) Nonvisulization of bladder iii) Absent kidney
Q51NephrologyPDF pages 59-60

Not true about chronic pyelonephritis in children -

A.Associated with Ureteric reflux
B.Associated with Intrarenal reflux
C.Associated with renal scarring
D.Males are more affected than female
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Males are more affected than female

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Males are more affected than female o 3 basic forms of UTI - (1) Pyelonephritis (2) Cystitis (3) Asymptomatic bacteremia Chronic Pyelonephritis :- Characterised by renal inflammation & fibrosts induced by recurrent or persistent renal infection, vesicoureteric reflux or other causes of UTI. Progressive renal scarring which leads to end stage renal diseaes. In reflex nephropathy, Intrarenal reflex of infected urine induces renal injury which heals by renal scarring. Being - straight, short & wide urethra, recurrent UTI is more common in female, so CPN is also twice as common is female than male.
Q52General PediatricsPDF pages 60-61

Drug of choice for infantile spasm is?

A.Vigabatrin
B.Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)
C.Ethosuximide
D.Carbamazepine
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Vigabatrin

Ans. 'a' i.e., Vigabatrin Vigabatrin (drug of choice), ACTH (2nd choice) and corticosteroids are used for treatment.
Q53NeurologyPDF pages 61-62

Most common cause of neonatal meningitis -

A.Staphylococcus
B.E. coli
C.H. influenze
D.Pneumococcus
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. E. coli

Ans. is 'b' i.e., E. coli "Group B streptococcus followed by E.coli are the two most common causes of neonatal meningitis". Most common cause of neonatal meningitis —› Group B streptococcus (Str. agalactiae) Second most common cause of neonatal meningitis -- E.coli
Q54NeurologyPDF pages 62-63

The most common cause of meningitis in children aged 5 yrs is-

A.H influnzae
B.N. meningitides
C.Staphylococcus
D.E.coli
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. N. meningitides

Ans. is 'b' i.e., N. meningitides Commonest causes of meningitis Neonatal - Group B streptococcus most common, E.coli second most common. 2 months to 3 years • Pneumococci > Meningococci > H. influenzae 3 years to 20 years Meningococcus > 20 years • Pneumococci
Q55General PediatricsPDF pages 63-64

Which is MC genetic cause of mental retardation -

A.Tuberous sclerosis
B.Cri-du-chat syndrome
C.Fragile-x-syndrome
D.Angel's syndrome
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Fragile-x-syndrome

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Fragile-X-syndrome o Down's syndrome is the most common genetic cause of mental retardation, and fragile-X is second to Down's. Also know o Most common inherited cause of mental retardation is fragile-X- syndrome (because down's syndrome is congenital cause but not inherited).
Q56General PediatricsPDF pages 64-65

Decorticate child - Flase statement is ?

A.Acute Brain injurys
B.Susthalamic, CT & frontal lobe lesion
C.More dangerous than decerebrate lesion
D.Flexion of arm & extension of lower limb
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. More dangerous than decerebrate lesion

Ans. is 'c' i.e., More dangerous than decerebrate lesion Decortical Posture o Also known as flexor posturing or Mummy baby o Arms flexed/bent over chest, hand fisted, leg extended & rotated inward o Damage to area in cerebral hemisphere, internal capsule, thalamus & upper part of brain. o Decorticate posture is ominous sign of severe brain damage. Decerebrate posture o Also known as extensor posturing o Extension of upper limb & lower limb (ELBOW EXTENDED) o Indicates brain stem damage (Below level of red nucleus) o Decerebrate posture is more ominous than decortical posture
Q57NutritionPDF pages 65-67

Which one of the following is the most common tumor associated with type I neurofibromatosis ?

A.Optic nerve glioma
B.Meningioma
C.Acoustic schwannoma
D.Low grade astrocytoma
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Optic nerve glioma

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Optic nerve glioma Neurofibromatosis type I (Von-Recklinghewsen disease) o NF-1 is diagnosed when any two of the following seven signs are present. 1. Six or more cafe-au-lait macules > 5 mm in prepupertal individuals > 15 mm in postpubertal individuals Cafe-au-fait spots are the hallmark of neurofibromatosis and are present in almost 100% of the patient. 2. Axillary or inguinal freckling 3. Two or more Lisch nodules. Lisch nodules are hamartomas located within the iris. 4. Two or more neurofibroma or one plexiform neurofibroma. Typically involve the skin, but may be situated along peripheral nerves and blood vessels. They are small, rubbery lesions with a slight purplish discoloration of the overlying skin. 5. A distinctive osseous lesion. Sphenoid dysplasia or cortical thinning of long bones. 6. Optic glioma 6. Optic glioma 7. A first degree relative with NF-1 Other findings are : - Pseudoarthrosis of tibia. Scoliosis is the most common orthopaedic problem in NF-1, but is not specific enough to be included as a diagnostic criterian. Short stature
Q58HematologyPDF pages 67-69

All of the following are features of juvenile CML except -

A.Thrombocytopenia
B.Fetal Hb is increased
C.Philadelphia chromosome is positive
D.Lymphadenopathy
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Philadelphia chromosome is positive

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Philadelphia chromosome is positive Juvenile CML is mostly seen in children below 2 years of age. Philadelphia chromosome is negative and leukocyte count is less than 100'000/mm3. Features Adult CML Juvenile CML Age 10-12 years < 2 years Bleeding manifestation Absent Frequent Thrombocytopenia Uncommon Frequent Rash Absent Frequent Lymphadenopathy Rare Frequent Splenomegaly Marked Variable WBC count at diagnosis > 100'000 < 100'000 WBC type Granulocyte Monocyte Normoblastic Unusual Common HbF Normal Increased Immunoglobulins Normal Increased Muramidase levels Normal Increased Response to Busulphan Good Poor Survival 2.5-3 years 9 months
Q59General PediatricsPDF pages 69-70

Commonest tumor of face in chidren is-

A.Rhabdomyosarcoma
B.Sq. cell carcinoma
C.Basal cell carcinoma
D.Mixed parotid tumor
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Rhabdomyosarcoma

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Rhabdomyosarcoma Rhabdomyosarcoma o The most common soft tissue sarcoma in children is rhabdomyosarcoma. o The common site of involvement are : - o Head & Neck (25%) 2"d most common Extremities Genitourinary (22%) —> 2nd most common Retroperitoneum
Q60General PediatricsPDF pages 70-71

Highest cure rate is of -

A.Wilm's Tumor
B.Retinoblastoma
C.Rhabdomyosarcoma
D.All
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Retinoblastoma

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Retinoblastoma Tumor 5 years survival rate Retinoblastoma 97% Wilms tumor 88% Rhabdomyosarcoma 61%
Q61General PediatricsPDF pages 71-72

Most common benign tumours during infancy is-

A.Lymphangioma
B.Hemangioma
C.Cystic hygroma
D.Lipoma
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Hemangioma

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Hemangioma o Hemangiomas, the most common benign tumors of infancy, occur in 10% of term infants.
Q62EndocrinologyPDF pages 72-74

Male pseudohermaphroditism is seen in ?

A.5-a reductase deficiency
B.21 hydroxylase deficiency
C.17 hydroxylase deficiency
D.a and c
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. a and c

Ans. is 'a' i.e., 5-a reductase deficiency; 'c' i.e., 17 hydroxylase deficiency Male pseudohermaphroditism Genotype is XY External genitalia are female Causes of Male Pseudohermaphroditism A. Defect in testicular differentiation 1. Deletion of short ann Y chromosome 3. Mixed gonadal dysgenesis (MGD). 2. XY pure gonadal dysgenesis. 4. Dysgenetic male pseudohennaphroditism (DMP). B. Defect in testicular hormone synthesis 1. Leydig cell aplasia 2. Inborn error of testosterone biosynthesis i) 17-alpha hydroxyalse deficiency iv) 3 beta-hydroxy steroid dehydrogenase deficiency. ii) 17-20 lyase deficiency v) 20-22 desmolase deficiency iii) 17-ketosteroid reductase deficiency. C. Defect in mullerian inhibiting hormone action D. Defect in androgen action 1. 5-alpha reductase deficiency 4. Reifenstein syndrome 2. Testicular feminization syndrome 5. Undertermined etiology 3. Incomplete testicular feminization syndrome True hermaphroditism Both ovarian and testicular tissues are present either in the same (ovotestis) or opposite gonads.
Q63Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 74-75

Gonads to testes differentiation -

A.SRY gene
B.WNT-4 gene
C.DAX1 gene
D.None
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. SRY gene

Ans. is 'a' i.e., SRY gene o 46 XX chromosome with genetic factor such as DAX1 and signalling molecule WNT-4 are necessary for development of ovary. o Y chromosome contains SRY gene which differentiates gonads to testes.
Q64EndocrinologyPDF pages 75-76

What stimulates the gonads in male at 8 week to secret testosterone -

A.Inhibin from corpus luteum
B.GnRH from hypothalamus of baby
C.Placental HCG
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Placental HCG

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Placental HCG During embryogenesis, In male embryo, at 6-7 week of gestatin, secretion of first anti-mullerian hormone (also k/o mullerian inhibiting substance) causes regression of mullerian duct. Then at 8-12 week, under influence of Placental HCG, testes started producing testosterone.
Q65EndocrinologyPDF pages 76-78

Precocious puberty is seen in -

A.Hypothyroidism
B.CNS irridation
C.Mc cune-Albright syndrome
D.All
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Hypothyroidism; 'b' i.e., CNS irradiation; 'c' i.e., Mc Cune Albright syndrome Precocious puberty o Puberty before the age of 8 years in girls or 9 years in boys is considered precocious puberty. o Menarche before the age of 10 years in girls is also considered as precocious. o Precocious puberty is of two types 1. Central or true precocious puberty Results from excessive GnRH, gonadotropins and target sex hormone elaborated by premature activation of hypothlamic pituitary-gonadal (HPG) axis. 2. Peripheral or pseudo-precocious puberty Due to increased sex steroid secretion from either the adrenal gland or the gonads. It is independent of HPG axis activation Causes of Precocious puberty A. Central precocious puberty 1. Idiopathic : Sporadic or familial. 2. Central nervous system abnormalities i) Congenital anomalies of CNS: Hypothalamic hamartoma, hydrocephalus, porencephaly, arachnoid cysts. ii) Acquired lesions of CNS : Inflammation, granuloma, trauma, surgery, radiation, chemotherapy. iii) Tumors of CNS : Pineal tumors, optic glioma, ependymoma, camiopharyngioma. iv) Hypothyroidism B. Peripheral precocious puberty : Isosexual Girls 1. Ovarian causes : McCune-Albright syndrome, benign follicular cysts, granulosa-theca cell tumors; Gonadoblastoma 2. Adrenal causes : Feminizing adrenal neoplasia 3. Exogenous estrogen administration Boys 1. Testis : Leydig cell tumor, adrenal rest tumor, testotoxicosis. 2. Adrenal: CAH (21 or 11-(3 hydroxylase deficiency), virilizing tumors. 3. hCG secreting tumors : Hepatoma, hepatoblastoma, choriocarcinoma, chorionepithelioma, teratoma, dysgerminoma. Exogenous testosterone C. Heterosexual precocity 1. Girls : Virilization in girls due to virilizing CAH, ovarian or adrenal neoplasia, polycystic ovarian disease. 2. Boys : Feminization due to estogen producing adrenal tumors, exogenous estrogen, marijuana smoking. Note - Hypothyroidism usually causes delayed puberty, but juvenile hypothyroidism some times can cause precocious puberty.
Q66EndocrinologyPDF pages 78-79

Features of hypothyroidism in infancy include the following except-

A.Premature closure of posterior fontanelle
B.Coarse facies
C.Umbilical hernia
D.Constipation
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Premature closure of posterior fontanelle

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Premature closure of posterior fontanelle o There is delayed closure of posterior fontanelle.
Q67General PediatricsPDF pages 79-80

The sodium content of ReSoMal (rehydration solution for malnourished children) is -

A.90 mmol/L
B.60 mmol/L
C.45 mmoUL
D.30 mmol/L
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 45 mmoUL

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 45 mmol/L
Q68CardiologyPDF pages 80-81

Turner syndrome is maximally associated with ?

A.Horseshoe kidney
B.Coarctation of aorta
C.VSD
D.ASD
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Coarctation of aorta

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Coarctation of aorta Among the given options Aortic coarctation is most common. Turner's syndrome is commonly associated with congenital heart diseases. The most common anomaly associated is bicuspid Aortic valves in one third to one half of the patients (50%). Other congential anomalies associated with Turner's syndrome —> Aortic coarctation (30%), Aortic stenosis, Mitral valve prolapse, Anomalous pulmonary venous drainage.
Q69General PediatricsPDF pages 81-82

Barr body is absent in female having ?

A.46 XX genome
B.45 X0 genome
C.47 XXX
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 45 X0 genome

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 45 X0 genome Barr body (Sex - chromatin) o It is a densely staining inactivated condensed 'X' chromosome that is present in each somatic cells of female. o It is found in the nucleus. o It is used as a test of genetic femaleness it is possible to determine the genetic sex of an individual according as to whether there is a chromatin mass present on the inner surface of the nuclear membrane of cells with resting or intermitent nuclei. Remember following fact and the question will seem very easy. Chromatid body (Barr body or sex chromatin) is derived from one of the two X-chromosomes which becomes inactivated. The numer of Barr bodies is thus one less than the number of X- chromosomes. Note - o Barr body is found in female But - o Kleinefelter syndrome is male with Barr body. o Turner syndrome is female without Barr body.
Q70CardiologyPDF pages 82-83

Rubella causes all except

A.Microcephaly
B.VSD
C.Conduction defect
D.All
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. VSD

Ans. is 'b' i.e., VSD Organ of corti : Sensorineural hearing loss (Most common clinical finding of congenital rubella). Heart : PDA (Most common CHD in congenital rubella), PS, VSD, ASD TOF, pulmonary artery hypoplasia. Eye : Cataract, retinopathy, microphthalmia, myopia, glaucoma. CNS : Mental retardation, spastic diplegia, microcephaly, seizures, behavioral disorders. Other : IDDM, thyroid disorders, inguinal hernia, cryptorchidism, interstitial pneumonia.
Q71EmergencyPDF pages 83-84

Dengue shock syndrome is characterized by the following except -

A.Hepatomegaly
B.Pleural effusion
C.Thrombocytopenia
D.Decreased haemoglobin
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Decreased haemoglobin

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Decreased hemoglobin Dengue hemorrhagic fever Fever Minor or Major hemorrhgic manifestations Hepatomegaly Thrombocytopenia 100,000/mm3 Hypoalbuminemia Objective evidence of increased capillary permeability (hematocrit 20%.) Pleural effusion (by chest radiograph) [Nelson, 17/e, p 1093] Criteria for Dengue shock syndrome It includes those for dengue hemorrhagic fever plus, Hypotension or narrow pulse.
Q72NeonatologyPDF pages 84-85

Retinopathy of prematurity is commonly predisposed by-

A.Less gestation age
B.Low birth weight
C.O toxicity 2
D.Carbohydrate excess
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Less gestation age

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Less gestation age
Q73General PediatricsPDF pages 85-86

Head control/ neck holding is possible in an infant by: September 2012

A.1 month
B.2 months
C.3 months
D.6 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 3 months

Ans. C i.e. 3 months When a child is tried to pull to sit :- i) Head lag --> Age is less than 4 weeks ii) Partial head lag —> 2-3 months iii) Head (Neck) Control ---> 3 months. iv) Lifting of head up --> 5 months.
Q74General PediatricsPDF pages 86-87

Nocturnal enuresis may be considered normal upto: March 2005

A.3 years
B.4 years
C.5 years
D.6 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. 6 years

Ans. D: 6 years Nocturnal enuresis is normal upto 6 years while its normal upto the age of 4 years for daytime.
Q75NutritionPDF pages 87-89

Acute malnutrition in a child is clinically assessed by: September 2005

A.Body mass index
B.Weight for age
C.Height for age
D.Weight for height
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Weight for height

Ans. D: Weight for height An indicator known as weight-for-height is used to determine whether a child is acutely malnourished or not. The child's weight is compared to the 'normal' weight for that height. Based on this information, the World Health Organisation (WHO) has developed charts known as international standards for expected growth. If a child's weight falls within the range considered normal for his/her height, the child is found to be well-nourished. If the weight is less than the international standards, the child is considered acutely malnourished or wasted. WHO has created cut-off points to indicate the severity of the malnutrition. If a child's weight-for-height is less than -2 z-scores (or standard deviations) of normal children, s/he is considered to suffer from moderate acute malnutrition or wasting. If the child's weight-for-height is less than -3 z-scores (standard deviations) of normal children s/he suffers from severe acute malnutrition and is considered to be severely wasted. Another measurement used to determine a child's nutritional status is the mid-upper arm circumference (MUAC) measurement. is the mid-upper arm circumference (MUAC) measurement. Because MUAC measurements require a simple, colour-coded measuring band rather than weighing scales and height boards, they are often used during crisis situations. Useful for children between six months and five years of age, a MUAC measurement of less than 12.5 cm indicates that a child is suffering from moderate acute malnutrition. If the MUAC measurement is under 11.0 cm, however, the under- five child's life may be in danger as he or she is suffering from severe acute malnutrition. Although no anthropometric measure is a perfect marker of acute malnutrition, in the past, there has been a tendency to view W/H measures as the gold-standard anthropometric measure to diagnose acute malnutrition in emergencies. Discrepancies between MUAC and W/H have therefore been explained by MUAC being a poor indicator of nutritional status. A third way of diagnosing acute malnutrition is by testing for the presence of oedema. Oedema affects a child's appearance, giving him or her a puffy, swollen look in either lower limbs and feet or face. It can be detected by small pits or indentations remaining in the child's lower ankles or feet, after pressing lightly with the thumbs. The presence of oedema in both feet and lower legs is always considered a sign of severe acute malnutrition.
Q76CardiologyPDF pages 89-91

All of the following are true for Turners syndrome ex​cept: March 2012

A.Height is more than 145 cm
B.Webbing of neck
C.Increased carrying angle
D.Coarctation of aorta may be seen
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Height is more than 145 cm

Ans: A i.e. Height is more than 145 Turner syndrome Adult stature in Turner syndrome patients is less than 145 cm Associated congenital defects are common in heart (coarctation of aorta) Lymphedema, Short stature, Webbed neck, Low posterior hairline, Cubitus valgus (increased carrying angle), Finger deformities, Short 4th metacarpal, 45 X0 karyotype Down syndrome MC trisomy, Brachycephalic skull, Hypotonia, Palpebral fissure slopes upwards, Marked epicanthic folds, Brushfield's spots, Increased nuchal fold thickness, Iliac index less than 60, Simian crease (single palmar crease), MC associated cardiac lesions: VSD Duodenal atresia, CML & transient myeloproliferative disorders are seen May be associated with Alzheimer's dementia, MC cause of down syndrome: Maternal non-disjunction Klinefelter syndrome 47 XXY MC cause of hypergonadotrophic hypogonadism, Subnormal intelligence Fragile X syndrome Large forehead, Large head, Macro-orchidism, Moderately to severely retarded
Q77NutritionPDF pages 91-92

Prophylactic dose of vitamin K given to new born infants at delivery is ?

A.1mg
B.5mg
C.10mg
D.15mg
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 1mg

Ans. is 'a' i.e., 1 mg Vitamin K Deficiency in Newborns The symptoms of vitamin K deficiency are due to hemorrhage Newborns are particularly susceptible to vitamin K deficiency because of low fat stores, low breast milk levels of vitamin K, sterility of the infantile intestinal tract, liver immaturity, and poor placental transport. Intracranial bleeding, as well as gastrointestinal and skin bleeding, can occur in vitamin K-deficient infants 1​7 days after birth. Thus, vitamin K (1 mg IM) is given prophylactically at the time of delivery.
Q78Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 92-93

Cat bites in child treatment - false is

A.Cleaning the wound thoroughly
B.Puncture wound most common
C.May require rabies vaccination
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is `d' i.e., All of above The most common type of injury from cat and rat bites is a puncture wound. Cat bites often penetrate to deep tissue Infection is the most common complication of any type of bite injuries. Treatment includes cleansing of wound, debridement, wound culture, tetanus and antirabies immunization, and initiation of antibiotics. A moxicillin-clavulanate is an excellent choice for empirical oral therapy for human and animal bite wounds because of its activity against most of the strains of bacteria that have been isolated from infected bite injuries.
Q79Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 93-94

Most common GI malignancy of childhood

A.Adenocarcinoma
B.Lymphoma
C.Sarcoma
D.carcinoid
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Lymphoma

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Lymphoma Over all hemangioma is most common Tumor in infant. Hemangioma is usually benign in Nature. Leukemia is most common malignancy in pediatric age gyp. 2"' most common is CNS Tumor = Lymphoma is the most common malignancy of the gastrointestinal tract in children. About 30% of children with non-Hodgkin lymphoma present with abdominal tumors.
Q80CardiologyPDF pages 94-95

Swallowing breathing reflex - not seen in fetus for ?

A.14 weeks
B.12 weeks
C.16 weeks
D.Appear in all above period
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 12 weeks

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 12 weeks Behavioural deveopment in intrauterine life Muscle contractions first appear around 8 wk, soon followed by lateral flexion movements. By 13-14 wk, breathing and swallowing motions appear and tactile stimulation elicits graceful movements. o The grasp reflex appears at 17 wk and is well developed by 27 wk. Eye opening occurs around 26 wk. During the 3rd trimester, fetuses respond to external stimuli with heart rate elevation and body movements
Q81Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 95-96

Most common site of extra - pulmonary TB in children is ?

A.Abdominal
B.Genitourinary
C.Lymphnode
D.Congenital
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Lymphnode

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Lymphnode Most common site of extra pulmonary TB is lymphnode Most children who develop tuberculosis disease experience pulmonary manifestations 25 to 35 percent of children have an extrapulmonary presentation. The most common extrapulmonary form of tuberculosis is lymphatic disease accounting for about two thirds of cases of extrapulmonary tuberculosis. the second most common form is meningeal disease occurring in 13% of patients
Q82General PediatricsPDF pages 96-97

Characteristics of SMR-2 in boys ?

A.Appearance of pubic hair
B.Appearance of axillary hair
C.Enlargement of scrotum
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Enlargement of scrotum

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Enlargement of scrotum Scanty & long pubic hair appear at SMR-2. Enlargement of scrotum is there at SMR-2.
Q83General PediatricsPDF pages 97-98

Pedigree analysis chart?

A.Used for growth monitoring
B.To assess side effect during chemotherapy
C.Used to see gentic transmission
D.To assess developmental delay in infant
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Used to see gentic transmission

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Used to see genetic transmission Pedigree Provide graphic depiction of a family structure medical history. Person providing information is formed as proband. Special symbol is used for each designation. Three generation pedigree should be made. Closer the relationship of proband to the person, greater is change of shared genetic component.
Q84NephrologyPDF pages 98-99

21-Hydroxylase deficiency - false is ?

A.Most common cause of congenital adrenal hyperlasia
B.Autosomal recessive
C.Femal pseudo hermaphroditism
D.Male pseudo hermephroditism
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Male pseudo hermephroditism

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Male pseudo hermephroditism Congenital adrenal hvperplasia (CAH) Group of AR disorder MC adrenal disorder in childhood Most common 21-hydroxylase deficiency =There is elevated level of pregenolone, 17 -OH pergenelone DHEA and decreas level of progesterone, deoxycortisol,and estradiol so 21 hydroxylase deficiency causes female pseudoher​maphroditism.
Q85General PediatricsPDF pages 99-100

AML best prognosis is seen with ?

A.Acute myelo monocytic leukemia.
B.Acute monocytic leukemia.
C.Acute promyeloblastic lukemia (M.3).
D.Erythro leukemia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Acute promyeloblastic lukemia (M.3).

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Acute promyeloblastic leukemia (M.3) Acute promycloblastic leukemia Also known as M-3 Associated with t(15:17) DIC, chloromas common Very responsine to retinoic acid combined with anthracylines. M.7 (acute megakaryocytic leukemia) mostly seen in down syndrome. French-American-British (FAB) Classification of Acute Myelogenous Leukemia
Q86NutritionPDF pages 100-102

Ideal time to start Iron therapy in a marasamic child with fever and hemoglobin 7 gm% is

A.Immedietly
B.At discharge
C.When fever goes down
D.At any time
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. When fever goes down

Ans. is 'c' i.e., When fever goes down Iron at 3 mg/kg 1 day should started when child gaining weight once stabilisation phase is over. o The core of the accepted WHO management protocol is 10 steps in two phases ? 1. Stabilization 2. Rehabilitation. These 10 essential steps are listed below: 1. Treat/prevent hypoglycemia; 2. Treat/prevent hypothermia; 3. Treat/prevent dehydration; 4. Correct electrolyte imbalance; 5. Treat/prevent infection; 6. Correct micronutrient deficiencies; 7. Start cautious feeding with F-75; 8. Achieve catch-up growth by feeding F-100 after appetite returns; 9. Provide sensory stimulation and emotional support; and 10. Prepare for follow-up after recovery F-75 is the "starter" formula used during initial management of malnutrition, beginning as soon as possible and continuing for 2-7 days until the child is stabilized. Severely malnourished children cannot tolerate normal amounts ofprotein and sodium or high amounts offat. They may die i f given too much protein or sodium. They also need glucose, so they must be given a diet that is low in protein and sodium and high in carbohydrate. F-75 has is specially mixed to meet the child's needs without overwhelming the body 's systems in the initial stage of treatment. Use of F-75 prevents deaths. F-75 contains 75 kcal and 0.9 g protein per 100 ml. As soon as the child is stabilized on F-75, F-100 is used as a "catch- up" formula to rebuild wasted tissues. F​100 contains more calories and protein: 100 kcal and 2.9g protein per 100 ml.
Q87EndocrinologyPDF pages 102-104

Most common cardio vascular abnormality in down syndrome is ?

A.VSD
B.Endocardial cushion defect
C.TOF
D.COA
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Endocardial cushion defect

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Endocardial cushion defect About 40% of down syndrome have CHD. Endocardial cushion Atrio ventricular septal defect account for 40- 60% of cases. Other feature in down syndrome. Hypotonia, flat face, upward and slanted palpebral fissures and epicanthic folds, speckled irises (Brushfield spot);varying degrees of mental and growth retardation;dysplasia of the pelvis, cardiac malformations, and simian crease;short, broad hands, hypoplasia of middle phalanx of 5th finger, duodenal atresia, and high arched palate;5% of patients with Down syndrome are the result of a translocation-t(14q21q), t(15q21q), and t(13q21q)-in which the phenotype is the same as trisomy 21. Other feature ? 1. Duodenal atresia 2. Annular pancreas 3. Tracheoesophageal fistula 4. Hirschsprung disease 5. Short stature 6. Short sternum 7. Brachycephaly 8. Delayed fontanel closure 9. Three fontanels 10. Frontal sinus hypoplasia 11. Peripheral joint laxity 12. Atlantoaxial instability (C1-C2 subluxation) 13. Exaggerated space between 14. Mottled skin in infancy 15. Dry coarse skin in adolescence 1st and 2nd toes Increased Risk for Development of - Leukemia:AML, ALL Myelodysplasia Transient lymphoproliferative syndrome Celiac disease Hypothyroidism Diabetes mellitus Obesity Refractive errors Strabismus Mitral valve prolapse Conductive and/or Obstructive sleep apnea Epilepsy sensorineural hearing loss ADHD Alzheimer disease Conduct oppositional disorders
Q88RespiratoryPDF pages 104-105

Most common cause of lower respiratory tract infection in 3 year old child is

A.Klebsella
B.H-influenza
C.Streptococcal pneumonia
D.Staphe aureus
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Streptococcal pneumonia

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Streptococcal pneumonia Most common cause of paediatric pneumonia is respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). Other viruses causing pneumonia are influenza virus (2^d most common virus), adenovirus, rhinovirus, and parainfluenza virus. Most common bacterial cause of pediatric pneumonia is streptococus pneumoniae (pneumococcus). Bacteria causing atypical pneumonia commonly are mycoplasma and chlamydia.
Q89General PediatricsPDF pages 105-106

Non-obstructive hydrocephalus - true is ?

A.Also kin communicating hydrocephalus
B.Due to obliteration of subarachrod cistemae or malfunction of arachnoid villi
C.Dilatation of all 4 ventricle
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above H hy_LQggPllalus is not a specific disease; rather, it represents a diverse group of conditions that result from impaired circulation and absorption of CSF or, in the rare circumstance, from increased production by a choroid plexus papilloma flyLk.QCSPLlalus resulting from obstruction within the ventricular system is called obstructive or noncommunicating hydrocephalus The CSF circulates from the basal cisterns posteriorly through the cistern system and over the convexities of the cerebral hemispheres. CSF is absorbed primarily by the arachnoid villi through tight junctions of their endothelium by the pressure forces that were noted earlier. CSF is absorbed to a much lesser extent by the lymphatic channels directed to the paranasal sinuses, along nerve root sleeves, and by the choroid plexus itself. Hydrocephalus resulting from obliteration of the subarachnoid cisterns or malfunction of the arachnoid villi is called nonobstructive or communicating hydrocephalus
Q90Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 106-108

Prader willi syndrome, chromosomal defect?

A.Chromosome 15
B.Chromosome 5
C.Chromosome 10
D.Chromosome 21
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Chromosome 15

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Chromosome 15 Prader-Willi syndrome is a complex genetic condition that affects many parts of the body. In infancy, this condition is characterized by weak muscle tone (hypotonia), feeding difficulties, poor growth, and delayed development. Beginning in childhood, affected individuals develop an insatiable appetite, which leads to chronic overeating (hyperphagia) and obesity. Some people with Prader-Willi syndrome, particularly those with obesity, also develop type 2 diabetes mellitus (the most common form of diabetes). People with Prader-Willi syndrome typically have mild to moderate intellectual impairment and learning disabilities. o Behavioral problems are common, including temper outbursts, stubbornness, and compulsive behavior such as picking at the skin. Sleep abnormalities can also occur. Additional features of this condition include distinctive facial features such as a narrow forehead, almond-shaped eyes, and a triangular mouth; short stature; and small hands and feet. Some people with Prader-Willi syndrome have unusually fair skin and light-colored hair. Both affected males and affected females have underdeveloped genitals. Puberty is delayed or incomplete, and most affected individuals are unable to have children (infertile).
Q91Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 108-109

Minimum interval between 2 live vaccine immunization ?

A.2 weeks
B.4 weeks
C.6 week
D.8 weeks
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 4 weeks

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 4 weeks Basic principle of immunization Minimum 4 week interval recommended between 2 live vaccine administration except OPV and oral typhoid. Two or more killed vaccine may be administrated simultaneously or at any given interval A live and killed vaccine given simultaneously but at different site. If immunisation status unknown, give age appropriate vaccine Mixing of vaccine in same syringe not recommended Live vaccine should be avoided in AIDS,
Q92NephrologyPDF pages 109-110

Fanconi's anemia - false is ?

A.Autosomal recessive
B.Pancytopenia
C.Type I RTA
D.All are true
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Type I RTA

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Type I RTA Fanconi anemia Autosomal recessive Pancytopenia Hyper pigmentation of trunk, neck, and inlertriginous area. Growth failure Fanconi facies (small head, small eyes) Renal abormality Proximal RTA (type II RTA) Renal tubular acidosis 3 types Distal RTA (type I) Proximal RTA (type II) Hyperkalemic RTA (type IV)
Q93General PediatricsPDF pages 110-111

In marasmus wasting is due to ?

A.Prolonge dietery deficiency of calori
B.Prolonge dietery deficiency of protein
C.Excess catabolism of fat & muscle mass to provide energy
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Marasmus Prolonge deficiency of calory & protein due to starvation. Monkey facies- loss of buccal fat. Baggy pants appearance- loose skin of the buttocks hanging down. Loss of axillary fat. Appetite is preserved. No edema.
Q94NephrologyPDF pages 111-112

A child having H/0 profuse watery diarrhoea not taking oraly and not passed urine since 2 days, what to be given

A.Milk
B.ORS
C.I.V. fluid
D.I.V. antibiotic
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. I.V. fluid

Ans. is 'c' i.e., I.V. fluid Child having history of profuse watery diarrhoea with poor oral intake and not passed urine since 2 days is suffering from diarrhoea with dehydration and probably acute renal failure of pre renal types. Here best choice is intravenous I.V. fluid If I.V. access not possible, then you can give feed through Ryle's tube or intra osseous fluid.
Q95NeurologyPDF pages 112-113

Febrile seizure most common - age groups?

A.1 month to 1 year
B.6 month to 5 year
C.6 month to 2 year
D.2 month to 5 year
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 6 month to 5 year

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 6 month to 5 year Febrile convulsion :- Commonest provoked seizure Between 6 months to 5 year Neurologically normal child Occurs when temp rise abruptly Simple benign febrile convulsion Fits occur within 24 hour of onset of fever. Duration less than 10 min. Usually single per febrile episode Generalised type of convulsion Atypical febrile seizures Presence of family history of epilepsy Neurodevelopmental retardation Focal neurological deficit.
Q96Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 113-114

Erythroposis starts in fetal liver during ?

A.2-4 weeks
B.4-6 weeks
C.6-8 weeks
D.8-10 weeks
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 6-8 weeks

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 6-8 weeks Developmental hematopoiesis occurs in three anatomic stages:? 1. Mesoblastic 2. Hepatic 3. Myeloid Mesoblastic hematopoiesis occurs in extraembryonic structures, principally in the yolk sac, and begins between the 10th and 14th days of gestation. By 6-8 wk of gestation the liver replaces the yolk sac as the primary site of blood cell production, and by 10-12 wk extraembryonic hematopoiesis has essentially ceased. Hepatic hematopoiesis occurs in the liver throughout the remainder of gestation, although production begins to diminish during the second trimester as bone marrow (myeloid) hematopoiesis increases. The liver remains the predominant hematopoietic organ through wk 20-24 of gestation
Q97EmergencyPDF pages 114-115

Fluid of choice in child with burn < 24 hour is

A.Fresh frozen plasma
B.Isolye-P
C.Ringer lactate
D.Platlet tranfusion
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Ringer lactate

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Ringer lactate Fluid resuscitation in burn injury Parkland formulaa a. Initial 24 hours: Ringer's lactated (RL) solution 4 ml/kg/% burn for adults and 3 ml/kg/% burn for children. RL solution is added for maintenance for children: a. 4 ml/kg/hour for children weighing 0-10 kg b. 40 ml/hour +2 ml/hour for children weighing 10-20 kg c. 60 ml/hour + 1 ml/kg/hour for children weighing 20 kg or higher This formula recommends no colloid in the initial 24 hours. b Next 24 hours: Colloids given as 20-60% of calculated plasma volume. No crystalloids. Glucose in water is added in amounts required to maintain a urinary output of 0.5-1 ml/hour in adults and 1 ml/hour in children.
Q98General PediatricsPDF pages 115-116

Antiendomysial antibody is used in screening of ?

A.Myasthenia gravis
B.Auto immune hepatitis
C.Coeliac diseases
D.Graves disease
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Myasthenia gravis

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Coeliac diseases Coeliac disea.se (CD) is a permanent intolerance of the small intestine to gluten, characterized by gluten-dependent changes in villous morphology and/or signs of immunological activation detectable in the lamina propria of intestinal mucosa. The presence of serum anti-endomysial antibodies (EMA) is generally considered to be highly suggestive for CD because of their high values of sensitivity and specificity. Other antibodies used for diagnosis Tissue transglutaminase, Antigliadin antibodies Treatment is Gluten-free diet
Q99NephrologyPDF pages 116-117

In congenital adrenal hyperplasia precocious puberty in male is due to ?

A.21 alpha hydroxylase deficiency
B.11(3 hydroxylase deficiency)
C.Both
D.None
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Both

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Both 21 hydroxylase and 3-13-HSD • Salt losing • Virilization of female (Female pseudohermaphroditism) • Precocious puberty in male
Q100Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 117-118

First sign of puberty in female ?

A.Tanner stage I
B.Tanner stage II
C.Pubic hair
D.Axillary hair
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Tanner stage II

Ans. is `b' i.e., Tanner stage 11 Thelarche- first sign of puberty in Girl around age of 10 year in Girl Definition :- Begining of secondary (Post natal) breast development at onset of puberty in girls. Tanner stage 2 breast development. Because of rising level of estradiol Breast development during puberty in male termed as gynecomastia not thelarche.
Q101General PediatricsPDF pages 118-119

True about bartter's syndrome are all except ?

A.Hyperkalemic alkalosis
B.Presents in neonate with ototoxicity have bartin gene mutation
C.Decreased K+ assorption from thick descending loop
D.Autosomal recessive
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Hyperkalemic alkalosis

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Hyperkalemic alkalosis Antibodies in coeliac disease are anti-endomysian, antigliadin and anti-transglutaminase.
Q102CardiologyPDF pages 119-120

Drug used in congenital heart disease to keep PDA patent

A.PGE i
B.PGE2
C.PGI 2
D.Indomethacin
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. PGE i

Ans. is 'a' i.e., PGE, Prostaglandin El (PGE1) infusion usually effective in keeping the ductus arteriosus open before surgical intervention to reduce hypoxemia and acidemia before surgery in ductus dependent lesion like. Pulmonary atresia TOF with severe PS TOF with pulmonary atresia Transposition of great arteries with VSD and PS Indomethacin is used for ductal closure
Q103CardiologyPDF pages 120-121

Figure of 8 in chest X-ray ?

A.Supracardiac TAPVC
B.Tetralogy of fallot
C.TGA
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Supracardiac TAPVC

Ans. is 'a' Supracardiac TAPVC Tertralogy of fallot—* boot shaped heart Transposition of great vessel-* egg on side TPVC (supracardioe) --> snownan or figure of 8 configuration
Q104RespiratoryPDF pages 121-122

False regarding croup is ?

A.Disease include epiglottis, laryngitis, laryngotrachictis
B.Brassy cough is main presenting feature
C.Causes upper airway obstruction
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Causes upper airway obstruction

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Causes upper airway obstruction Croup is variety of condition which include acute epiglottis, laryngitis, trachiobronchitis. Infection of lower respiratory tract. Brassy cough main presenting feature. Treatment Humidified I.V. fluid Antibiotics Nebulisation Steroid.
Q105Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 122-123

Most common intra abdominal solid organ tumor in child is ?

A.Neuroblastoma
B.Rhabdomyoblastoma
C.Wilm's tumor
D.Hypernephroma
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Neuroblastoma

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Neuro blastoma Most common abdominal cancer of childhood. Most common cancer of infancy. Most common extracranial solid tumor of childhood (most common solid tumor of childhood is brain tumor).
Q106Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 123-124

Koplik spot true is ?

A.Pathognomic of measls
B.Present on buccal mucosa opposite P' molar
C.Always present
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Pathognomic of measls

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Pathognomic of measls Measle Caused by RNA virus. Highly contagious droplet spread from secretion of nose and throat 4 day before and 5 days after rash. Secondary attack rate >90% in contact. Prodromal phase - characterized by fever, rhinorrhea, conjuctival congestion and dry hackig cough. Koplik spots-bluish-gray specks or "grains of sand" on a red base- develop on the buccal mucosa opposite the second molars Generally appear 1-2 days before the rash and last 3-5 days Pathognomonic for measles, but not always present Rash appears on D4 first behind pinna on neck the spread of face, thrunk and abdomen. SSPE is long term complication seen in measls.
Q107General PediatricsPDF pages 124-125

Exchange blood transfusion what is used ?

A.Whole blood
B.EPP
C.Serum
D.Pack cell
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Whole blood

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Whole blood Exchange transfusion is the process of slowly removing patient blood and replacing with fresh donor whole blood.
Q108CardiologyPDF pages 125-126

Large PDA leads to ?

A.Endocardial valvulitis
B.Eisenmenger syndrome
C.CHF
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) Small PDA may not cause any complication but large defect if untread may leads to : Pulmonary hypertension Left to Right shunt leads to too much circulation of blood in lung which leads to pulmonary hypertension. Eisenmenger's syndrome - Large standing pulmonary hypertension leads to permanent lung damage and causes Right to Left shunt. Endocarditis. Arrhythmia Enlargement of heart due to PDA increase risk of arrhythmias
Q109HematologyPDF pages 126-127

ITP false is ?

A.Plattet transfusion should be avoided
B.Anticedent history of febrile illness
C.Overactive immune system
D.Steroid should be avoided
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Steroid should be avoided

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Steroid should be avoided Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) Commonest bleeding disorder presenting in children between 1-7 year of age. ITP is proposed to be occur due to over active immune response. Antecedent H/o febrile illness present. Treatment Platlet transfusion should be avoided IVIG or steroid.
Q110NephrologyPDF pages 127-128

Posterior urethral valve - true A/E ?

A.Palpable bladder
B.Hydronephrosis
C.Painful stress incontinence
D.Recurrent UTI
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Painful stress incontinence

Ans. is `c' i.e., Painful stress incontinence Posterior urethral valve Most common cause of severe obstructive uropathy in children. 30% of children experienced end stage renal disease/CRF Dilated prostatic urethra. Hypertrophy of bladder muscle Vesicouretic reflux seen in 50% of cases. Back pressure change: Hydronephrosis Distended bladder Thin urinary stream Recurent UTI because of urinary stasis
Q111NeonatologyPDF pages 128-129

In infant, bone marrow biopsy is done from ?

A.Sternum
B.Iliac crest
C.Tibia
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Tibia

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Tibia Sternum : —> Hematopoitically active Site in cooperative patient like adult Ilium : Apprehesive patient Useful in older children & adult Tibia : Useful in newborn & infant and children below 2 year of age.
Q112General PediatricsPDF pages 129-130

Most common malignancy in children is ?

A.ALL
B.AML
C.Neuroblastoma
D.Wilm's tumor
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. ALL

Ans. is 'a' i.e., ALL Leukemia is most common malignancy in pediatric age group. o Leukemia / lymphoma = 40% (ALL is more common than AML) CNS Tumor= 30% Embryonal & Sarcoma =10% 2nd most common is CNS Tumor (30%)
Q113Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 130-131

Alopecia thin brittle nail, sparse hair with thin enamel diagnosis is ?

A.Ectodermal dysplasia
B.Alopecia aerata
C.Alopica congenita
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Ectodermal dysplasia

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Ectodermal dysplasia Ectodermal dysplasia Group of syndrome All derived from ectodemal structure Abnormalities of two or more ectodermal structure such as Hair Teeth Nail Sweat gland Cranio facial structure Digit
Q114General PediatricsPDF pages 131-132

Most common ASD is ?

A.Ostium primum
B.Patent foramen ovale
C.Ostium secondum
D.Sinus venosus
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Ostium secondum

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Osteum secondum ASD can occur in any portion of atrial septum - Secundum Primum Sinus venosus Absent atrial septum (leads to single atrium) Ostium secondum defect Defect in region of fossa ovalis Most common form of ASD
Q115CardiologyPDF pages 132-133

Most common ASD in down syndrome is ?

A.Ostium primum
B.Ostium secundum
C.Absent atrial septum
D.Sinus venosus
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Ostium primum

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Ostium primum About 40% children with down syndrome have congenital heart disease. Endocardial cushion defect (ASD with ostium primum) account for 40-60% of cases.
Q116General PediatricsPDF pages 133-134

Sitting without support is appear at which month

A.5 month
B.6 month
C.7 month
D.8 month
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 6 month

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 6 month 3 month Neck holding 5 month Roll over 6 month Sits in tripod position 8 month Sitting without support 9 month Stand with support
Q117General PediatricsPDF pages 134-135

Weight of child is 70% of normal according to IAP classification, categorised in ?

A.Mild
B.Moderate
C.Severe
D.Normal
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Moderate

Ans. is `b' i.e., Moderate
Q118NeurologyPDF pages 135-137

Influenza vaccine cause ?

A.Local swelling
B.Fever
C.Itching
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Mild problems following inactivated flu vaccine: Soreness, redness, or swelling where the shot was given Hoarseness Sore, red or itchy eyes Cough Fever Aches Headache Itching Fatigue If these problems occur, they usually begin soon after the shot and last 1 or 2 days. Moderate problems following inactivated flu vaccine: Young children who get inactivated flu vaccine and pneumococcal vaccine (PCV13) at the same time may be at increased risk for seizures caused by fever. Ask your doctor for more information. Tell your doctor if a child who is getting flu vaccine has ever had a seizure. Problems that could happen after any vaccine: Brief fainting spells can happen after any medical procedure, including vaccination. Sitting or lying down for about 15 minutes can help prevent fainting, and injuries caused by a fall. Tell your doctor if you feel dizzy, or have vision changes or ringing in the ears. Severe shoulder pain and reduced range of motion in the arm where a shot was given can happen, very rarely, after a vaccination. Severe allergic reactions from a vaccine are very rare, estimated at less than 1 in a million doses. If one were to occur, it would usually be within a few minutes to a few hours after the vaccination.
Q119General PediatricsPDF pages 137-138

Hair an syndrome is consists of ?

A.Hyperandrogenism
B.Acanthosis nigricans
C.Insulin resistance
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above HAIR-AN syndrome consists of hyperandrogenism (HA), insulin resistance (IR), and acanthosis nigricans (AN). It is a subset of polycystic ovary syndrome
Q120NephrologyPDF pages 138-139

Renal tubuler acidosis with ABG value pH = 7.24 P0 =80; PaCO = 36 Na = 131; 2 2 HCO = 14 C1= 90; BE = -13 Glucose = 3 135 above ABG picture suggest ?

A.Metabolic acidosis
B.Respiratory acidosis
C.Respiratory alkalosis
D.Metabolic alkalosis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Metabolic acidosis

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Metabolic acidosis The given values have low pH, and low HCo - Indicate metabolic 2 acidosis PCO in lower normal range (normal value 35-45 mm/hg) 2
Q121General PediatricsPDF pages 139-140

Grimace with APGAR score -

A.0
B.1
C.2
D.3
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 1

Ans. is `b i.e., 1
Q122CardiologyPDF pages 140-141

PDA true is all except ?

A.More common in preterm baby
B.Left to right shunt
C.Acyanotic congenital heart disease
D.More common in term baby
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. More common in term baby

Ans. is 'd i.e., More common in term baby During fetal life, most of the pulmonary arterial blood is shunted through the ductus arteriosus into the aorta . Functional closure of the ductus normally occurs soon after birth, but if the ductus remains patent when pulmonary vascular resistance falls, aortic blood is shunted into the pulmonary artery. The aortic end of the ductus is just distal to the origin of the left subclavian artery, and the ductus enters the pulmonary artery at its bifurcation Female patients with PDA outnumber males 2 : 1. PDA is also associated with maternal rubella infection during early pregnancy. It is a common problem in premature infants, where it can cause severe hemodynamic derangements and several major sequelae
Q123NephrologyPDF pages 141-142

Most common presentation of wilm's tumor ?

A.Hematuria
B.Asymptomatic abdominal mass
C.Abdominal pain
D.Headache
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Asymptomatic abdominal mass

Ans. is `b' i.e., Asymptomatic abdominal mass Wilm's tumor (Nephroblastoma) Most common malignant tumor of kidney. 80% of tumor present below 5 year of age. Presention :? Asymptomatic abdominal mass (M.C.). Haematuria (10-25%). Hypertension (25%). Abdominal pain (30%). Fever (20%).
Q124EndocrinologyPDF pages 142-143

Confirmation of male intersex by?

A.USG abdomen
B.Genetic testing
C.Hormonal study
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Genetic testing

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Genetic testing Intersex :(DSD) Discrepancy between morphology of gonads and that of extemal genitalia Now Disorder of Sex development (DSD) is preferred instead of intersex Distinctly not defined as male or female Intersex trait not always manitest at both Some as not aware of intersex and it is confirned by Genetic testing Most common is virilisation of female 46 XX DSD. 46 XX DSD - Phenotype is xx & gonads are ovary but external genitalia is virilised. (due to lack of antimullerian hormone (AMH)) Most common is congenital adrenal hyper plasia (CAH) Most commonly 21 a hydroxylase & 11[3 - Hydroxylase deficiency.
Q125RespiratoryPDF pages 143-145

Post term baby with tachypnea - commonest cause?

A.Transient tachypnea of newborn
B.Meconium aspiration syndrome
C.Hyaline membrane disease
D.Infection
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Meconium aspiration syndrome

Ans. is 'b' i.e., meconium aspiration syndrome Transient Tachypnea of the Newborn Transient tachypnea of the newborn is the most common cause of neonatal respiratory distress, constituting more than 40 percent of cases.1 A benign condition, it occurs when residual pulmonary fluid remains in fetal lung tissue after delivery o Respiratory Distress Syndrome Respiratory distress syndrome of the newborn, also called hyaline membrane disease, is the most common cause of respiratory distress in premature infants Immature type II alveolar cells produce less surfactant, causing an increase in alveolar surface tension and a decrease in compliant Meconium Aspiration Syndrome Meconium-stained amniotic fluid occurs in approximately 15 percent of deliveries, causing meconium aspiration syndrome in the infant in 10 to 15 percent of those cases, typically in term and post-term infants Infection Bacterial infection is another possible cause of neonatal respiratory distress. Common pathogens include group B streptococci (GBS), Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, and gram- negative enteric rods. Pneumonia and sepsis have various manifestations, including the typical signs of distress as well as temperature instability
Q126General PediatricsPDF pages 145-146

Major criteria for rheumatic fever - AJE

A.Carditis
B.Arthralgia
C.Erythema marginatum
D.Subcutaneous nodule
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Arthralgia

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Arthralgia Jone's criteria Major criteria are : Carditis, arthritis, subcutaneous natule, chorea, and erythema marginatum
Q127General PediatricsPDF pages 146-147

0.9% NaCI contains True as?

A.0.9 gm of Nacl in 1000 ml of fluid
B.77 meg of sodium is 1000 ml of fluid
C.154 meg of chloride in 1000 ml of fluid
D.30 meg of sodium in 1000 ml of fluid.
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 154 meg of chloride in 1000 ml of fluid

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 154 meq of chloride in 1000 ml of fluid Nomal saline (Isotonic saline) Contains - 9 gms of Nacl in 1000 ml of fluid 154 meq/sodium in 1000 ml of fluid 154 meq Chloride in 1000 ml of fluid
Q128Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 147-148

Handedness develops by age of?

A.2 years
B.3 years
C.4 years
D.5 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 3 years

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 3 year Handedness is usually established by the 3rd yr. Frustration may result from attempts to change children's hand preference. Variations in fine motor development reflect both individual proclivities and different opportunities for learning. Children who are seldom allowed to use crayons, for example, develop a mature pencil grasp later
Q129NephrologyPDF pages 148-149

Drug used in neonatal resuscitation

A.Adrenaline
B.Soda bi carbonate
C.Naloxone
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Drug used during neonatal resuscitation Epinephrine./Adrenalin NS or RL Naloxone Sodium-by-carbonate
Q130Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 149-150

Delayed puberty in female?

A.No breast budding in 10 years
B.Menarche > 16 year
C.menarche > 1 year of brean budding
D.FSH
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Menarche > 16 year

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Menarche > 16 year Delayed Puberty More common in boy than girl Most common cause in constitutional delay Girls-Delayed puberty is defined as Lack of secondary sexual character by age of 17 years Absence of menarche by age of 16 year 5 year after pubertal onset. Boys-Lack of pubertal changes by the age of 14 years.
Q131NeonatologyPDF pages 150-151

Reye syndrome false is?

A.Associated with salicylate ingestion
B.Hepatomegaly
C.Jaundice
D.Hypoglycemia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Jaundice

Ans. is 'c' i.e., Jaundice Reve syndrome Detrimental effects to many organs, especially the brain and liver, as well as causing low blood sugar and increase ammonia level. Secondary Mitochondria hepatopathy H/o viral injection (Influenza, varicella) & salicylate interactions. Higher mortality rate. The disease causes fatty liver with minimal inflammation and cerebral edema (swelling of the brain). Jaundice is not usually present. With raised enzyme with normal bilirubin. Children of ages 4 to 12 are most commonly afflicted. Early diagnosis is vital; although most children recover with supportive therapy, it may lead to severe brain injury and death
Q132GastroenterologyPDF pages 151-152

3 year old child come in ER with H/o vomiting, loose watey motion for 3 days. on examination, child was drowsy, sunken eye. Hypothermia and skin pinch take time to revert back, diagnosis?

A.No dehydration
B.Mild dehydration
C.Some dehydration
D.Severe dehydration
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Severe dehydration

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Severe dehydration A child with severe dehydration will have at least two of the following four signs : sensorium is abnormally sleepy or lethargic, sunken eyes, drinking poorly or not at all, and a very slow skin pinch. A child with some signs of dehydration will have two of the following : restlessness or irritability, sunken eyes, drinking eagerly or slow skin pinch. A child with either one or none of these signs is classified as having no signs of dehydration.
Q133CardiologyPDF pages 152-153

In duschene the knee jerk ?

A.Exaggerrated
B.Decrease
C.May be normal initially lateron increase
D.May be normal initially lateron decrease
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. May be normal initially lateron decrease

Ans. is 'd' i.e., May be normal initially lateron decrease Duchenne and Becker's muscular dystrophy. X-like recessive So expression of gene is essentially confirmed in males. Females are affected only if X-chromosome carrying the normal allele is lost or inactivated Becker is milder form with late onset and slow progression. In duchenni, onset is early with deloyed misection. Pseudohypertrophy of calf muscle, glutei, deltiod, Gower sign may positive at age of 3 year. Cardiac involvement started at 10 year of age. Deep tendon reflexes remain normal or are decreased in patients with DMD. Ankle jerks are relatively preserved until the terminal stages, while the knee jerk reflex is less brisk than the ankles by age six, but is eventually lost. Histopathology shows diffuse degeneration & regeneration of muscle fibre. Serum CPX are markedly high.
Q134NephrologyPDF pages 153-154

Intra uterine hydronephrosis of 32-34 weeks-management?

A.Intrauterine drainage
B.Wait until 3 weeks
C.Immediate delivery
D.Require serial USG and other associated anomalies
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Require serial USG and other associated anomalies

Ans. is `d' i.e., Require serial USG and other associated anomalies Antenatal hydronephrosis (ANH) is transient and resolves by the third trimester in almost one-half cases. The presence of oligohydramnios and additional renal or extrarenal anomalies suggests significant pathology. o All patients with ANH should undergo postnatal ultrasonography The intensity of subsequent evaluation depends on anteroposterior diameter (APD) of the renal pelvis and/or Society for Fetal Urology (SFU) grading. Patients with postnatal APD exceeding 10 mm and/or SFU grade 3- 4 should be screened for upper or lower urinary tract obstruction and vesicoureteric reflux. Surgery is considered in patients with increasing renal pelvic APD and/or an obstructed renogram with differential renal function <35- 40% or its subsequent decline.
Q135General PediatricsPDF pages 154-155

Child knows his/her sex by age of?

A.2 year
B.3 year
C.4 year
D.5 year
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 3 year

Ans. is 'b' i.e., 3 year Rides tricycle Stands momentarily on one foot. Draws a circle Can dress or undress himself completely Builds tower of 10 cubes Knows his age and sex. Repeat a sentence of 6 syllables Has a vocabulary of 250 words. Counts 3 objects correctly. Can withhold and postpone bowel movement.
Q136Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 155-156

True about SLE is?

A.Autoimmune disease
B.Childhood SLE had poor prognosis than adult SLE
C.Presence of ANA
D.All are true
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All are true

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All are true SLE (sytemic lupus Erythematosus) Autoimmune disorder Inflammation of blood vessel Childhood SLE had poor pnognosis than adult SLE Hall mark of SLE is presence of antinuclean antibody (ANA) More common in female. Malar rash in pathognomic of SLE Non - erosive arthritis Nephritis Encephalopathy Pleuritis / Pericarditis Cytopenia
Q137NutritionPDF pages 156-157

Case of hemorrhagic disease of newborn bleed on 2nd day?

A.2, 7, 9, 10
B.3, 7, 9, 10
C.2, 8, 9, 10
D.2, 5, 9, 10
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 2, 7, 9, 10

Ans. is 'a' i.e., 2, 7, 9, 10 Hemorrhagic disease of newborn is due to deficiency of Vitamin K dependent factors —> II, VII, IX and X.
Q138General PediatricsPDF pages 157-158

8 year old child with hematuria in 5 days after throat infection?

A.Post streptococcal nephropathy
B.Ig A nephropathy
C.Nephrotic syndrome
D.can be a or b
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Ig A nephropathy

Ans. is 'b'i.e., Ig A Nephnopathy IgA nephropathy Predominant deposition of IgA in glomeruli. RECURRENT episode of gross rematuria that also precipitation by URTI in last 2-5 days. PSGN Acute GN following infection by group A - -hemolytic streptococci. Common in school age children. o Streptococcal infection usually of throat (4 or 12 strain) or skin (strain 49) by 1-4 week prior to AGN. Edema, oliguria, hypertension, ARF, hematurea of abrupt onset.
Q139HematologyPDF pages 158-159

Hemophilia X-linked?

A.Hemophilia A
B.Hemophilia B
C.Hemophilia C
D.Both A & B
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Both A & B

Ans. is 'D' i.e., Both a & b Hemophilia A (also known as classic hemophilia or factor VIII deficiency) and hemophilia B (also known as Christmas disease or factor IX deficiency) are inherited in an X-linked recessive pattern. Haemophilia C is caused by a deficiency of coagulation factor XI and is distinguished from haemophilia A and B by the fact it does not lead to bleeding into the joints. Furthermore, it has autosomal recessive inheritance
Q140NutritionPDF pages 159-160

Kwashiorkor not true is?

A.Apathy
B.Flaky paint dermatosis
C.Increased transaminase
D.Voracious appetit
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Voracious appetit

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Voracious appetite There is decreased appetite in kwasiorkor (not varacious appetite). Kwashiorkar Kwashiorkar represents the uncompensated phase of PEM. It is characterized by classical 'triad' of edema (Due to hypoalbuminemia), markedly retarded growth, and psychomotor (mental) changes
Q141EndocrinologyPDF pages 160-162

Most common cardiac defect in Turner syndrome

A.Coartaction of aorta
B.VSD
C.ASD
D.TOF
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Coartaction of aorta

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Coartaction of aorta Disorders Associated with Turner Syndrome Short stature Congenital lymphedema Horseshoe kidney Patella dislocation Increased carrying angle of elbow Madelung deformity (chondrodysplasia of distal radial epiphysis) Congenital hip dislocation Scoliosis Widespread nipples Shield chest Redundant nuchal skin (in utero cystic hygroma) Low posterior hairline Coarctation of aorta Bicuspid aortic valve Cardiac conduction abnormalities Hypoplastic left heart syndrome Gonadal dysgenesis (infertility, primary amenorrhea) Gonadoblastoma (if Y chromosome material present) Learning disabilities (nonverbal perceptual motor and visuospatial skills) [in 70%] Developmental delay (in 10%) Social awkwardness Hypothyroidism (acquired in 15-30%) Type 2 diabetes mellitus (insulin resistance) Strabismus Cataract Red-green colorblindness (as in males) Recurrent otitis media Sensorineural hearing loss Inflammatory bowel disease Celiac disease
Q142General PediatricsPDF pages 162-163

In HSP gross hematurea is seen in what % of children?

A.5 - 10%
B.10 - 20%
C.20 - 30%
D.30 - 40%
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 20 - 30%

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 20 - 30% Henoch-schonlein_purpura (HSP) Small vessel vasculitis Purpuric rash Arthritis Abdominal pain Glomerulonephritis Gross hematuria is seen in 20-30% of cases
Q143NutritionPDF pages 163-165

Child has lesion on buttocks since 2 year spreading peripherally with central scarring non symptomatic diagnosis?

A.Erythema annular cetrifugam
B.Erythema migrains
C.Erythema marginatum
D.Erythema Gyratum
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Erythema annular cetrifugam

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Erythema annulase cetrifugam Erythema annulare centrifugum : an asymptomatic or pruritic eruption of variable duration. The eruption may be associated with an underlying disease (eg, infection, malignancy, sarcoidosis, other systemic illness) The eruption begins as erythematous papules that spread peripherally while clearing centrally. These lesions enlarge at a rate of approximately 2-5 mm/d to produce annular, arcuate, figurate, circinate, or polycyclic plaques Lesions demonstrate a predilection for the thighs and the legs, but they may occur on the upper extremities, the trunk, or the face. The palms and the soles are spared. Erythema migrans: These lesions are typically less numerous, less circinate in configuration, and often accompanied by a history of a tick bite. Erythema gyratum repens: EAC can be distinguished from this condition by its slower rate of spread and by its less bizarre configuration. Also, erythema gyratum repens is almost always associated with an underlying malignancy. Erythema marginatum rheumaticum: This is a nonscaling gyrate erythema that by definition is found in association with rheumatic fever (10-18% of patients with rheumatic fever).
Q144RespiratoryPDF pages 165-167

Infant has fever, one episode of febrile convulsions admitted for observation, fever than subsided and followed by rash on abdomen & chest, maculo​papular erythematous-what is the cause?

A.Chickenpox
B.Measles
C.Typhoid
D.Dengue
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Chickenpox

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Chickenpox In this question, infant had develop rash on first day offever & distribution of rash is in favour of chickenpox, or varicella. Mnemonic for Day of appearance of rash in a febrile patient is Very Sick Person Must Take Double Tablets Very - Varicella (day 1) Sick - Scarlet fever (day 2) Person - Pox-small pox (day 3) Must - Measles (day 4) Take - Typhus (day 5) Double - Dengue (day 6) Tablets - Typhoid (day 7) Chicken pox (Varicella ): Caused by virus Child develop fever with rash Rash are macular, maculo-papular, vesicular (pleomorphic) Distribution is usually centripetal Complication include - more seen in immunocompromised child. a. Mild thrombocytopenia b. Hematurea c. GI Bledding d. Encephalitis e. Pneumonia
Q145General PediatricsPDF pages 167-168

7 year old boy is ill and has fever. what is the caloric requirement?

A.1200 kcal/d
B.1500 kcal/d
C.1900 kcal/d
D.2200 kcal/d
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 1900 kcal/d

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 1900 kcal/day Children 6 year 7 -> 1690 9 year -> 1950
Q146Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 168-170

Boy power school preference no spoken at school, normal speech at other place, IQ assessment normal diagnosis is?

A.Selective mutism
B.ADHD
C.Autism
D.Dyslexia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Selective mutism

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Selective mutism Autism typically diagnosed before 36 month of age. Autism is a neurodevelopmental disorder of unknown etiology, but with a strong genetic basis. It develops and is typically diagnosed before 36 mo of age. It is characterized by a behavioral phenotype that includes qualitative impairment in the areas of language development or communication skills, social interactions and reciprocity, and imagination and play. Selective mutism is defined as a failure to speak in specific social situations, despite speaking in other situations; it is typically a symptom of an underlying anxiety disorder. Children with selective mutism can speak normally in certain settings, such as within their home or when they are alone with their parents, but do not speak in other social settings, such as at school or at other places outside their home. Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is the most common neurobehavioral disorder of childhood, 1 of the most prevalent chronic health conditions affecting school-aged children. ADHD is characterized by: Inattention, including increased distractibility and difficulty sustaining attention. Poor impulse control and decreased self-inhibitory capacity Motor overactivity and motor restlessness. Dyslexia is characterized by an unexpected difficulty in reading in children and adults who otherwise possess the intelligence, motivation, and opportunities to learn considered necessary for accurate and fluent reading. Dyslexia is the most common and most comprehensively studied of the learning disabilities
Q147RespiratoryPDF pages 170-172

Kangaroo mother care - False is?

A.Can also be given by father
B.Especially for low birth weight body
C.Effective thermal control
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Can also be given by father

Ans.:A.)Can also be given by father KANGAROO MOTHER CARE • KMC is care of preterm or LBW infants by placing skin-to-skin contact with the mother • Position: vertical position between the mother's breasts and under her clothes • The position is maintained until the infant no longer tolerates it (indicated by sweating or baby refuses to stay in KMC position) • Kangaroo nutrition: exclusive breast feeding • Continuous KMC is an alternative to minimal care in an incubator for infants who have already overcome major problems while adapting to extra-uterine life Able to suck and swallow properly Thriving in neutral thermal environment • Intermittent KMC (atleast 1-2 hour) when continuous KMC is not possible • All mothers can provide KMC irrespective of age, parity, education, culture or religion • Initiated in a facility and continued at home Clinical benefits • Significantly increases milk production in mothers • Increases exclusive breast feeding rates • Reduces incidence of respiratory tract and nosocomial infection • Better cardiorespiratory stability • Fewer apneic episodes • Improved weight gain • Improves thermal protection in infants and there is a reduced chance of hypothermia • Improves emotional bonding between the infant and mothers • Reduces the duration of hospital stay • Improved survival in low resource setting Criteria for eligibility for KMC • Indicated in all stable LBW babies • Very sick babies needing special care should be cared for under radiant warmer initially. KMC should be started after the baby is hemodynamically stable • Short KMC sessions can be initiated during recovery with ongoing medical treatment • KMC can be provided while the baby is being fed via orogastric tube or on oxygen therapy • BW > 1800g: generally stable at birth and KMC initiated soon after birth • BW 1200 — 1799 g: many babies have significant neonatal problems. It might take a few days to start KMC • BW < 1200g: it might take days to weeks before initiating KMC When to stop KMC • When the baby attains a weight of 2500g and a gestation of 37 weeks • A baby who upon being put in kangaroo position, tends to wriggle out, pull limbs out or cries, is not in need of KMC any more
Q148HematologyPDF pages 172-173

Child having long history of hemoglobin 5 gm% next step?

A.Blood transfusion
B.CBC,reti count with periphesal smear.
C.Start Iron
D.Hb elechophoresis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. CBC,reti count with periphesal smear.

Ans. is 'b' i.e., CBC,reti count with peripheral smear In above question, if child is stable, then no need to give blood transfusion. Before starting Iron, we have to rule out types of anemia as Iron is indicated only in nutritioral anemia. Hb ele ctrophoresis is indicated if there is featuer of hemolytic anemia (thalassemia) so over all our next step is complete hemogram with manual peripheral smear examination. (obtion b).
Q149NutritionPDF pages 173-174

3 year old child with normal height for age, abnormal weight for age and abnormal weight for height, what It is not be?

A.Acute malnutrition
B.Chronic Malnutrition
C.Acute on chronic
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Chronic Malnutrition

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Chronic malnutrition For this purpose wasting and stunting are measured :- i) Wasting (deficit in weight for height) 4 Acute malnutrition. ii) Stunting (deficit in height for age) - Chronic malnutrition. iii) Wasting and stunting - Acute on chronic malnutrition.
Q150EndocrinologyPDF pages 174-175

Hypergonadotropic hypogonadism is sean in all except?

A.Turner syndrome
B.Down syndrome
C.Klinefelter syndrome
D.Swyer's syndrome
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Down syndrome

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Down syndrome Hypergonadotropic hypogonadism Also K/a primary or peripheral hypogonadism. Characterised by hypogonadism due to an impaired response of the gonads to the gonadotropin, FSH and LH. In turn a lack of sex steroid production and elevated gonadotropin level. Causes : Chromosomal abnormalitis Turner's syndrome Klinefelter syndrome Swyer's syndrome Enzyme defect 17 , hydroxylase 17, 20 lyase deficiency
Q151NephrologyPDF pages 175-176

Turner syndrome - karyotyping is?

A.45, X0
B.46 X0
C.47 XXX
D.Trisomy 21
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 45, X0

Ans. is 'a' i.e., 45 XO 45X0 Lymphadema of dorsum of hand & fat Loose skin fold at nape of neck Short stature Short Neck (with webbing of neck) Anomalies ear Broad shield like chest with widely spaced small nipple Renal anomalies (Horse-shoe, souble or cleft renal pelvis) Coart of aorta
Q152NephrologyPDF pages 176-177

Not a finding in potter syndrome?

A.Bilateral renal agenesis
B.Polyhydromnios
C.Pulmonary Hyperplasia
D.Flat chain
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Polyhydromnios

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Poly hydromnios Potter syndrome Bilateral renal agenesis is incompatible with extrauterine life and is termed Potter syndrome. Death occurs shortly after birth from pulmonary hypoplasia. The newborn has a characteristic facial appearance, termed Potter facies. The eyes are widely separated withepicanthic folds, the ears are low set, the nose is broad and compressed flat, the chin is receding, and there arelimb anomalies. Bilateral renal agenesis should be suspected when maternal ultrasonography demonstrates oligohydramnios,nonvisualization of the bladder, and absent kidneys.
Q153NeurologyPDF pages 177-178

Drug used for absence seizure?

A.Lamotrigine
B.Carbamazepine
C.Phenytoin
D.Vigabatrine
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Lamotrigine

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Lamotrigine Drug of choice for absence seizures is Valproate (Previously it was ethosuxamide). Other drugs used are lamotrigine and clonazepam.
Q154CardiologyPDF pages 178-179

Most common cause of acquired heart disease in children

A.Acute rheuamatic fever
B.Kawasaki
C.Takayasu
D.Diabetes
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Acute rheuamatic fever

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Acute Rheumatic fever Acute rheumatic fever Most common cause of acquired heart disease in children. Caused by group A f3 hemolytic streptococci Usually seen in school going children Jones criteria = very impotrant Mitral valve most common followed by aortic valve In acute phase - MR seen In RI-ID MS seen
Q155NeonatologyPDF pages 179-180

Mildly elevated bilirubin, normal liver enzymes are seen in?

A.Malaria
B.Thalassemia
C.G-6 PD deficie
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Mildly elevated bilirubin especially indirect and normal liver enzyme seen in hemolytic anemia. In above question all causes hemolytic anemia.
Q156NeonatologyPDF pages 180-181

Single umblical artery is associated with?

A.NTD
B.Hydrops fetalis
C.Congenital heart disease
D.In utero death
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Congenital heart disease

Ans. is `c'i.e., Congenital heart disease Approximately 30% of infants with a single umbilical artery have congenital abnormalities. Trisomy 18 is one of the more frequent abnormalities. The most common congenital anomalies in chromosomally normal fetuses and neonates were. Genitourinary (6.48%) Cardiovascular (6.25%) Musculoskeletal (5.44%).
Q157EndocrinologyPDF pages 181-182

Hypocalcemia in a child may be associated with

A.Digeorge syndrome
B.Hypo parathyroidism
C.Magnesium deficiency
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Causes of hypocakemia Hypo parathyroidism Digeorge syndrome PTH receptor defect (pseudo hypoparathyroidism) Magnesium dificiency Exogenous organic phosphate excess Vit D difeciency
Q158NephrologyPDF pages 182-183

Female hermaphrodite is?

A.Female sexual characterstic with testes
B.Male sexual charaterstic with ovary
C.XY
D.Female sexual characteristic with both testes & ovary
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Male sexual charaterstic with ovary

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Male sexual characteristc with ovary Female pseudo hermaphroditism Have internal genitalia female type Katy() type XX Masculinisation of external genitalia Most common - CAN Congenital adrenal hyperplasia M-C. 21 hydroxylase deficiency Other cause excess maternal androgen due to - o Maternal ovarian tumor. Maternal drug intake Treatment Hormonal therapy
Q159NeonatologyPDF pages 183-184

Baby '0* positive, blood group, mother Rh negative, cord bilirubin 7 mg%, conjugated I now treatment is?

A.Nothing
B.Stop breast feeding for 48 hours
C.Continue breast feeding and phototherapy
D.Stop breast feed and prepare for exchange blood transfusion
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Stop breast feed and prepare for exchange blood transfusion

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Stop breast tad and prepare for exchange blood transfusion · In hemolytic disease, immediate exchange transfusion indication : bilirubin is > 4.5 mg/dl and Hb < 11 gm% a) Cord b) Bilirubin rising > 1 mg/dl/hour despite phototherapy c) Hb level 11-13 gm/dl and bilirubin rising more than 0.5 mg/dl/hour d) Bilirubin is rising inspite of phototherapy
Q160NephrologyPDF pages 184-186

3 days old newborn with unknown inborn error of metabolism, hyperammonemia in blood.

A.Maple syrup urine disease
B.Urea cycle enzyme dificiency
C.Organic acidurea
D.Phenyl ketonuria
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Urea cycle enzyme dificiency

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Urea cycle enzyme deficiency Urea cycle enzyme defect Catabolism of amino acid leads to free ammonia which is highly toxic Free ammonia is converted into urea by group of 5 enzyme Newborn is usually asymphomatic but leter on become symptomatic after giving protein Treatment is dietery protein restriction MSUD (maple syrup urine disease) Defective decorboxglation of branch chain amino acid (leucine, Isoleuvine, valine) Autosomal recessine Smell of maple syrup in urine. Phenyl ketonuria Autosomal recessive Deficiency of phenylalanine hydroxylase. Defect in conversion of phenylalanine to tyrosine. This leads to increase level of phenylalanine. This increase phenlylalanine converted into phenylpyruvate and phenyl acetate. This phenyl acetate gives mousy or musty odour in urine/body. Other point to remember? Sweaty feat odour -Isovaleric academia In Alkaptanuria - Urine become darkish brown when exposed to air while purplish brown in porphyria. Smoky sweat - MSUD Mousy or Musty - Phenylketonuria Boiled cabbage - Tyrosinemia
Q161General PediatricsPDF pages 186-187

10 month old child can not perform?

A.Standing with support
B.Pincer group
C.Walking with suppor
D.Two words with meaning
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Two words with meaning

Ans. is 'd' i.e., Two words with meaning o A child can transfer the objects from one hand to another by 5-7 months. o A child can build a tower of 6 cubes by 21 months o A child can pull himself up by the age of 10 months. o A child makes a simple sentence first time by the age of 2 years. o Pincer grasp develops by 9 months.
Q162NeurologyPDF pages 187-188

Child comes with blood sugar 32 mg/dl with convulsions Treatment is?

A.5% dextrose 2 ml/kg
B.10% dextrose 2 ml/kg bolus
C.10% dextrose 4 ml/kg
D.5% Dextrose 4 ml/kg
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 10% dextrose 4 ml/kg

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 10% Dextrose 4 ml/kg Symtomatic Hypoglycemia (<40mg/d1) should be managed with 10% IV Dextrose. In seizures, dose of 10% dextrose is 4 ml/kg.
Q163RespiratoryPDF pages 188-189

Omalizumab True statement is?

A.Anti-IgE
B.Used as add on therapy in moderate to severe asthma prophylaxis
C.Givn subcutaneously
D.All o above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All o above

Ans. is 'd' i.e., All of above Anti-IgE (Omalizumab). Omalizumab is a humanized monoclonal antibody that binds IgE, thereby preventing its binding to the high-affinity IgE receptor and blocking IgE-mediated allergic responses and inflammation. approved for patients >12 yr old with moderate to severe asthma, It is given every 2-4 wk subcutaneously based on body weight and serum IgE levels. Its clinical efficacy as an "add-on" therapy for patients with moderate to severe allergic asthma It is generally well tolerated, although local injection site reactions can occur
Q164HematologyPDF pages 189-190

Pigmentation and growth retardation is seen in?

A.Zinc deficiency
B.Riboflavin deficiency
C.Niacin deficiency
D.Vit A deficiency
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Zinc deficiency

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Zinc dificiency Dwarfism (growth retardation) Diarrhea Dermatitis Hepatosplenomegaly Iron deficiency anemia Acrodermatitis enteropathica Hyperpigmentation
Q165General PediatricsPDF pages 190-191

Not included in modified Jones criteria?

A.Polyarthalgia
B.Carditis
C.Chorea
D.Erythema marginatum
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Polyarthalgia

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Polyarthalgia All the given options are included in modified Jones criteria. Carditis, chorea and erythema marginatum are major criteria. Only polyarthralgia (arthralgia) is minor criterian.
Q166NutritionPDF pages 191-192

True about foremilk & hind milk?

A.Foremilk has fat
B.Hind milk relieve hunger
C.Fore milk relieve hunger
D.Hind milk is rich in protein
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Hind milk relieve hunger

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Hind milk relive hunger The foremilk (the milk "in front"); is produced at the beginning of each feeding. It contains water, vitamins, and protein and relieve thurst. The hindmilk ; is pushed out latter, it is heavier, richer in lipid and satisfy hunger.
Q167General PediatricsPDF pages 192-193

13 year old female having sudden onset high grade fever with delirium. CT. finding s/o involvement of limbic system & medial temporal lobe - Dx is

A.Subarachnoid hemorrhage
B.Herpes simplex encephalitis
C.Pyomeningitis
D.Cerebral malaria
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Herpes simplex encephalitis

Ans. is 'b' i.e., Herpes simplex encephalitis Herpes simplex encephalitis Acute necrotising infection involving frontal, temporal lobe & limbic system. Feature Non specific - fever, headache, nuchal rigidity. convulsion, altered sensorium. Confirmed by CSF examin & radio imaging. Treatment supportive and Acyclovir
Q168General PediatricsPDF pages 193-194

Height of child acquire 100 cm in?

A.2.5 year
B.3.5 year
C.4.5 year
D.5.5 year
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 4.5 year

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 4.5 year 1 Year- 75 cm 2 Year- 90 cm 4 1/2 Year- 100 cm
Q169Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 194-195

mental retardation can be proved if delayed milestones and slow or retarded growth seen upto which age (in year)?

A.12
B.16
C.18
D.20
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 18

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 18 year a) Significantly sub-average intellectual functioning:an IQ score of 70 or below on an individually administered IQ test (for infants, a clinical judgment of significantly sub-average intellectual functioning).
Q170Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 195-196

Most common organ involved in congenital Tb is?

A.Liver
B.Pancreas
C.Kidney
D.Lung
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Liver

Ans. is 'a' i.e., Liver Congenital tuberculosis Although it is rare as mother having tuberculosis primarily present with infertility. Tuberculous bacilli sometimes pass throgh umblical vein and may develop focus in liver (hepatic complex). When neonate aspirate amniotic fluid containing bacilli then develop GI tuberculosis or lung infection. Neonate usually present as respiratory distress, hepatosplenomegaly lymphadenopathy. Overall liver is most commonly involved in congenital tuberculosis
Q171Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 196-197

Bivalent meningococcal vaccine is ?

A.A Y
B.A C
C.C y
D.A W-I35
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. A C

Ans. is 'b' i.e., A C Two type of meningococcal vaccine develop Unconjugated polysaccharide vaccine. Conjugated group C vaccine. Polysaccharide vaccines Internationally marketed meningococcal polysaccharide vaccines are o Bivalent (A and C), Trivalent (A, C and W-135) Tetravalent (A, C, Y and W-135). The vaccines are purified, heat-stable, lyophilized capsular polysaccharides from meningococci of the respective serogroups. A protective antibody response occurs within 10 days of vaccination. In schoolchildren and adults, one dose of these polysaccharide vaccines appears to provide protection for at least 3 years, but in children under 4 years of age the levels of specific antibodies decline rapidly after 2-3 years.
Q172NeonatologyPDF pages 197-198

Apnea of prematurity ?

A.> 10 sec
B.> 15 sec
C.20 sec
D.> 30 sec
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 20 sec

Ans. is 'c' i.e., 20 sec Apnea of prematurity defined as sudden stoppage of breathing that lasts for 20 sec or is associated with brady​cardia or cyanosis. Apnea of prematurity should be differentiated from periodic breathing which is normal phenomenon is preterm neonate
Q173General PediatricsPDF pages 198-199

Down syndrome - all are seen except -

A.t (14; 21)
B.t (11: 14)
C.Trisomy 21
D.t (15: 21)
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. t (11: 14)

Ans. is 'b' i.e., t (11: 14) In 95% of cases of Down syndrome-trisomy of 21:- Extra chromosome is of maternal in origin. I% have mosaic with some all have 46 chromosome. 4% have robertsonian translocation. t (13 : 21) t (14 : 21) t (15 : 21) Very rarely long arm of chromosome 21 is triplicate (Partial trisomy).
Q174Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 199-201

Bidextrous grip is seen at what age?

A.4 months
B.5 months
C.6 months
D.7 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 4 months

Ans. A. 4 months FINE MOTOR MILESTONES: Age Milestone 4 months Bidextrous reach 6 months Unidextrous reach 9 months Immature pincer grasp 12monthsMature pincer grasp Imitates scribbling, tower of 2 15months blocks 18monthsScribbles, tower of 3 blocks Tower of 6 blocks, vertical & 2 years circular stroke 3 years Tower of 9 blocks, copies circle 4 years Copies cross, bridge with blocks 5 years Copies triangle
Q175RespiratoryPDF pages 201-202

Which vaccine to be given every year ?

A.Hepatitis A
B.Hepatitis B
C.Influenza
D.Chicken pox
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Influenza

Ans. C. Influenza Influenza (Flu): The flu vaccine is recommended every year for children 6 months and older: Kids younger than 9 who get the flu vaccine for the first time (or who have only had one dose before July 2017) will get it in two separate doses at least a month apart. Those younger than 9 who have had at least two doses of flu vaccine previously (in the same or different seasons) will only need one dose. Kids older than 9 only need one dose. The vaccine is given by injection with a needle (the flu shot) or by nasal spray. The flu shot is preferred for children of all ages because it has been shown to be safe and effective. Although the nasal spray was not used in recent years, a changed version of it is now recommended (for the 2018–2019 flu season) for kids who may otherwise not get a flu shot. The nasal spray is only for healthy people ages 2 through 49. People with weakened immune systems or some health conditions (such as asthma) and pregnant women should not get the nasal spray vaccine.
Q176RespiratoryPDF pages 202-204

APGAR score 3 at 1 minute indicates:

A.Mildly depressed
B.Further resuscitation not needed
C.Severely depressed
D.Normal
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Severely depressed

Ans. C. Severely depressed APGAR CRITERIA: Component Score of Score of 1 Score of 2 of 0 backronym blue at no cyanosis blue or extremities body and Skin color pale all Appearance body pink extremities over (acrocyanosis) pink < 100 beats per > 100 beats Pulse rate absent Pulse minute per minute no grimace on Reflex response suction or cry on irritability Grimace to aggressive stimulation grimace stimulationstimulation flexed arms and legs that Activity none some flexion Activity resist extension Respiratory weak, irregular, strong, robust absent Respiration effort gasping cry INTERPRETATION: The test is generally done at 1 and 5 minutes after birth and may be repeated later if the score is and remains low. Scores 7 and above are generally normal Score 4 to 6, fairly low Score:3 and below are generally regarded as critically low and cause for immediate resuscitative efforts.
Q177NutritionPDF pages 204-206

Severe acute malnutrition as per WHO criteria-

A.Weight for age less than median plus – 2 SD
B.Weight for height less than median plus 2 SD
C.Weight for age less than median plus 3 SD
D.Weight for height less than median minus -3SD
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Weight for height less than median minus -3SD

Ans. D.Weight for height less than median minus -3SD Severe acute malnutrition is defined by a very low weight for height (below -3z scores of the median WHO growth standards), by visible severe wasting, or by the presence of nutritional oedema. World Health Organization (WHO) classification of nutritional status of infants and children: Nutritional status Age: birth to 5 years Weight-for-length/height or BMI-for-age >3 Obese standard deviations (SD) of the median Weight-for-length/height or BMI-for-age >2 SD Overweight and ≤3 SD of the median Moderately Weight-for-age underweight Severely Weight-for-age underweight Weight-for-length/height or BMI-for-age ≤–2 SD Moderate acute and ≥–3 SD of the median, or mid-upper arm malnutrition circumference ≥115 mm and Severe acute Weight-for-length/height or BMI-for-age malnutrition Moderately stunted Moderately stunted Length/height-for-age ≤–2 SD and ≥–3 SD of (moderate chronic the median malnutrition) Severely stunted (severe chronic Length/height-for-age malnutrition) Weight-for-length/height ≤–2 SD and ≥–3 SD of Moderately wasted the median Severely wasted Weight-for-length/height
Q178CardiologyPDF pages 206-207

Where to look for pre-ductal O2 saturation in PDA in a 3 minute born infant?

A.Fetal left Upper limb
B.Fetal left lower limb
C.Fetal right Upper limb
D.Fetal right lower limb
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Fetal right Upper limb

Ans. C. Fetal right Upper limb A simpler way to detect this right-to-left shunting is to use two pulse oximeters and measure preductal and postductal SpO2. In one study it was found that arterial saturation in the right arm (preductal) of at least 3%above the lower limb (postductal) is evidence of right- to-left ductal shunting.
Q179General PediatricsPDF pages 207-209

True about Fragile X syndrome is-

A.Triple nucleotide CAG Sequence mutation
B.10% Female carriers mentally retarded
C.Males have IQ 20-40
D.Gain of function mutation
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Males have IQ 20-40

Ans. C. Males have IQ 20-40 Fragile X Syndrome Fragile X syndrome is associated with a fragile site on chromosome X (Xq 29.3) Triple nucleotide CGG Sequence mutation About 20% of women who are carriers for the fragile X premutation are affected by fragile X-related primary ovarian insufficiency. Individuals with FXS may present anywhere on a continuum from learning disabilities in the context of a normal intelligence quotient (IQ) to severe intellectual disability, with an average IQ of 40 in males who have complete silencing of the FMR1 gene. Fragile sites are regions of chromosomes that show a tendency to separation breakage or attenuation tinder particular growth conditions. Inheritance Inheritance does not follow the usual Mendelian single gene patterns It is due to Allelic expansion. Clinical Manifestations : The main clinical manifestations are : 1. Mental Retardation In fact it is the commonest cause of mental retardation in males. 2. Macroorchidism. 3. Characteristic facial appearance with : Long face Large prominent ears Prominent Jaw
Q180NeurologyPDF pages 209-210

True about RETT Syndrome –

A.Macrocephaly
B.Cardiac arrhythmia
C.Seizures
D.Mental retardation e) Autistic behaviour
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Cardiac arrhythmia

:C:D:E Ans. is'b'i.e., Cardiac arrhythmia,'c'i.e., Seizures,'d'i.e., Mental retardation &'e'i.e., Autistic behaviour Rett's Syndrome This is the characteristic features, that they begin to loose their acquired skills, e.g., cognitive and head growth is normal during early period after which there is an arrest of growth. Acquired microcephaly Most children develop peculiar sighing respirations with intermittent periods of apnea that may be associated with cyanosis → Breath holding spells. Autistic behaviour → Impaired social interaction, language and communication. Generalized tonic-clonic convulsions occur in the majority. Feeding disorder and poor weight gain
Q181Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 210-211

True about Asperger syndrome:

A.More common in girl
B.Repetitive activity pattern
C.Subnormal intelligence is consistent feature
D.Severe language impairments is characteristic e) All
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Repetitive activity pattern

Ans. b. Repetitive activity pattern Asperger syndrome: It is four times more likely to occur in males than in females and usually is first diagnosed in children between the ages of 2 and 6. The common characteristics include average or above average intelligence" There is no clinically significant general delay in spoken or receptive language or cognitive development. Self' help skills, adaptive behaviour, and curiosity about the environment during the first 3 years should be at a level consistent with normal intellectual development
Q182General PediatricsPDF pages 211-212

Which of the following is present in a XY child but not in a XX child ?

A.Epoophoron
B.Paroophoron
C.Cowper's glands
D.Gartner's duct
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Cowper's glands

Answer- C. Cowper's glands Bulbourethral gland (Cowper's gland) are found in males (XY) and are homologous to Bartholin's gland in females (XX). [Ref : "Differentiation of the urogenital sinus in males". Embryology]

Extracted references

  • [Ref : "Differentiation of the urogenital sinus in males". Embryology]
Q183General PediatricsPDF pages 212-213

Therepeutic phlebotomy is not done in which of the following conditions ?

A.CML
B.Polycythemia vera
C.Hemochromatosis
D.Porphyria cutanea tarda
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. CML

Answer- A. CML Indications for therepeutic phlebotomy- Polycythemia vera Hemochromatosis Secondary polycythemia Porphyria cutanea tarda [Ref Current applications of therapeutic phlebotomy Tarek Bou Assi and Elizabeth Baz. Blood Transfus. 2014 Jan; 12(Suppl 1): s75-s83]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Current applications of therapeutic phlebotomy Tarek Bou Assi
Q184General PediatricsPDF pages 213-214

What is the IQ of a borderline deficiency?

A.70 - 80
B.50 - 69
C.20 - 49
D.0 - 20
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 70 - 80

Answer- A. 70 - 80 IQ Range IQ Classification 70 and BelowExtremely Low 71 -79 Borderline 80 -89 Low Average 90 -110 Average 111 -120 Bright 121 -130 Very Bright 131 and OverExtremely Bright
Q185Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 214-215

Which is false about development milestones at 6 months of age?

A.Watching self in mirror
B.Sitting in tripod position
C.Pincer grasp
D.Monosyllable sounds
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Watching self in mirror

Answer- A. Watching self in mirror Milestones at 6 months of age In prone position lifts his head and greater part of his chest while supporting weight on extended arms. Produces monosyllable sounds like da, ma. Enjoys watching his own image in the mirror. Binocular vision develops (between 3-6 months). Purposeful movements in space (6-8 months). Sits in tripod position.
Q186General PediatricsPDF pages 215-216

At what age child begins to use past and present tense

A.1 Years
B.2 Years
C.18 Months
D.30 Months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. 30 Months

Answer- D. 30 Months Begin to identify objects from a group by their function and parts (ie. "which one has wheels", "which one can we eat") Begin to use verbs with "ing" endings (i.e. "eating"); Early concepts such as "big, little" are identified; Child will use "no, not" and answer "where" questions
Q187General PediatricsPDF pages 216-217

Reduced osmolarity ORS does not contain which of the following ion -

A.Sodium
B.Potassium
C.Lactate
D.Citrate
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Lactate

Answer- C. Lactate Table 1: Composition of standard and reduced osmolarity ORS solutions ORS → StandardReduced Osmolarity Contents↓ mEq/L mEq/L Glucose 111 75 Sodium 90 75 Choride 80 65 Potassium20 20 Citrate 10 10 Osmoarity 311 245 30 mmol/l of bicarbonate instead of 10 mmol/l of citrate
Q188NeonatologyPDF pages 217-218

Most common site for bone marrow aspiration in neonates is -

A.Anterior superior iliac crest
B.Posterior superior iliac crest
C.Sternum
D.Anteromedial tibia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Anteromedial tibia

Answer- D. Anteromedial tibia Preferred site for bone marrow aspiration in children - Posterior superior iliac crest. In children < 18 month of age → Anteromedial tibia is preferred.
Q189Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 218-219

Milestones at 1 year of age are all except

A.Playing a simple ball game
B.Using 2 words that are meaningful
C.Spontaneous scribbling
D.Walking upstairs 1 step at a time
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Walking upstairs 1 step at a time

Answer- D. Walking upstairs 1 step at a time Tries to remove his coat and attempts to wear his socks or shoes without success. Does mimicry. Plays a simple ball game Can use 2 words with meaning Tries to build a Tower of 2 cubes Tries to scribble spontaneously (between 12-24 months).
Q190General PediatricsPDF pages 219-220

Floor of nasal cavity in children is made of -

A.Palatine bone and vomer
B.Sphenoid and ethmoid
C.Nasal bone and maxilla
D.Palatine bone and maxilla
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Palatine bone and maxilla

Answer- D. Palatine bone and maxilla "The floor of the nasal cavities, which also form the roof of the mouth, is made up by the bones of the hard palate: the horizontal plate of the palatine bone posteriorly and the palatine process of the maxilla anteriorly." [Ref Moore, Keith L; Dailey, Arthur F. (1999). Clinically Oriented Anatomy. Lippincott Williams er Wilkins.]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Moore, Keith L; Dailey, Arthur F. (1999). Clinically Oriented
Q191Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 220-221

Stranger anxiety develops at

A.3 months
B.4 months
C.7 months
D.11 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 7 months

Answer- C. 7 months Milestones at month Holds the objects with crude grasp from palm (palmar grasp) Pivots Shows strangers anxiety Resists if a toy is pulled from his hand. Babbles
Q192EndocrinologyPDF pages 221-222

Consanguinous marriages increase risk of diseases -

A.Autosomal dominant disease
B.Autosomal recessive disease
C.X linked dominant diseases
D.Environmental diseases
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Autosomal recessive disease

Answer- B. Autosomal recessive disease Increases risk of - autosomal recessive disease No change in risk of - autosomal dominant, X linked recessive (if neither parent affected) Not Proven - complex late onset diseases like diabetes, schizophrenia, cardiovascular diseases
Q193NeonatologyPDF pages 222-223

What is the average weight gain of the neonate per day

A.5-10 g
B.25-30 g
C.50-60g
D.100-150g
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 25-30 g

Answer- B. 25-30 g They gain weight at a rate of approximately 25 to 30 gm per day for the first 3 months of life. Thereafter they gain about 400 gm of weight every month for the remaining part of first year. [Ref Ghai 7th/e p. 6]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Ghai 7th/e p. 6]
Q194Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 223-224

Japanese encephalitis vaccine in routine schedule is given in how many doses -

A.Two doses 1 month apart with a booster after 1-2 years if needed
B.Single dose vaccine
C.Three doses 1 month apart followed by a booster if needed
D.Three doses with the second dose 1 month and 3' dose 6 months after the first dose
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Two doses 1 month apart with a booster after 1-2 years if needed

Answer- A. Two doses 1 month apart with a booster after 1-2 years if needed A Vero cell-derived, inactivated and alum-adjuvanted JE vaccine based on the SA 14-14-2 strain is used. The primary two doses are administered 4 weeks apart. A booster dose is recommended 1-2 years after the primary immunization
Q195NeonatologyPDF pages 224-225

Newborn loses how much weight in first week?

A.5 -10%
B.1-2%
C.10-20%
D.None
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 5 -10%

Answer- A. 5 -10% The average birth weight of neonates is about 3 Kg. During first few days after birth, the newborn loses extracellular fluid equivalent to about 10% of the body weight.
Q196GastroenterologyPDF pages 225-226

In acute diarrhea following is used to decrease duration and severity -

A.Zn
B.Mg
C.Fe
D.Ca
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Zn

Answer- A. Zn Recent studies suggest that administration of zinc along with new low osmolarity oral rehydration solutions / salts (ORS), can reduce the duration and severity of diarrheal episodes for up to three months. [Ref Sachdev HP, Mittal NK, Yadav HS. Oral zinc supplementation in persistent diarrhea in infants. Ann Trop Paediatr. 1990;10:63-9.]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Sachdev HP, Mittal NK, Yadav HS. Oral zinc supplementation
Q197CardiologyPDF pages 226-227

What is the cardiothoracic ratio in children is -

A.30-35%
B.40-45%
C.50-55%
D.60-65%
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 50-55%

Answer- C. 50-55% " The cardiac silhouette occupies 50-55% of the chest width. Cardiomegaly is present when the cardiothoracic (CT) ratio is more than 55%."
Q198General PediatricsPDF pages 227-228

Eyelid papules and hoarse cry in a child is suggestive of -

A.Congenital syphilis
B.Croup
C.Lipoid proteinosis
D.Acrodermatitis enterohepatica
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Lipoid proteinosis

Answer- C. Lipoid proteinosis Lipoid proteinosis also known as hyalinosis cutis et mucosa or Urbach-Weithe disease is a rare autosomal recessive disorder. characterized clinically by a myriad signs and symptoms that include hoarseness of the voice, beaded eyelid papules (Moniliform blepharosis), yellowish-white mucocutaneous infiltrates, and atrophic pock-like scars.
Q199NeonatologyPDF pages 228-229

The fetal circulation changes to normal circulation at birth with

A.Closure of patent ductus arteriosus
B.Closure of ductus venosus
C.Increased activity of right Ventricle
D.Opening of fossa Ovalis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Closure of patent ductus arteriosus

Answer- A. Closure of patent ductus arteriosus The increase in the concentration of oxygen in the blood leads to a decrease in prostaglandins, causing closure of the ductus arteriosus. These closures prevent blood from bypassing pulmonary circulation, and therefore allow the neonate's blood to become oxygenated in the newly operational lungs.
Q200NeonatologyPDF pages 229-230

Most common cause of pneumonia in early onset sepsis a neonate is

A.Pnemococcus
B.S. Pyogens
C.E Coli
D.S. Aureus
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. E Coli

Answer- C. E Coli Early onset sepsis It is caused by organisms prevalent in the genital tract or in the labor room and maternity operation theatre. In the west it is mostly caused by group B streptococcus and E.coli. In our country it is mostly due to gram negative organisms-E.coli, ldebsiella and enterobactor sp.
Q201NeonatologyPDF pages 230-231

Test done to diagnose syphilis in newborn if mother is syphilitic -

A.Syphilis Capita M test
B.Detection of IgG
C.ZN staining
D.Fluoroescent antigen test
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Syphilis Capita M test

Answer- A. Syphilis Capita M test The tests to detect IgM are - 1. FTA-ABS (19S IgM FTA-ABS). 2. Syphilis Capita M test.
Q202General PediatricsPDF pages 231-232

Inotropic support for severely dehydrated child with dopamine is done at what rate -

A.0.1-0-5 microgram/kg/min
B.1-5 microgram/kg/min
C.1-5 mg/kg/min
D.10-15 mg/kg/min
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 1-5 microgram/kg/min

Answer- B. 1-5 microgram/kg/min In high doses, it acts on alpha-adrenergic receptors to increase systemic vascular resistance and raise blood pressure. 1-5 mcg/kg/min IV, increased to 5-20 mcg/kg/min; not to exceed 50 mcg/kg/min.
Q203NephrologyPDF pages 232-233

Neonatal resuscitation - which of the following drugs is used ?

A.Dopamine
B.Sodium Bicarbonate
C.Noradrenaline
D.Dobutamine
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Sodium Bicarbonate

Answer- B. Sodium Bicarbonate Important drugs used for neonatal resuscitation are Epinephrine (adrenaline), Normal saline or ringer lactate, Naloxone and Soda bicarbonate.
Q204EmergencyPDF pages 233-234

Which of the following is correct about shock in child?

A.Tachycardia is a very sensitive indicator of depletion of intravascular volume
B.Mottling of extremities is seen in early shock
C.Confusion, stupor and coma are early signs
D.Respiratory rate is more sensitive than heart rate as an indicator of early shock
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Tachycardia is a very sensitive indicator of depletion of intravascular volume

Answer- A. Tachycardia is a very sensitive indicator of depletion of intravascular volume Hypovolemic shock in children may have following stages : - i) Early compensated Immediately after hypovolemia, body tries to maintain the BP to maintain adequate perfusion to vital organs through a compensatory mechanisms. An increase in heart rate (Tachycardia) is the earliest and most sensitive indicator for intravascular volume reduction ii) Late uncompensated If shock state continues or the compensatory mechanisms are not enough to maintain the metabolic needs of the tissue, the shock, goes into uncompensated phase.
Q205NeurologyPDF pages 234-235

When does crying stop in cyanotic spells ?

A.Forced Expiration
B.Forced inspiration
C.Mid inspiration
D.Crying is continuous
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Forced Expiration

Answer- A. Forced Expiration Cyanotic form (cyanotic spells) This is more common and is provoked in response to frustration and anger precipitated by upsetting or scolding infant/child. Cyanotic spells are due to central sympathetic overactivity. Clinical features include generalized cyanosis, apnea, forced expiration(crying stops) , opisthotonus, shrill cry and bradycardia. Seizures may occur due to cerebral hypoxia, but antiepileptics are not required. The only treatment is support and reassurance to parents
Q206GastroenterologyPDF pages 235-236

Abdominal pain in Henoch Schonlein purpura is due to -

A.Mucosal erosions and swelling of the GI mucosa
B.Gastrointestinal hemorrhage
C.Volvulus
D.Associated pancreatic inflammation
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Mucosal erosions and swelling of the GI mucosa

Answer- A. Mucosal erosions and swelling of the GI mucosa The second most frequent symptom of Henoch-SchOnlein purpura is abdominal pain, which occurs in up to 65 percent of cases. The most common complaint is colicky abdominal pain, which may be severe and associated with vomiting. Endoscopic evaluation often shows mucosal erosions and swelling.
Q207NeurologyPDF pages 236-237

Treatment of choice for symptomatic neonatal hypoglycemia is

A.Dextrose normal saline
B.5% dextrose
C.10% dextrose
D.25% dextrose
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 10% dextrose

Answer- C. 10% dextrose Symptomatic or asymptomatic with blood glucose < 20 mg/dl Bolus 10% dextrose 2 ml/kg is given IV. Followed by continuous infusion of 6 mg/kg/minute. If normoglycemia is not achieved within 24 hours, glucocorticoids (prednisone or hydrocortisone) should be administered. For intractable hypoglycemia, glucagon, epinephrine or diazoxide can be given. In hypoglycemic seizures, dose of 10% dextrose is 4 ml/kg
Q208Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 237-238

ALL of the following are causes of neonatal bradycardia except

A.Hypoxia
B.Hypothermia
C.Head injury
D.BCG Vaccine
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. BCG Vaccine

Answer- D. BCG Vaccine Neonatal bradycardia is defined as a decrease in heart by 30 bpm from baseline. Regarding neonatal resuscitation, bradycardia is concerning when the heart rate is less than 100 bpm.
Q209NephrologyPDF pages 238-239

Investigation of choice for CONFIRMING Henoch Schonlein purpura is -

A.Serum IgA levels
B.CRP levels
C.Renal Biopsy
D.DTPA
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Renal Biopsy

Amswer= C. Renal Biopsy Biopsy of the kidney may be performed both to establish the diagnosis or to assess the severity of already suspected kidney disease.
Q210NephrologyPDF pages 239-240

Which of the following is not a cause of neonatal anaemia?

A.Subgaleal Hemorrhage
B.Abruptio placentae
C.Diamond Blackfan syndeome
D.Wilson's Disease
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Wilson's Disease

Answer- D. Wilson's Disease Internal hemorrhage such as intracranial hemorrhage, subgaleal hemorrhage, cephalohematoma, adrenal hemorrhage, subcapsular hematoma of liver or ruptured viscus Obstetrical causes: placental abruption, placenta previa, trauma to placenta or umbilical cord during delivery and rupture of anomalous placental vessels Twin-twin transfusion RBC destruction RBC production
Q211NephrologyPDF pages 240-241

Autosomal recessive Polycystic kidneys - all are true except -

A.Seen in adults
B.Defective gene is PKHD1
C.Both kidneys show innumerable cysts
D.USG shows salt and pepper appearance
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Seen in adults

Amswer- A. Seen in adults Childhood polycystic kidney disease has autosomal recessive inheritance, therefore it is also known as autosomal recessive polycystic kidney disease. Defective gene is the PKHD1 (Polycystic Kidney and Hepatic Disease1) which codes for a protein fibrocystin Both kidneys are markedly enlarged and show innumerable cysts radiating from medulla the cortex. MRI of kidney shows radially arranged fusiform dilated collecting ducts. Prenatal USG shows a salt and pepper appearance of kidney.
Q212RespiratoryPDF pages 241-242

3 month old child with indrawing chest with respitratory rate 52/min classified as

A.SIRS
B.Respiratory distress
C.Tachypnoea
D.ARDS
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Respiratory distress

Answer- B. Respiratory distress Tachypnea (fast breathing) : Fast breathing is defined as :- 1. Less than 2 months of age -› 60 breaths per minute 2. Child aged 2 months upto 12 months - 50 breaths per minute 3. Child aged 12 months upto 5 years -> 40breathsperminute
Q213NeurologyPDF pages 242-243

45 day old infant presents with seizures. Examination reveals he is icteric, having bulging fontanelles and opisthotonic posture. Treatment is all except

A.Phototherapy
B.Exchange Transfusion
C.Phenobarbitone
D.Chlorpromazine
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Chlorpromazine

Answer- D. Chlorpromazine Chlorpromazine is not used in hyperbilirubinemia. Treatment of hyperbilirubinemia includes 1. Pharmacological tharapy: Barbiturates (phenobarbitone), metallloporphyrins (Tin/Sn and Zinc/Zn) 2. Phototherapy 3. Exchange tronsfusion
Q214CardiologyPDF pages 243-244

Most common site for opening of TAPVC is -

A.Supracardiac
B.Cardiac
C.Infracardiac
D.Multiple
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Supracardiac

Answer- A. Supracardiac Type I (Supra Cardiac) TAPVC Most common 45% Type II (Cardiac level) TAPVC - 25% Type III (Infra Cardiac) TAPVC - 25% Type IV (Multiple level) TAPVC 4 5%
Q215General PediatricsPDF pages 244-245

Chronic lung disease in a infancy is defined as

A.Need for supplemental oxygen at 36 weeks after conception
B.Tachypnoea > 50 breaths/ min within 1 week of birth
C.Presence of bilateral infiltrates on chest Xray for 2 weeks
D.Reticulogranular pattern on chest Xray for 6 weeks
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Need for supplemental oxygen at 36 weeks after conception

Answer- A. Need for supplemental oxygen at 36 weeks after conception Chronic lung disease of infancy was formerly called bronchopulmonary dysplasia. Bronchopulmonary dysplasia is usually defined as a need for supplemental oxygen at 36 weeks after conception. Bronchopulmonary dysplasia is usually defined as a need for supplemental oxygen at 36 weeks after conception. BPD is usually defined as a need for supplemental oxygen at 36 wk after conception. BPD is a result of lung injury in infants requiring mechanical ventilation and supplemental oxygen.
Q216General PediatricsPDF pages 245-246

Most common antigen involved in erythroblastosis fetalis is

A.C antigen in Rh group
B.D antigen in Rh group
C.E antigen in Rh group
D.Duffy antigen
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. D antigen in Rh group

Answer- B. D antigen in Rh group RBC antigens are capable of eliciting an antibody response, significant disease is associated primarily D antigen of Rh group and with ABO incompatibility
Q217NeonatologyPDF pages 246-247

Eryhtematous blotchy rash is seen on the abdomen, trunk and face of a 3 day old child along with yellowish papules. However the child feels well. What is the management ?

A.Steroid and antibiotic lotion
B.No treatment
C.Steroid cream
D.Urgent intravenous antibiotics
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. No treatment

Answer- B. No treatment Erythema toxicum neonatorum is a benign self-limited eruption occurring primarily in healthy newborns in the early neonatal period. It is characterized by Erythematous papules on trunk & face. They appear on 2nd & 3rd day and disappear spontaneously.
Q218NeonatologyPDF pages 247-248

Further investigation is essential in a newborn with which condition?

A.Erythema toxicum
B.Vaginal bleed
C.Subconjunctival hemorrhage
D.Lens opacity
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Lens opacity

Answer- D. Lens opacity The problems are 1. Milia 2. Erythema toxicum 3. Stork bites 4. Peeling of skin 5. Subconjuctival hemorrhages 6. Breast engorgment 7. Epstein pearl 8. Pre-deciduous (natal teeth) 9. Vaginalbleeding 10. Vaginalmucoiddischarge 11. Hymenaltags 12. Physiologicalphymosis 13. Mongolian spots
Q219NeonatologyPDF pages 248-249

A newborn presents with subconjunctival hemorrhage. The treatment is

A.No treatment
B.Antibiotic eye drops
C.Aspitation
D.Antibiotic and steroid drops
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. No treatment

Answer- A. No treatment Subconjunctival hemorrhage in newborn is a normal phenomenom which disappears spontaneously.
Q220NeonatologyPDF pages 249-250

What is the shape of caecum in the newborn ?

A.Ovoid
B.Trapezoid
C.Globular
D.Conical
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Conical

Answer- D. Conical The shape of the caecum in an infant is conical with the appendix borne at the base of the cone.
Q221HematologyPDF pages 250-251

Most common complication of Meckel's Diverticulum lit children

A.Abdominal pain
B.Peptic ulcers
C.Intestinal obstruction
D.Painless Rectal bleeding
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Painless Rectal bleeding

Answer- D. Painless Rectal bleeding Most comnmon presentation of Meckel's Diverticulum in children is painless rectal Bleeding. [Ref Alemayehu H, Hall M, Desai AA, St Peter SD, Snyder CL. Demographic disparities of children presenting with symptomatic Meckel's diverticulum in children's hospitals. Pediatric Surgery International. 2014 Jun 30. 6:649-653]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Alemayehu H, Hall M, Desai AA, St Peter SD, Snyder CL.
Q222General PediatricsPDF pages 251-252

Which of the following is a X linked metabolic disorder?

A.Fabry's disease
B.Sandoff s disease
C.Pompe disease
D.Gaucher disease
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Fabry's disease

Answer- A. Fabry's disease All lysosomal disorders are `autosomal recessive' except for Hunter's syndrome and Fabry's disease, which are X-linked recessive. Thus Hunter's syndrome and Fabry's disease affect only male.
Q223Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 252-253

Testes are not palpable in

A.SRY deletion
B.DAX 1 deletion
C.WNT- 4 gene mutation
D.RSPO-1 gene mutation
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. SRY deletion

Answer- A. SRY deletion SRY gene is involved in development of male gonds (testes) from primitive (bipotential gonads). DAX-1, WNT-4 and RSPO1 genes are involved in development of female gonads (ovary).
Q224General PediatricsPDF pages 253-254

What is the maintainance fluid requirement in a 6 kg child ?

A.240 ml/day
B.600 ml/day
C.300 ml/day
D.1200 ml/day
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 600 ml/day

Answer- B. 600 ml/day Fluid Requirements in: Infants and Children HOLLIDAY - SEGAR METHOD 100ml/kg First 10 kgl Na+3 (4ml/kg/hr) 1000ml + 50ml/kg for each Kg>10kg 10-20kg K+2 (40ml/hr+2ml/kg/hr(wt-10kg) 1500ml + 20ml/kg for each Kg>20kg >20kg Cl-2 (60ml/hr + 1ml/kg/hr(wt-20 kg)
Q225General PediatricsPDF pages 254-255

Kwashiorkor- Triad includes all except -

A.Psychomotor changes
B.Hypoglycemia
C.Edema
D.Growth retardation
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Hypoglycemia

Answer- B. Hypoglycemia Classical triad of kwashiorkor is markedly retarded growth, psychomotor (mental) changes and edema.
Q226GastroenterologyPDF pages 255-256

Child with 10 episodes of diarrhea in last 24 hours with sunken dry eyes, very slow skin pinch, and absent tears. Management is

A.ORS solution
B.breast feeding
C.Start 10% dextrose
D.Start Ringer's lactate
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Start Ringer's lactate

Answer- D. Start Ringer's lactate This is a case of severe dehydration. Severe Dehydration Start IV fluids immediately Best IV fluid solution is Ringer lactate Normal saline can be used Dextrose is not effective 100 ml/kg is to be given as shown below: AGE FIRST THEN <12 months 30 nil/kg in I hours70 ml/kg 5 hours 12 months to 5 yrs.30 minutes 21/2 hrs
Q227GastroenterologyPDF pages 256-257

1 year old child with multiple episodes of diarrhea presents with sunken dry eyes, depressed fontanelles, very slow skin pinch. The amount of fluid to be given in the first 6 hours is

A.600 ml
B.900 ml
C.1200 ml
D.1500 ml
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 900 ml

Answer- B. 900 ml The approximate weight of a 1 year old child is 9kg (ie thrice the birth weight) The description of dehydration given above is consistent with severe dehydration. T
Q228NephrologyPDF pages 257-258

A 6 year old child presents with an abdominal mass, fever, bone pain and IVC thrombosis , the diagnosis could be -

A.Wilm's tumour
B.Neuroblastoma
C.Langerhans cell Histiocytosis
D.Gastric lymphoma
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Neuroblastoma

Amswer- B. Neuroblastoma Renal vein invasion is more characteristic of neuroblastoma (it is rare in wilms tumor).
Q229General PediatricsPDF pages 258-259

What is the first line treatment of a 4 year old child presenting with intussusception ?

A.Conservative management with wait and watch policy
B.Immediate attempt to reduction using barium edema
C.Surgical correction
D.Exploratory laparotomy with resection of the affected segment
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Immediate attempt to reduction using barium edema

Answer- B. Immediate attempt to reduction using barium edema Correction of intussusception by barium enema is the initial management of choice. If it fails, surgical correction is done.
Q230General PediatricsPDF pages 259-260

Hutchison's Triad is seen in

A.Congenital Syphilis
B.Tertiary syphilis
C.Secondary Syphilis
D.Primary syphilis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Congenital Syphilis

Answer- A. Congenital Syphilis Hutchinson's triad is a common pattern of presentation of Congenital syphilis. It consists of three phenomena : 1. Interstitial keratitis, 2. Hutchinson incisor, 3. Eighth nerve deafness
Q231Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 260-261

A 8 year old child presents with a mass in the lumbar region with abdominal pain with excruciating bone pain. Possible diagnosis is -

A.Neuroblastoma
B.Wilm's Tumour
C.Lymphoma
D.Angiomyolipoma
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Neuroblastoma

Amswer- A. Neuroblastoma This is a case of neuroblastoma that has metastatized Metastasis is present in 60-70% at the time of diagnosis. Commonest site of metastasis is skeletal system and neuroblastoma is the most common childhood malignancy metastasizes to bone.
Q232General PediatricsPDF pages 261-262

Triad of normal pressure hydrocephalus includes all except -

A.Dementia
B.Gait disturbance
C.Urinary incontinence
D.Browache
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Browache

Answer- D. Browache Triad of normal pressure hydrocephalus/Adam's triad/Hakim's triad Dementia Gait disturbance Urinary incontinece (wet, wacky and wobbly)
Q233HematologyPDF pages 262-263

True about cephalhematoma is -

A.It is hemorrhage between the skull and periosteum
B.It is hemorrhage within the subcutaneous tissue around the skull
C.It is type of subdural hemorrhage
D.It is extraperiosteal bleeding in the skull
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. It is hemorrhage between the skull and periosteum

Amswer- A. It is hemorrhage between the skull and periosteum Cephalhematoma is subperiosteal bleeding, i.e. between skull bone and periosteum.
Q234General PediatricsPDF pages 263-264

Medulloblatoma arises exclusively from the cells of

A.Immature embryonal cells
B.Ependymal cells
C.Neurons
D.Spindle shaped cells
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Immature embryonal cells

Answer- A. Immature embryonal cells Medulloblastoma is the most common PNET (primitive neuroectodermal tumor) located in posterior cranial fossa. [Ref Hinz, Chris; Hesser, Deneen. Focusing On Brain Tumors: Medulloblastoma. American Brain Tumor Association]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Hinz, Chris; Hesser, Deneen. Focusing On Brain Tumors:
Q235General PediatricsPDF pages 264-265

Which of the following is not true about encephalocoele?

A.It is a neural tube defect
B.Common in the frontal region
C.Can be associated with hydrocephalus
D.It is protrusion of neural tissue through a defect
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. It is a neural tube defect

Answer- A. It is a neural tube defect Perinatal asphyxia, more appropriately known as hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE), is characterized by clinical and laboratory evidence of acute or subacute brain injury due to asphyxia. The primary causes of this condition are systemic hypoxemia and/or reduced cerebral blood flow (CBF)
Q236General PediatricsPDF pages 265-266

Most common conotruncal anomaly

A.TGA
B.Tetralogy of fallot
C.Truncus arteriosus
D.Double oulet right ventricle
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. TGA

Answer- A. TGA Conotruncal defects are abnormalities of outflow tract septation or ectomesenchymal tissue migration abnormalities. Most common conotructal defect is transposition of great arteries (TGA).
Q237General PediatricsPDF pages 266-267

Meconium can passed upto → days in healthy bady -

A.1
B.3
C.5
D.7
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 3

Answer- B. 3 Meconium is passed within → 24 hours of birth. Meconium stools are passed → upto 3 days. Transition stools are passed → zith & 5th days. Regular milk stools are passed → After 5 days.
Q238CardiologyPDF pages 267-268

Fallot physiology includes all except

A.TOF
B.Eisenmenger complex
C.TGA
D.Tricuspid atresia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Eisenmenger complex

Answer- B. Eisenmenger complex These includes 1. TOF 2. Single ventricle with PS 3. TGA with VSD & PS 4. Corrected TGA with VSD & PS 5. TA 6. Double outlet right ventricle with PS
Q239General PediatricsPDF pages 268-269

Pulmonary plethora is seen with - all except

A.TGA
B.Hypoplastic left heart syndrome
C.Ebstein anomalis
D.Double outlet right ventricle
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Ebstein anomalis

Answer- C. Ebstein anomalis Pulmonary oligamia TOF TA Ebstein's anomaly Pulmonary atresia
Q240Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 269-270

Child with rash- wrong is

A.Typhus - day 5
B.Varicella - day 1
C.Typhoid - day 5
D.Measles - day 4
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Typhoid - day 5

Answer- C. Typhoid - day 5 Very Sick Person Must Take Double Tablets Very Varicella (day 1) Sick Scarlet fever (day 2) Person Pox-small pox (day 3) Must Measles (day 4) Take Typhus (day 5) Double Dengue (day 6) Tablets Typhoid (day 7)
Q241RespiratoryPDF pages 270-271

What is recurrence of febrile seizure -

A.10-20%
B.20-30%
C.30-50%
D.50-70%
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 30-50%

Answer- C. 30-50% Recurrent febrile seizures occur in 30-50% of cases. More than 90% of febrile seizures are generalized. Acute respiratory illness are most commonly associated with febrile seizures.
Q242NeonatologyPDF pages 271-272

In neonate, intra muscular injection given at -

A.Deltoid
B.Gluteal
C.Thigh
D.Abdomen
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Thigh

Answer- C. Thigh Anterolateral aspect of thigh because of lack of important blood vessel & nerve is preferred site upto 12 month of age.
Q243General PediatricsPDF pages 272-273

Sitting in Tripod position at which month ?

A.5 months
B.6 months
C.8 months
D.9 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 6 months

Answer- B. 6 months 6 Month → Sit with support, sits in tripod position 8 Month → Sit without support 9 Month → Stand with support 12 Month → Stand without support Walk with support 15 Month → Walk alone, creep upstair
Q244NeonatologyPDF pages 273-274

Weight of newborn quadruplets by -

A.9 months
B.12 months
C.2 year
D.3 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 2 year

Answer- C. 2 year Triple- 1 yr Four times- 2 yrs Five times- 3 yrs
Q245NeonatologyPDF pages 274-275

From 6 weeks to 12 weeks... Infant weight increases at rate of -

A.30 g/d
B.40 g/d
C.50 g/d
D.60 g/d
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 30 g/d

Answer- A. 30 g/d Average weight of New born baby is 3 kg. Newborn loses extracellular fluid about 10% of body weight and start gaining weight and become equal to birth weight at day 10 of life. Subsequently, they gain weight at a rate of approximately 25 to 30 gm per day for the first 3 month of life.
Q246General PediatricsPDF pages 275-276

Arm span and height become same at what age (year) -

A.9
B.11
C.13
D.15
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 11

Answer- B. 11 In under-5 children , arm span is 1 to 2 cm smaller than body length. During 10-12 years of age , arm span = height. In adults arm span is more in adults by 2 cm. Abnormally large arm span is seen in patients with : (1) Arachnodactyly (Marfan syndrome) (2) Eunuchoidism (3) Klinefelter's Syndrome (4) Coarctation of aorta.
Q247GastroenterologyPDF pages 276-277

In protein deficiency all are seen except -

A.Flaky paint like skin
B.Glossitis
C.Nail change
D.Cherry like skin
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Cherry like skin

Answer- D. Cherry like skin redness on the skin, brittle nails, thin hair Glossitis Risk of infections Fatty liver Protein deficiency may leave its mark on the skin, hair and nails.
Q248General PediatricsPDF pages 277-278

In a child having diarrhoea with perianal moist crust. The diagnosis is -

A.Acrodermatitis enteropathica
B.Riboflavin dificiency
C.Pellagra
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Acrodermatitis enteropathica

Answer- A' Acrodermatitis enteropathica Acrodermatitis enteropathica is a rare autosomal recessive disorder caused by an inability to absorb sufficient Zinc from the diet. Associated manifestations :- Chronic diarrhoea, stomatitis, glossitis, Paronychia, Nail dystrophy, Growth retardation, irritability, delayed wound healing, Bacterial & candidal infection.
Q249NutritionPDF pages 278-279

Vitamin B6 is used in treatment of -

A.Homocystinuria
B.Xanthourenic aciduria
C.Cystathionuria
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Vit B6 dependent convulsion. Vit B6 responsive anemia. Xanthurenic acidmia Cystathioninuria Homocystinuria
Q250CardiologyPDF pages 279-280

Prostaglandin analogue used in PDA is -

A.Anaprastone
B.Misoprost
C.Danaprostone
D.PGE-2
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Misoprost

Answer- B. Misoprost Prostaglandin inhibitor such as indomethacin and special form of ibuprofen are used for duct closure in preterm. PGE-1 used to keep open duct are Alprostadil or misoprostol.
Q251CardiologyPDF pages 280-281

Drug used to keep PDA open -

A.PGE1
B.PGI2
C.PGE
D.PGH2
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. PGE1

Answer- A. PGE1 Prostaglandin nt 1fbe,; infusion usually efective in keeping the ductus arteriosus open before surgical intervention to reduce hypoxemia and acidemia before surgery in ductus dependent lesion like.
Q252CardiologyPDF pages 281-282

WPW syndrome is associated with -

A.Ebstein anomaly
B.TOF
C.VSD
D.TAPVC
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Ebstein anomaly

Answer- A. Ebstein anomaly Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome (WPW) is one of several disorders of the conduction system of the heart that are commonly referred to as pre-excitation syndromes. People with WPW may have more than one accessory pathway seen in individuals with Ebstein's anomaly.
Q253CardiologyPDF pages 282-283

Most common syndrome associated with A-V canal defect -

A.Down syndrome
B.Klinfilter syndrome
C.Turner syndrome
D.Marfan syndrome
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Down syndrome

Answer- A. Down syndrome It is also called as atrioventricular canal defect (AVCD) or endocardial cushion defect. It covers a spectrum of congenital heart malformation characterized by contiguous atrial and ventricular septal defects with markedly abnormal AV valve. AVSD may be :- 1. Incomplete AVSD: It is the simplest form and nothing else but ostrium primum type of ASD in which there is a common atrioventricular junction but separate valvular orifices for right and left ventricles. It is more common in Down syndrome. 2. Complete AVSD : There is a common atriventricular junction and single common valvular orifice.
Q254NeurologyPDF pages 283-284

% of children with simple febrile seizure developing epilepsy is -

A.1-2 %
B.2-5 %
C.5-10 %
D.10-15 %
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 1-2 %

Answer- A. 1-2 % Between 2% to 7% of all children with febrile seizures develop epilepsy if followed upto the age of 25 years. Risk depends on type of febrile seizure : 1. Simple febrile seizures 4 2% of all children with simple febrile seizures. 2. Complex febrile seizures - 6-8% of all children with complex febrile seizures.
Q255NeurologyPDF pages 284-285

Common deformity in chiari H malformation is -

A.Syringomyelia
B.Meningo myelocele
C.Hydrocephalus
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Chiari malformation is divided into : 1. Type I : Produce symptoms during adolescence or adulthood is usually not associated with hydrocephalus. The deformity consists of displacement of cerebellar tonsils into the cervical canal. 2. Type II : It is characterized by progressive hydrocephalus with a myelomeningocele in newborns. There is a failure of pontine flexure during embryogenensis, which results in elongation of 4th ventricle; kinking of brainstem and breaking of quadrigeminal plate (tectum); along with displacement of inferior vermis, pons and medulla into cervical canal. This causes widening of cervical canal (syringomyelia). 3. Type III : Usually associated with occipital encephalocele and causes abundant neurological deficit. 4. Type IV : Characterised by lack of cerebeller development and usually not compatable with life.
Q256RespiratoryPDF pages 285-286

A child of less than one year with asthma treatment -

A.MDI with Spacer
B.MDI with Mask
C.MDI with Spacer with Mask
D.MPI with mask
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. MDI with Spacer with Mask

Answer- C. MDI with Spacer with Mask MDI alone require better press and breath co-ordination so used above 12 years of age. MDI with spacer overcome breath co-ordination so used above 4 years of age. MDI with spacer with mask can be used successfully in children below 4 years of age.
Q257RespiratoryPDF pages 286-287

Treatment of bronchiolitis includes all except -

A.Macrolides
B.Humid oxygen
C.Bronchodilator
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Macrolides

Answer- A. Macrolides Bronchiolitis is predominantly a viral disease. 1. RSV (most common) 2. Parainfluenza virus 3, 1, 2 3. Adenovirus 4. Influenza virus 5. Mycoplasma pneumoniae Treatment is mainly symptomatic which includes humid atmosphere, bronchodilators (n-agonist, ipratromium, epinephrine nebulized) and antipyretics. Though antibiotics have no role, ribavarin, when indicated, is the antiviral agent of choice.
Q258General PediatricsPDF pages 287-288

Most common pulmonary tumor in children is -

A.Carcinoid
B.Small cell carcinoma
C.Adeno carcinoma
D.Squamous cell carcinoma
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Carcinoid

Answer- A. Carcinoid The most common tumor types are carcinoid , inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor , and pleuropulmonary blastoma Rare pediatric lung tumors including small cell carcinoma, adenocarcinoma, and pulmonary capillary hemangiomatosis were also seen.
Q259HematologyPDF pages 288-289

Most common cause of per rectal bleeding in infant is -

A.Anal fissure
B.Rectal polyp
C.Intussusception
D.Hypertension
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Anal fissure

Answer- A. Anal fissure Anal fissures are the most common cause of rectal bleeding in infants and children.
Q260General PediatricsPDF pages 289-290

Most common anomaly of upper urogenital tract is -

A.Uretero pelvic junction stenosis
B.Ectopic uretheral opening
C.Ureterocele
D.Ectopic ureter
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Uretero pelvic junction stenosis

Answer- A. Uretero pelvic junction stenosis Most common cause of urinary tract obstruction in children - Posterior urethral valves. Most common cause of lower urinary tract obstruction in children -> Posterior urethral valves. Most common cause of upper urinary tract obstruction in children 4 PUJ obstruction.
Q261NephrologyPDF pages 290-291

Features of cystinuria are

A.Impaired proximal tubular reabsorption of cystine
B.Autosomal recessive
C.Recurrent renal stone
D.All of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of the above

Answer- D. All of the above Cystinuria Biochemical Defect: An autosomal recessive disorder that results in the formation of a defective amino acid transporter in the renal tubule and intestinal epithelial cells. Pathophysiology: The amino acid transporter is responsible for transporting cystine, ornithine, lysine, and arginine. Defective tubular reabsorption of these amino acids in the kidneys results in increased cysteine in the urine, which can precipitate and cause kidney stones. Clinical Manifestations: Cysteine kidney stones presenting with severe, intermittent flank pain and hematuria. Lab findings: Increased urinary excretion of cystine, ornithine, arginine, and lysine on urine amino acid chromatography; hematuria and cysteine crystals (hexagonal) on the cooling of acidified urine sediment. Imaging: Radiopaque kidney stones on CT scan. The most specific test is the cyanide–nitroprusside test Treatment: Low-methionine diet; increased fluid intake; acetazolamide to alkalinize the urine. If this fails then patients are usually started on chelating therapy with penicillamine.
Q262General PediatricsPDF pages 291-292

Second degree consanguineous marriage, baby with diarrhoea, perianal diaper area redness -

A.Lactose intolerance
B.Shigella diarrhoea
C.Salmonella
D.Fungal
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Lactose intolerance

Answer- A. Lactose intolerance In Lactose intolerance, there is deficiency of enzyme lactase. So No natural breakdown of lactose - a carbohydrate present in milk. This causes diarrhoea. Stool contains reducing sugar which causes perianal excoriation.
Q263NephrologyPDF pages 292-293

On USG a mass was found in abdomen which was displacing the kidney laterally in 1 year old child -

A.Neuroblastoma
B.Nephroblastoma
C.RCC
D.All of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Neuroblastoma

Answer- A. Neuroblastoma The commonest intra-abdominal tumor in first two years of life Neuroblastoma
Q264NephrologyPDF pages 293-295

Drugs used in ALL in child are all except -

A.Methotrexate
B.Vincristine
C.Vinblastine
D.Cyclophosphamids
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Vinblastine

Answer- C. Vinblastine Treatment of ALL is divided into 4 stages. The total duration of treatment ranges between 2 and 2% years. 1. Induction of remission Induction therapy is used to attain remision, i.e., to eradicate the leukemic cells from bone marrow. Drugs used are 4 Vincristine, Prednisolone, L - Asparginase, Anthracycline. Duration of therapy is 4-6 weeks.. 2. CNS therapy Most children with leukemia have subclinical CNS involvement at the time of diagnosis. Moreover, CNS acts as a sanctuary site where leukemic cells are protected from systemic chemotherapy because of blood brain barrier. So, treatment to keep leukemia cells from spreading to the CNS is often started with induction. Treatment include 4 Intrathecal methotrexate plus cranial radiation. 3. Intensification If the patient goes into remission, the next step is to intensify the therapy for a short period. Drugs used are 4 Methotrexate, L - Asparginase, Epipodophyllotoxin, Cyclophosphamide, Cytarabine. 4. Maintenance therapy After consolidation, the patient is generally put on a maintenance therapy to maintaine the remission state and prevent relapse. Drugs used are 4 6-mercaptopurine, Methotrexate, Prednisolone, Vincristine. Duration of maintenace therapy is 2-2.5 years.
Q265General PediatricsPDF pages 295-296

34 week primigravida punjabi khatri comes with history of consanguineous marriage, with history of repeated blood transfusion to her sibling since 8 months of age. The first diagnostic test is -

A.HPLC
B.Blood smear
C.Bone marrow
D.Hb electrophoresis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Blood smear

Answer- B. Blood smear Type of hemoglobin is detected by Hb electrophoresis. In this case, Hb electrophoresis of the woman should be done. If she comes positive for abnormal hemoglobin, she should be counselled about termination of pregnancy.
Q266General PediatricsPDF pages 296-297

3 beta hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase deficiency causes increase production of -

A.DHEA
B.Progesterone
C.Deoxycortisol
D.Estradiol
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. DHEA

Answer- A. DHEA There is elevated level of pregenolone, 17a-OH pergenelone DHEA and decreas level of progesterone, deoxycortisol and estradiol.
Q267General PediatricsPDF pages 297-298

2-5 year old child with DM, target HbA, C is -

A.< 8 %
B.< 7 %
C.< 9 %
D.< 6 %
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. < 9 %

Answer- C. < 9 % In children below 5 year of age, target HBA1C is 7.5 - 9%.
Q268General PediatricsPDF pages 298-299

Prenatal diagnosis of Down Syndrome is by -

A.Karyo typing
B.Triple test
C.Fetal ultrasonography
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Following methods are used : 1. Triple test : It includes (i) Unconjugated estrogen (estriol) : decreased; (ii) Maternal serum alpha-feto protein (MSAFP): decreased; and (iii) hCG : increased (Note : All these three markers are decreased in Edward syndrome) 2. New markers : These are (i) Increased inhibin A in maternal blood; and (ii) Decreased PAPA (pregnancy associated plasma protein). 3. USG : It shows : (i) Increased nuchal translucency (increased nuchal fold thickness) in first trimester; (ii) Ductus venous flow reversed; and (iii) Nasal bone hypoplasia. 4. Karyotyping : It can be done by chorionic villus sampling at 10-12 weeks or aminocentesis at 16-18 weeks.
Q269Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 299-300

5 year old child develop fever and rash on first day and rash disappear, after few days develop child develop ataxia. Most probable diagnosis is -

A.Measles
B.Fifth disease
C.Chicken pox
D.Rocky mountain spotted fever
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Measles

Answer- A. Measles Information : 1. Rash on 1st day 2. Complication like ataxia 3. Diagnosis is chicken pox.
Q270GastroenterologyPDF pages 300-301

MC symptom of AIDS in infant is -

A.GI infection
B.Persistent cough
C.Failure to thrive
D.Lymphadenopathy
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. GI infection

Answer- A. GI infection Features in older children - Growth failure Fever Diarrhea Secondary infection
Q271NeonatologyPDF pages 301-302

Baby borne to patient suspected of chlamydial infection sample to be taken for diagnosis -

A.Conjunctival
B.Urethral
C.Urine sample
D.Blood
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Conjunctival

Answer- A. Conjunctival About 70% of baby born to positive chlamydal infection develop conjuctivitis at day 5 of life so sample taken for diagnosis is conjuctival. Chlamydal infection is most common cause of conjuctivitis in newborn. Chlamydal infection causes watering dischange form eye (unlike purulent dischange in Gonococcal). [Ref Debbie-Metal Newborn & Infant Nursing Review (NAINR 2004)]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Debbie-Metal Newborn & Infant Nursing Review (NAINR 2004)]
Q272General PediatricsPDF pages 302-303

Features of Refsum disease are all except -

A.Ataxia
B.CCF
C.Ichthiois
D.Retinitis pigmentosa
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. CCF

Answer- B. CCF Peroxisomal disorder. Defective enzyme - phytonoyl CoA oxidase. Clinical feature includes 1. Impaired vision (retinitis pigmentosa). 2. Icthyosis 3. Peripheral neuropathy. 4. Ataxia
Q273NeurologyPDF pages 303-304

Young child with laughing spells. Diagnosis -

A.Hypothalamic hamartoma
B.Tetralogy of fallot
C.Nitrous oxide poisoning
D.None of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Hypothalamic hamartoma

Answer- A. Hypothalamic hamartoma Laughing spills (also know as Gelastic seizure) Gelastic seizures are epileptic events characterized by bouts of laughter. Laughter-like vocalization is usually combined with facial contraction in the form of a smile. Autonomic features such as flushing, tachycardia, and altered respiration are widely recognized. Gelastic seizures have been associated classically to hypothalamic hamartomas.
Q274General PediatricsPDF pages 304-305

Thirteen pair of Ribs are seen in ?

A.Down syndrome
B.Holt oram
C.Turner
D.Fibrous dysplasia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Down syndrome

Answer- A. Down syndrome 7 pair Trisomy 21, cleidocranial dysplasia 11 pair Trisomy 18,21 13 pair Trisomy 21 14 pair VATER Syndrome [Ref Abnormal number of fetal ribs in USG by Liat Gindes et.al.]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Abnormal number of fetal ribs in USG by Liat Gindes et.al.]
Q275Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 305-306

What is the age of the child who draws a circle and builds tower of 7 cubes?

A.1 year
B.2 years
C.21/2 years
D.3 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. 3 years

Answer- D. 3 years Age Milestone Age Number of cubes of tower 12-24 Tries to scribble 12 months 2 spontaneously 3 months 2 years Draws a vertical or 15 months 4 horizontal line 3 years Draws a circle 18 months 6 4 years Draws a cross (plus 21 months 7 sign) and draws a 24 months rectangle 5 years Draws a triangle 30 months 9 36 months 10
Q276Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 306-307

By what age is the milestone of climbing steps with alternate feet achieved?

A.2 years
B.3 years
C.4 years
D.5 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 3 years

Answer- B. 3 years Walk independently- 1 year unwell, climbing upstairs and going downstairs with one step at a time- 2 years Ride tricycle; climbing upstairs with alternate feet- 3 years Hopping; going downstairs with alternate feet- 4 years Skipping- 5 years
Q277General PediatricsPDF pages 307-308

Mature finger grip comes at what age?

A.5 months
B.7 months
C.9 months
D.1 year
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 9 months

Answer- C. 9 months 6 months → Drops one object when another is offered 7 months → Transfers object & unidextrous approach 9 months → -p Pincer grasp 12 — 13 months → Casting appear, mouthing disappear 15 months → Feeds himself with cup, slight spillage
Q278General PediatricsPDF pages 308-309

Social smile is attained at what age?

A.2 months
B.5 months
C.9 months
D.1 year
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 2 months

Answer- A. 2 months Social smile develops at 2 months.
Q279Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 309-310

Arrange the following milestones in the correct order of their attainment I. Build tower of 4 cubes II. Make simple sentences III. Drawing a circle IV. Drawing a rectangle

A.II → III → IV → I
B.I → II → III → IV
C.II → I → III → IV
D.I → II → IV → III
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. I → II → III → IV

Answer- B. I → II → III → IV The age of attainment of the milestones is :- Builds a tower of 4 cubes →18 months Makes simple sentences → 2 years Drawing a circle → 3 years Drawing a rectangle → 4 years
Q280NeonatologyPDF pages 310-311

By what age can a newborn recognize mother?

A.2 months
B.3 months
C.6 months
D.7 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 3 months

Answer- B. 3 months Head control Starts cooing Recognizes mother Can follow an object upto 180° On pulling the child to sit, head lags partially (between 2-3 months). After 3 months head control develops.
Q281General PediatricsPDF pages 311-312

Which of the following can be done by an 18 months old baby?

A.Making tower of 9 cubes
B.Can use 10 words with meaning
C.Ride tricycle
D.Turn pages of book one at a time
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Can use 10 words with meaning

Answer- B. Can use 10 words with meaning At 18 months, the child can use 10 words with meaning.
Q282General PediatricsPDF pages 312-313

A child of 5 years can use sentences of around how many words?

A.6 words
B.10 words
C.100 words
D.250 words
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 10 words

Answer- B. 10 words Although a child has a vocabulary of 250 words at 3 years, the child can use sentence of 10 words at 5 years.
Q283Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 313-314

Milestones achieved by a 10 months old child are all except -

A.Pincer grasp
B.Waving bye - bye
C.Standing without support
D.Plays a peek - a - boo game
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Standing without support

Answer- C. Standing without support Baby stands without support by 1 year of age. Pincer grasp → 9 months Waving bye - bye → 9 months Plays a peek - a - boo game → 10 months
Q284General PediatricsPDF pages 314-315

What is the age of a child who can identify 4 colours and draw a triangle?

A.21/2 years
B.3 years
C.4 years
D.5 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. 5 years

Answer- D. 5 years A child learns to draw a triangle at the age of 5 years. Identification of four colours is attained at the age of 4 years.
Q285General PediatricsPDF pages 315-316

Weight of an infant doubles by what age?

A.6 months
B.1 year
C.2 years
D.3 years
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 2 years

Answer- C. 2 years Weight of an infant doubles by 5 months and quadruples by 2 years of age.
Q286General PediatricsPDF pages 316-317

Growth of head circumference in 1st 3 months of life is by

A.2 cm
B.3 cm
C.5 cm
D.10 cm
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 5 cm

Answer- C. 5 cm Head circumference is measured from the occipital protuberance to the supraorbital ridge of forehead which is the maximum occipito frontal diameter of skull. The head circumference in utero grows by 0.5 cm in first 2 weeks, 0.75 cm in 3rd week and after that 1 cm/week till birth.
Q287Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 317-318

Delayed eruption is failure of teeth to appear by

A.6 months
B.13 months
C.25 months
D.37 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 13 months

Answer- B. 13 months Delayed eruption is usually considered when there are no teeth by approximately 13 months of age (mean + 3 SD). Common causes of delayed eruption of teeth include :- Idiopathic (Most common). Hypothyroid Hypoparathyroid Familial
Q288NutritionPDF pages 318-319

Breast milk protects from infections as it contains all of the following except:

A.IgE
B.Lactoferrin
C.Bifidus factor
D.PABA
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. IgE

Answer- A. IgE Breast milk contains several antiinfective factors 1. Antibodies -3 secretory IgA, IgM 2. Lysozyme 3. Antistaphylococcal factor 4. Specific inhibitory substances against viral infections. 5. Lactoferrin → Inhibits growth of E. coli. 6. Bile stimulated lipase → kills entamoeba histolytica and Giardia lamblia. 7. Bifidus factor → Inhibits growth of E. coli 8. Para-amino-benzoic acid (PABA) → Provides protection against malaria ix) Phagocytic macrophages and lymphoid cells
Q289GastroenterologyPDF pages 319-320

Which of the following is true regarding premature milk as compared to mature milk?

A.Less lactose
B.Less iron
C.Less immunoglobulins
D.Less sodium
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Less lactose

Answer- A. Less lactose Preterm milk The milk of mother who delivers prematurely differs from the milk of a mother who delivers at term. Preterm milk contains : Less lactose (in comparison to term milk). Contains more protein S, sodium, iron, immunoglobins and calories as they are needed by the preterm baby.
Q290NutritionPDF pages 320-321

All of the following are true regarding breast milk as compared to cow's milk except

A.Contains more lactose
B.More amount of proteins
C.Less amount of fat content
D.Minerals and salts is less
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. More amount of proteins

Answer- B. More amount of proteins In comparison to cow milk, human milk contains less amount of : Proteins (1 gm/ 100 ml), salts (sodium, chloride, potassium), fat (3.4 gm/100 ml), and minerals (calcium, phosphate) & more : Lactose (7g/100 ml or 7%).
Q291NutritionPDF pages 321-322

Which of the following is the best reference for growth monitoring in children?

A.ICMR
B.NCHS
C.Boston
D.IAP
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. NCHS

Answer- B. NCHS WHO reference values (NCHS standards) These are most commonly used and best available reference values for international use. These values are based on the data assembled by United States National Centre for Health Statistics (NCHS). Classification of PEM is based on these standards

Extracted references

  • WHO reference values (NCHS standards)
  • These are most commonly used and best available reference values
Q292General PediatricsPDF pages 322-323

Kwashiorkar is due to deficiency of

A.Calories
B.Minerals
C.Vitamins
D.Zinc
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Calories

Answer- A. Calories Marasmus and kwashiorkor are due to deficiency of proteins and calories. It is characterized by classical 'triad' of edema (Due to hypoalbuminemia), markedly retarded growth and psychomotor (mental) changes.
Q293NutritionPDF pages 323-324

Features of marasmus are all except :

A.Absence of anasarca
B.Increased appetite
C.Excessive catabolism of adipose tissue and muscle protein
D.Uncompensated phase of PEM
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Uncompensated phase of PEM

Answer- D. Uncompensated phase of PEM It is due to prolong deficiency of calories and proteins. Thus there is exessive catabolism of adipose tissue and muscle protein. It is characterized by gross wasting of muscle and subcutaneous tissues resulting in emaciation and marked stunting. Child may show voracious appetite. Marasmus represents the compensated phase of PEM.
Q294NutritionPDF pages 324-325

All of the following are causes of pseudoparalysis except

A.Osteomyelitis
B.Scurvy
C.Septic arthritis
D.Polio
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Polio

Answer- D. Polio Causes of pseudoparalysis 1. Scurvy (vitamin C deficiency) 2. Osteomyelitis 3. Septic (arthritis) 4. Congenital syphilis
Q295Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 325-326

Which of the following can lead to regression of developmental milestones

A.Rett's syndrome
B.Autism
C.Neuromuscular diseases
D.All of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of the above

Answer- D. All of the above The hallmark of many degenerative disorders is neurological regression. Loss of only language skills – autism – suspected. Regression of both language and motor milestones → Rett's syndrome.
Q296General PediatricsPDF pages 326-327

All of the following are features of Rett's syndrome except

A.Microcephaly
B.Regression of milestones
C.Cardia arrhythmias
D.Focal Convulsions
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Focal Convulsions

Answer- D. Focal Convulsions This is the characteristic features, that they begin to loose their acquired skills, e.g., cognitive and head growth is normal during early period after which there is an arrest of growth. Acquired microcephaly (Decleration of head growth due to significantly reduced brain weight). Most children develop peculiar sighing respirations with intermittent periods of apnea that may be associated with cyanosis -4 Breath holding spells.
Q297NeurologyPDF pages 327-328

Child while playing has sudden loss of consciousness and appears pale. There is no significant medical history and the child was otherwise healthy. Which of the following is the most probable diagnosis?

A.Attention deficit hyperkinetic disorder
B.Breath holding spell
C.Autism
D.Rett's syndrome
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Breath holding spell

Answer- B. Breath holding spell Pallid form (Pallid spells) These are initiated by painful experience, e.g falling and striking the head. Pallid spells are due to excessive central parasympethetic activity. Clinical features include pallor, apnea, loss of consciousness, hypotonia, seizures and bradycarda. Treatment includes support and reassurance of parents. Atropine may be used in refractory cases
Q298EndocrinologyPDF pages 328-329

Infantile body proportion in adults is seen in all except-

A.Achondroplasia
B.Hypothyroidism
C.Klinefelter's syndrome
D.Cretinism
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Klinefelter's syndrome

Answer- C. Klinefelter's syndrome Infantile type body porportion Achondroplasia Juvenile myxedema (hypothyroidism) Cretinism
Q299Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 329-330

If chronological age > skeletal age with normal growth velocity, then the final height that is expected to be achieved is

A.Normal
B.Less because of small bones
C.More than expected
D.Less because of epiphyseal closure due to accelerated growth velocity
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Normal

Answer- A. Normal If the growth velocity is normal but the chronological age is more than the bone age, then the diagnosis is Constitutional delay in growth. Constitutional delay in growth It is the most common cause of short stature in mid childhood period but the ultimate height is normal. Their birth weight and height are normal. Strong family history of parents having short stature in childhood with delay in onset of puberty is usually present.
Q300EndocrinologyPDF pages 330-331

Which of the following about hormone levels in a malnourished child is true?

A.Increased insulin levels
B.Decreased cortisol levels
C.Increased growth hormone
D.All of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Increased growth hormone

Answer- C. Increased growth hormone changes in PEM Decreased insulin levels Increased cortisol Increased growth hormone
Q301RespiratoryPDF pages 331-332

A 9 month old child with respiratory rate 53/min and presence of cough is classified as :

A.SIRS
B.Respiratory distress
C.Tachypnoea
D.ARDS
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Tachypnoea

Answer- C. Tachypnoea Tachypnea (fast breathing) : Fast breathing is defined as: 1. less than 2 months of age -> 60 breaths per minute 2. Child aged 2 months upto 12 months - 50 breaths per minute 3. Child aged 12 months upto 5 years - 40 breaths per minute
Q302NeonatologyPDF pages 332-333

A newborn after prolonged labour is not breathing well and after 30 seconds of receiving 100% oxygen by bag and mask, heart rate is 88 beats per min, what is the next step in management?

A.Discontinue oxygen and ventilation
B.Discontinue oxygen, continue ventilation
C.Continue oxygen and ventilation
D.Start chest compressions
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Continue oxygen and ventilation

Answer- C. Continue oxygen and ventilation After the infant has received 30 seconds of ventilation with 100% oxygen by bag and mask, evaluation of heart rate should be done - HR >100 → Discontinue ventilation if spontaneous respiration is present. HR 60 to 100 → Continue ventilation Below 60 → Continue ventilation + chest compressions After 30 seconds of chest compressions, the heart rate is checked. HR < 60 → Continue chest compression and bag & mask ventilation + initiate medications. HR > 60 → Discontinue chest compression but continue bag & mask ventilation until the heart rate is above 100. [Ref: O.P.Ghai 7th/e p. 98]

Extracted references

  • [Ref: O.P.Ghai 7th/e p. 98]
Q303NeonatologyPDF pages 333-334

How are chest compressions given in a newborn?

A.Using palm on the lower third of sternum
B.Using two fingers on the middle third of sternum
C.Using the two thumbs on the lower third of sternum
D.Using three fingers on the lower third of sternum
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Using the two thumbs on the lower third of sternum

Answer- C. Using the two thumbs on the lower third of sternum Two - finger technique The tips of the middle finger and either the index finger or ring finger of one hand are used to compress the sternum. The other hand is used to support the infant's back, unless the infant is on a very firm surface.
Q304General PediatricsPDF pages 334-335

Asymmetric tonic neck reflex disappears at what age?

A.2 months
B.3 months
C.6 months
D.8 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 6 months

Answer- C. 6 months Assymmetic tonic neck- wks of gestation 4-6 → 6-7 months
Q305General PediatricsPDF pages 335-336

True about tonic neck reflex is

A.Extension of arm on ipsilateral side, flexion on contralateral side
B.Extension of arm on contralateral side, flexion on ipsilateral side
C.Extension of arms on both sides
D.Flexion of arms on both sides
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Extension of arm on ipsilateral side, flexion on contralateral side

Answer- A. Extension of arm on ipsilateral side, flexion on contralateral side The tonic neck reflex is produced by manually rotating the infant's head to 1 side and observing for the characteristic fencing posture (extension of the arm on the side to which the face is rotated and flexion of the contralateral arm). An obligatory tonic neck response, in which the infant becomes "stuck" in the fencing posture, is always abnormal and implies a CNS disorder.
Q306General PediatricsPDF pages 336-337

Closure of patent ductus arteriosus is stimulated by?

A.Prostaglandin F2a
B.Cycloxygenase
C.Increase in 02 tension at birth
D.Hypercarbia
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Increase in 02 tension at birth

Answer- C. Increase in 02 tension at birth The mechanism producing the initial constriction of ductus arteriosus is not completely understood, but the increase in arterial 02 tension plays an important role. One more factor which helps in closure of the ductus arteriosus is the decrease in concentration of prostaglandins at the time of birth.
Q307NeonatologyPDF pages 337-338

False about PDA is

A.More common in females
B.Anatomical closure takes 21 hours after birth
C.PGE maintains patency of ductus
D.Dilatation of ascending aorta
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Anatomical closure takes 21 hours after birth

Answer- B. Anatomical closure takes 21 hours after birth Patent ductus arteriosus is a communication between the pulmonary artery and aorta. 'Functional closure' takes place within 15 hours of birth. 'Anatomic closure' of ductus arteriosus occurs 10-21 days after birth. Prostaglandins maintain the patency of ductus. The persistence of function of ductus arteriosus beyond 24 hours after birth is considered as PDA in term neonate, i.e. if functional closure does not take place in 24 hours after birth, it is considered as PDA.
Q308CardiologyPDF pages 338-339

Which of the following is not seen in patent ductus arteriosus?

A.Left atrial hypertrophy
B.Left ventricular enlargement
C.Continuous murmur
D.Attenuated SI
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Attenuated SI

Answer- D. Attenuated SI Increased flow after passing through lung reaches the left atrium and causes volume overload → Left atrial dilatation and hypertrophy. Increased blood volume passes from left atrium to left ventricle through mitral valve, i.e., increased flow through mitral valve → Accentuation of S1 and delayed diastolic murmur. Left ventricle receives larger amount of blood that results in volume overload → Left ventricle enlargement.
Q309CardiologyPDF pages 339-340

Which of the following congenital anomalies leads to heart failure at birth?

A.Total anomalous pulmonary venous connection
B.Transposition of great arteries
C.Pulmonary atresia
D.Coarctation of aorta
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Pulmonary atresia

Answer- C. Pulmonary atresia Timing of CHF in congenital heart diseases- Pulmonary, mitral and aortic atresias Hypoplastic left and right heart syndromes, transposition and malposition of great ate ries.
Q310CardiologyPDF pages 340-341

Most important prognostic marker of tetralogy of fallot

A.VSD
B.Pulmonary stenosis
C.Overriding of aorta
D.Right ventricular hypertrophy
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Pulmonary stenosis

Answer- B. Pulmonary stenosis Tetrology of fallot has 4 components: 1. Obstruction to right ventricular outflow (pulmonary stenosis), 2. A mal-alignment type of ventricular septa] defect (VSD), 3. Dextro position of the aorta so that it overrides the ventricular septum, and 4. Right ventricular hypertrophy [Ref Nelson 20th le p. 2211]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Nelson 20th le p. 2211]
Q311EndocrinologyPDF pages 341-342

Microcephaly is common in children of mothers with all except

A.Alcohol intake
B.Warfarin intake
C.Warfarin intake
D.Varicella
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Warfarin intake

Answer- B. Warfarin intake Secondary Structural defects : Neural tube defects (anencephaly, encephalocele). Metabolic disorders : Rhenylketonuria, citrullinemia, methylmalonic aciduria. Congenital infections : Rubella, CMV, HSV, toxoplasmosis, syphilis, varicella. Teratogens : Alcohol, tobacco, cocaine, heroin. Others : Maternal diabetes, maternal phenylketonuria, hypothyroidism, hypopituitrism, adrenal insufficiency.
Q312General PediatricsPDF pages 342-343

What is the capacity of stomach at birth

A.5 ml
B.25 ml
C.50 ml
D.100 ml
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 50 ml

Answer- C. 50 ml Day 1 5 - 7 ml. Size of cherry Day 3 22 - 27 ml. Size of walnut One week 45 - 60 ml. Size of an apricot One month 80 - 150 ml. Size of a large egg
Q313NeonatologyPDF pages 343-344

Colour of stools in breastfed new born is -

A.Red
B.Green
C.Black
D.Golden
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Golden

Answer- D. Golden Colour of stools in neonate Meconium (first stool) is passed within 24 hours. After that meconium stools (black tarry) can be passed upto 3 days. On 4th-5th days transitional stools (greenish) are passed. After 5 days regular milk stools (golden yellow) are passed. There is golden discoloration of stool.
Q314General PediatricsPDF pages 344-345

Trigonocephaly is due to premature closure of which suture?

A.Sagittal suture
B.Metopic suture
C.Lambdoid suture
D.Coronal suture
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Metopic suture

Answer- B. Metopic suture Trigonocephal- Metopic suture Keel shaped forehead Hypotelorism Abnormalities of forebrain
Q315NephrologyPDF pages 345-346

Which of the following is not a feature of Minimal change disease?

A.Hypertension
B.Edema
C.Proteinuria
D.Responsive to steroid therapy
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Hypertension

Answer- A. Hypertension Minimal Change Disease is the most common cause of Nephrotic syndrome in children. Edema and Selective proteinuria are features of nephrotic syndrome. Fever may be present on account of increased susceptibility to infection. Minimal change disease prsents with insidious onset of nephrotic syndrome in children below 6 years of age. Hypertension is not a feature of nephrotic syndrome and is rare in Minimal change disease. Hematuria (a finding of nephritic syndrome) is also rare.
Q316General PediatricsPDF pages 346-347

What is the rate of CSF formation in children?

A.0.3 ml/min
B.1 ml/min
C.3 ml/min
D.20 ml/min
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 0.3 ml/min

Answer- A. 0.3 ml/min The rate of CSF formation in children and adults is :- 0.3 to 0.4 ml/min OR 18 to 20 ml/hour
Q317General PediatricsPDF pages 347-348

Most common cause of cranial irradiation in children is

A.Small cell lung Ca
B.ALL
C.AML
D.Craniopharyngioma
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. ALL

Answer- B. ALL ALL and small cell lung Ca are two major indications for cranial irradiation, even prophylactically to prevent brain metastasis. In children, ALL is the most common cause.
Q318HematologyPDF pages 348-349

Which of the following is not a feature of physiological anaemia of infancy?

A.Term infant hemoglobin 7 gm%
B.Preterm infant hemoglobin 7 gm%
C.Term infant hemoglobin 9 gm%
D.Preterm infant hemoglobin 9 gm%
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Term infant hemoglobin 7 gm%

Answer- A. Term infant hemoglobin 7 gm% Physiologic Anemia of Infancy 1. Hemoglobin drops to low point at age 6 to 8 weeks 2. Erythropoietin nadir drops Hemoglobin 3. Term Infants: Hemoglobin drops to 9-11 g/dl 4. Preterm Infants: Hemoglobin drops to 7-9 g/dl [Ref Anemia in infancy, pediatric in review American academy of pediatrics 2012]

Extracted references

  • [Ref Anemia in infancy, pediatric in review American academy of
Q319HematologyPDF pages 349-350

Mean hemoglobin in a 1 year old child is

A.18.5 g/dl
B.16.5 g/d1
C.14 g/c11
D.12 g/dl
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. 12 g/dl

Answer- D. 12 g/dl Hb level Prevalence (%) (g/L) Age Mild anemia Moderate to Severe N MeamSE (mo) (Hb<110 g/L) anemia (Hb<80 g/L) 0-5 56 9.8 0.2178.1 5.2 6-11 88 10.08 0.1775.3 5.8 12-23 12810.04 0.2163.3 11.9 24-60 25110.18 0.1368.3 8.1 Totel 52310.09 0.0969.3 8.3 Hb, hemoglobin a. Means and frequencies are weighted.
Q320NephrologyPDF pages 350-351

Amino acid metabolism is implicated in which disease?

A.Maple syrup urine disease
B.Reye's syndrome
C.Von Gierke's disease
D.McArdle's disease
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Maple syrup urine disease

Answer- A. Maple syrup urine disease It is due to deficiency of enzyme that catalyzes the second reaction in these amino acids metabolism i.e. branched chain-a keto acid dehydrogenase which catalyses decarboxylation of branched chain amino acids.
Q321NeonatologyPDF pages 351-352

A 3 months old child was started on supplemental foods alongwith breastmilk. The child was fed with fruit pulp and sweetened cereals. Soon the child developed bloating of abdomen, vomiting, lethargy, irritability. On investigation, there was hyperbilirunemia and elevated transaminase levels. The child is suffering from which of the following enzyme deficiencies?

A.Fructokinase
B.Aldolase B
C.Gal actokinase
D.Galactose - 1 - phosphate uridyl transferase
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Aldolase B

Answer- B. Aldolase B Symptoms occur when foods or formulas containing these sugars are introduced into the diet. Clinical manifestations resemble galactosemia and include jaundice, hepatomegaly, vomiting, lethargy, irritability, and convulsions. Laboratory findings include a prolonged clotting time, hypo- albuminemia, elevation of bilirubin and transaminase levels, and proximal tubular dysfunction.
Q322NeonatologyPDF pages 352-353

All are true about sacrococcygeal teratoma except

A.Not associated with increased serum markers
B.In most cases is not visible externally
C.If associated with hydrops, should be resected antenatally
D.Most common tumor of fetus
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. In most cases is not visible externally

Answer- B. In most cases is not visible externally Ureters may be partially obstructed resulting in hydro-ureter and hydronephrosis. Sacrococcygeal Teratoma (SCT) is the most common neoplasm in the fetus and newborn Most common tumor in fetus and neonate sacrococcygeal teratoma Most common tumor in infancy neuroblastoma. They are not associated with elevated markers unless malignancy is present. Sacrococcygeal teratoma with hydrops :- Treatment - Inutero resection or catheter directed vessel obliteration
Q323RespiratoryPDF pages 353-354

Most common sign of LRTI [Lower respiratory tract infection] in children is

A.Chest indrawing
B.Tachypnea
C.Nasal flaring
D.Failure to feed well
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Tachypnea

Answer- B. Tachypnea Tachypnea is the most consistent manifestation of pneumonia. Pneumonia is an inflammation of the parenchyma of lungs, and mostly caused by bacterial or viral infection. Most common cause of paediatric pneumonia is respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). Other viruses causing pneumonia are influenza virus (2"° most common virus), adenovirus, rhinovirus, and parainfluenza virus.
Q324NephrologyPDF pages 354-355

Which of the following is not a sign of severe dehydration?

A.Tachycardia
B.Anuria
C.Increased thirst
D.Delayed capillary refill [>3 sec]
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Increased thirst

Answer- C. Increased thirst Peripheral pulses either rapid and weak or absent Decreased blood pressure No urine output Very sunken eyes and fontanel No tears Parched mucous membrane Delayed elasticity (poor skin turgor) Very delayed capillary refill (> 3 sec) Cold and mottled Limp Depressed consciousness
Q325NephrologyPDF pages 355-356

What is the grade of dehydration if a child demonstrates excessive thirst and decreased urine output?

A.No dehydration
B.Mild dehydration
C.Moderate dehydration
D.Severe dehydration
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Mild dehydration

Answer- B. Mild dehydration Normal or increased pulse Decreased urine output Thirsty Normal physical findings
Q326Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 356-357

Which of the following cannot be used to detect HIV status in early infancy?

A.DNA - PCR
B.HIV culture
C.ELISA
D.P - 24 antigen assay
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. ELISA

Answer- C. ELISA ELISA or Western blot test are not as reliable in young infants. In older infants (> 6 months), detection of anti-HIV IgA antibodies by ELISA is diagnostic. In children (> 18 months) demonstration of anti-HIV IgG antibodies by ELISA is used.
Q327CardiologyPDF pages 357-358

Teratology is a study of

A.Congenital heart defect
B.Congenital abnormalities
C.Wounds and injuries
D.None of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Congenital abnormalities

Answer- B. Congenital abnormalities Study of Congenital heart defects is a part of the broad spectrum of congenital abnormalities, the study of which is known as Teratology
Q328EndocrinologyPDF pages 358-359

Russell silver syndrome is associated with which of the following?

A.Autosomal inheritance
B.X - linked inheritance
C.Sporadic gene mutation
D.Uniparental disomy
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Uniparental disomy

Answer- D. Uniparental disomy Angelman syndrome Prader Willi syndrome Pseudohypoparathyroidism Ib Transient neonatal diabetes mellitus Beckwith - Wiedemann syndrome Russell silver syndrome Wang syndrome Temple syndrome
Q329EndocrinologyPDF pages 359-360

Which of the following is not a feature of Down's syndrome?

A.Hypotonia
B.Infections
C.Female infertility
D.Early onset Alzheimer's disease
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Female infertility

Answer- C. Female infertility GIT :- Anal atresia, Duodenal atresia, Hirschsprung disease, annular pancreas. Increased incidence of leukemia (1%). Leukemias common are ALL (most common), AML (M7-AML) transient myeloproliferative disorders, and Juvenil CML. Others : Early onset of Alzheimer's disease, Decreased immunity with recurrent infections, obesity, DM, Hypothyroidism (most common endocrine abnormality).
Q330NutritionPDF pages 360-361

Which of the following is not a feature of Turner's syndrome?

A.Cubitus valgus
B.Cryptorchidism
C.Short fourth metacarpal
D.Shield chest
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Cryptorchidism

Answer- B. Cryptorchidism Clinical features in adolescents are short stature, webbed neck, low posterior hair line, widely spaced nipples with broad chest (shield chest), hypertelorism, epicanthus, slanted palpebral fissure, ptosis, micrognathia, cubitus valgus (increared carrying angle), sensorineural hearing loss, short fourth metacarpal, hypothyroidism, streak ovaries, and sexual infantilism. Turner syndrome is the most important cause of primary amenorrhea.
Q331General PediatricsPDF pages 361-362

Which of the following is true regarding Turner's syndrome?

A.Cubitus valgus
B.Autosomal dominant
C.Monosomy of chromosome 12
D.Sensorineural hearing loss
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Cubitus valgus

Answer- A. Cubitus valgus Turner syndrome is a monosomy of sex chromosome (not autosomal dominant). Cubitus valgus is a feature of Turner syndrome. SNHL is not a feature.
Q332EmergencyPDF pages 362-363

Most common cause of shock in child

A.Septic shock
B.Hypovolemic shock
C.Cardiogenic shock
D.Anaphylactic shock
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Hypovolemic shock

Answer- B. Hypovolemic shock Hypovolemia is the most common cause of shock in children. The 2nd most common cause - Septic or distributive shock . 3rd most common - Cardiogenic shock
Q333General PediatricsPDF pages 363-364

Which is the prognostic scoring system for head injury in children?

A.CCS
B.AUDIT
C.Injury severity score
D.Pediatric Trauma Score
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. CCS

Answer- A. CCS Table 1: Children Coma Score (CC S) < 2 years" Ocular Response 4 Pursuit 3 Extra ocular muscles intact reactive pupils 2 Fixed pupils and EOM impaired 1 Fixed pupils and EOM paralyzed Verbal response 3 Cries 2 Spontaneous respiration 1 Apneic Motor responses 4 Flexes and extends 3 Withdraws from painful stimuli 2 Hypertonic 1 Flaccid Total Max. Score 11 Total Min Score
Q334General PediatricsPDF pages 364-365

Which of the following is a criteria for clinical Stage II of AIDS in children?

A.Lymphadenopathy
B.Oral candidiasis
C.Hepatosplenomegaly
D.Oesophageal candidiasis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Hepatosplenomegaly

Answer- C. Hepatosplenomegaly Clinical Stage 2 Hepatosplenomegaly Papular pruritic eruptions Seborrhoeic dermatitis Extensive human papilloma virus infection Extensive molluscum contagiosum Fungal nail infections Recurrent oral ulcerations Lineal gingival erythema (LGE) Angular cheilitis Parotid enlargement Herpes zoster
Q335General PediatricsPDF pages 365-366

Which of the following is closed at birth?

A.Foramen ovale
B.Posterior fontanelle
C.Ductus venosus
D.Anterior fontanelle
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Posterior fontanelle

Answer- B. Posterior fontanelle Posterior fontanelle Posterior fontanelle generally closes by 2-4 months after birth. Posterior fontanelle usually closes by the age of 1-4 months. But sometime it may be ossified (closes) at birth. Thus, it is the best answer among the given choices.
Q336Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 366-367

Harlequin skin change is seen due to mutation of which gene?

A.ABCA 12
B.FAD
C.Keratin 1
D.ALOXE 3
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. ABCA 12

Answer- A. ABCA 12 Harlequin ichthyosis (HI) is caused by mutations in the ABCAl2 gene. Mutation in the gene leads to defective lipid transport and ABCAl2 activity is required for the generation of long-chain ceramides that are essential for the development of the normal skin barrier. It is inherited by autosomal recessive mode of inheritance.
Q337General PediatricsPDF pages 367-368

Ritter disease is a disease caused by -

A.Infection
B.Autoimmune
C.Genetic
D.Metabolic disorder
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Infection

Answer- A. Infection Staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome is caused predominantly by phage group 2 staphylococci, particularly strains 71 and 55, which are present at localized sites of infection.
Q338General PediatricsPDF pages 368-369

Pink color in the IMNCI chart is suggestive of

A.Normal zone of weight for age
B.Undernutrition (Upto - 2SD)
C.Severely underweight zone (Upto - 3SD)
D.Very severely undernourished (Upto - 5SD)
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Severely underweight zone (Upto - 3SD)

Answer- C. Severely underweight zone (Upto - 3SD) Green - Normal zone of weight for age Yellow - Undernutrition (upto - 2SD) Pink - Severely underweight zone (upto - 3 SD)
Q339Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 369-370

5DHT is necessary for development of which of the following?

A.External genitalia
B.Internal genitalia
C.Mullerian structures
D.Wollfian structures
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. External genitalia

Answer- A. External genitalia Virilization of the wolffian duct is caused by the action of testosterone itself. Masculinization of the urogenital sinus and external genitals depends on the action of DHT (Dehydrotestosterone) during the critical period of fetal masculinization.
Q340General PediatricsPDF pages 370-371

Prevalence of omphalocele at birth is

A.1 in 100 live births
B.1 in 2000 live births
C.1 in 4000 live births
D.1 in 10,000 live births
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 1 in 4000 live births

Answer- C. 1 in 4000 live births Incidence of omphalocele at 11 - 14 weeks gestation - 1 in 1100 pregnancies. Prevalence at birth - 1 in 4000 - 6000 live births. This indicates sudden mortality most likely due to in utero fetal demise from associated chromosomal anomalies as well as elective termination after the diagnosis
Q341General PediatricsPDF pages 371-372

Pectus excavatum is

A.Protrusion of sternum
B.Sternal depression
C.Sternal cleft
D.Lateral displacement of sternum
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Sternal depression

Answer- B. Sternal depression Pectus excavatum (funnel chest) is midline narrowing of thoracic cavity due to sternal depression. May occur in isolation or may be associated with a connective tissue disorder, Marfan or Ehlers-Danlos syndrome. Secondary to chronic lung disease, neuromuscular disease, or trauma.
Q342Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 372-373

A child aged 7 years has how many teeth

A.15
B.20
C.26
D.32
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. 26

Answer- C. 26 Permanent teeth that appear : 1st molars :- 4 Central incisors :- 2 Temporary teeth :- 20 (since molars are superadded permanent teeth and central incisors are replaced). So in all 26 teeth ( Range 24 to 26) - at 7 years of age.
Q343General PediatricsPDF pages 373-374

Child starts monosyllables speech in which age

A.4 months
B.6 months
C.8 months
D.10 months
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 6 months

Answer- B. 6 months 3 months- Starts cooing 6 months- Produces monosyllable sounds like da, ma 9 months- Produces bisyllable sound like baba, mania
Q344General PediatricsPDF pages 374-375

Nocturnal enuresis best t/t is

A.Positive reinforcement
B.Punishment
C.Bed alarm
D.Desmopressin
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Positive reinforcement

Answer- A. Positive reinforcement Consistent dry bed training with positive reinforcement has a success rate of 85% and bed and pad alarm systems have a success rate of approximately 75% with relapse rate that are lower than those with pharmacotherapy.
Q345NeonatologyPDF pages 375-376

Neonatal lupus -

A.Heart block
B.Thrombocytopenia
C.Cutaneous lesion
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Neonatal lupus Age of onset newborn to 6 month Skin lesion include : Annular erythematous scaly plaque. Seen on sun exposed = head, neck May be associated with heart block/thrombocytopenia Diagnosed by: ANA Anti RO antibodies
Q346Growth and DevelopmentPDF pages 376-377

In Precocious puberty age limit of girls is-

A.8 year
B.10 year
C.9 year
D.11 year
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 8 year

Answer- A. 8 year Precocious puberty in a girl is the appearance of any of the secondary sexual characteristics before the age of 8 years or the occurrence of menarche before the age of 10 years. Precocious puberty in boys is the onset of secondary sexual characteristics before the age of nine years.
Q347General PediatricsPDF pages 377-378

Malnourished child minimum weight gain

A.5 gm/kg/day
B.10 gm/kg/day
C.15 gm/kg/day
D.20 gm/kg/day
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 5 gm/kg/day

Answer- A. 5 gm/kg/day In malnourish child if there > 10 gm/kg/day = good weight gain 5-10 gm/kg/day = moderate weight gain < 5 gm/kg/day = poor weight gain
Q348General PediatricsPDF pages 378-379

CPR with 2 candidate is done at rate of (in infant) -

A.15 : 2
B.30 : 2
C.1 : 3
D.1 : 5
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 15 : 2

Answer- A. 15 : 2 In infant children with two resuscitator = 15 : 2 In adult with two resuscitator - 30 : 2 In single resuscitator chest compresion ventilation ratio in all age group i.e. Infant, children & adult = 30 :
Q349NeonatologyPDF pages 379-380

Preterm baby have

A.Continue extramedullary hematopoesis
B.Greater risk of hypothermia
C.Greater risk of hypoglycemia
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Preterm baby (< 37 week of gestation). Have high risk for RDS (HMD) Broncho pulmonary dysplasia (BPD) PDA Anemia (early & late) IVH Sepsis NEC Jaundice Hypoglycemia, hypokalemia, hypothermia IVH ROP (Retinopathy of prematurity).
Q350NutritionPDF pages 380-381

Pica refers to -

A.Ice sucking
B.Thumb sucking
C.Foreign object being put in the mouth
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Foreign object being put in the mouth

Answer- C. Foreign object being put in the mouth Pica involves repeated or chronic ingestion of non-nutritive substances, which include plaster, charcoal, clay, wool, ashes, paint & earth.
Q351General PediatricsPDF pages 381-382

Low glucose level in premature

A.Increased brain to body ratio
B.Decreased glycogen stores
C.Decreased action of pyruvate carboxylase
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Hypoglycemia is common in pretem & IUGR babies b/c all three reason 1. Increased brain to body ratio. 2. Decrease action of pyruvate carboxylase. 3. Decrease glycogen store.
Q352General PediatricsPDF pages 382-383

Temperature of NICU is

A.20-22° C
B.22-26° C
C.26-30° C
D.30-35°C
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 22-26° C

Answer- B. 22-26° C Standards for NICU thermal invornment Specify 72-76° F (22-26° C) as acceptable range for air temperature.
Q353RespiratoryPDF pages 383-384

GBS in a child treatment -

A.IV Ig
B.Ventilation
C.Plasmapharesis
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Treatment of Guillain-barre syndrome - Self limited in majority of cases. Intravenous immunoglobin shows good response. Plasma pharesis - Removal of autoantibodies. Assisted ventilation - If patient had respiratory muscle paralysis. Physiotherapy.
Q354NeonatologyPDF pages 384-385

Anemia of prematurity - True is

A.Marginal reticulocytosis
B.<10 gm criteria (Hb level)
C.10 ml/kg packed cell
D.Microcytic hypo chromic type
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. <10 gm criteria (Hb level)

Answer- B. <10 gm criteria (Hb level) Normocytic, normochromic, hyporegenerative anemia with EPO level. AOP usually resolve spontaneously within 3-6 months. Aetiology 1. RBC production ( Reti. count) 2. RBC life span 3. Blood loss Low hemoglobin (below 10 gm%) Reticulocyte count is low. Treatment : Require blood transfusion if needed. Observe if neonate is asymptomatic.
Q355General PediatricsPDF pages 385-386

LEOPARD syndrome includes all except -

A.Growth retardation
B.ECG changes
C.Hypertelorism
D.Hypergonadism
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Hypergonadism

Answer- D. Hypergonadism LEOPARD syndrome Lentigines Electrocardiographic conduction abnormalities Ocular hypertelorism Pulmonary stenosis Abnormal genitalia Retarded growth Deafness
Q356NeonatologyPDF pages 386-387

Blood transfusion to neonate rate of

A.1-5 ml/min-5 ml/min.
B.5-10 ml/min
C.10-15 ml/min
D.15-20 ml/min
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 5-10 ml/min

Answer- B. 5-10 ml/min A) Exchange transfusion For term infant = 80-160 ml/kg For pre term = 100-200 ml/kg B) Top-up transfusion Desired Hb (glds) - actual hb x kg x 3 (usually 10-20 ml/kg). Rate of transfusion 5-10 ml/min.
Q357Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 387-388

TB in children, most common is -

A.Abscess
B.Consolidation
C.Hilar adenopathy
D.CNS tuberculosis
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Hilar adenopathy

Answer- C. Hilar adenopathy "Most common form of primary TB in children is pulmonary TB. This could be in the form of hilar lymphadenopathy with or without lung parenchymal involvement".
Q358CardiologyPDF pages 388-389

In children, CHF (congestion heart failure) is diagnosed by

A.Raised JVP
B.Pedal edema
C.Tender hepatomegaly
D.Basal crepts
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Tender hepatomegaly

Answer- C. Tender hepatomegaly Heart failure in infants & children results some degree of hepatemegaly which is usually tender & sometimes splenomegaly. Peripheral edema is age dependent : In infants, edema usually eye & over flank. Older childern & adolescent shows both periorbital edema & pedal edema and occurs late.
Q359CardiologyPDF pages 389-390

Double arch aorta is seen in

A.CATCH 22
B.Digeorge syndrome
C.Sphrintzen velo cardio facial syndrome
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. CATCH 22

Answer- A. CATCH 22 CATCH 22 stands for Cardiac defect - double arch aorta. VSD, pulmonary atresia. Cleft palate Abnormal facies Hypocalcemia Thymic hypoplasia
Q360General PediatricsPDF pages 390-391

Simian crease is not seen in -

A.Down
B.Trisomy 13
C.Atopic dermatitis
D.Noonan syndrome
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Atopic dermatitis

Answer- C. Atopic dermatitis Simian crease Single transverse palmer crease Resembles non-human-simian so known as simian crease. It is seen in : 1. Down syndrome 2. Fetal alcohol syndrome 3. Cri-du chat syndrome (Chr. 5) 4. Klinefelter (XXY) 5. Noonan (Chr. 12) 6. Patau (Chr. 13) 7. Edward (Chr. 18)
Q361NeurologyPDF pages 391-392

Treatment of simple febrile convulsion is based on

A.Control of fever
B.Rectal diazepam
C.CSF finding
D.Blood reports
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Control of fever

Answer- A. Control of fever Prompt reduction of temperature by hydrotherapy (sponging) and antipyretics (paracetamole, ibuprofen) is the most important measure. If seizures lasts for more than 5 minutes, diazepam (rectal or IV) is the anticonvulsant of choice. Phenobarbitone is an alternative
Q362General PediatricsPDF pages 392-393

Rehydration therapy in a 2 year old severely dehydrated child is -

A.30 ml/kg in 1 hour, 70 ml in 5 hours
B.30 ml/kg in 30 min, 70 ml/kg in 2'/2 hours
C.20 ml/kg in 30 min, 80 ml/kg in 2'/2
D.75 ml/kg in 4 hours
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 30 ml/kg in 30 min, 70 ml/kg in 2'/2 hours

Answer- B. 30 ml/kg in 30 min, 70 ml/kg in 2'/2 hours 12 Month - 5 year 30 ml/Kg in 30 min 70 ml/Kg in 2.30 hour
Q363NeurologyPDF pages 393-394

What is correct about febrile seizures

A.Normal EEG
B.Focal deficits
C.Repeated seizure
D.Abnormal EEG
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Normal EEG

Answer- A. Normal EEG Spontaneous remmission occurs with no postictal neurological deficit and EEG changes few days after the seizure is normal. Recurrent febrile seizures occur in 30-50% of cases. More than 90% of febrile seizures are generalized. Acute respiratory illness are most commonly associated with febrile seizures.
Q364NeonatologyPDF pages 394-395

Cause of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia ?

A.Inefficient erythropoiesis
B.RBC hemolysis
C.Immature liver enzyme
D.All of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of above

Answer- D. All of above Impaired bile flow → Obstructive jaundice, primary biliary cirrhosis, Neonatal cholestasis, e.g. Extrahepatic biliary atresia/neonate idiopathic hepatitis, Choledocal cyst, Sclerosing cholangitis, Caroli disease, Metabolic (Tyrosinemia, Wolman disease, Nieman pick disease, Galactosemia, Fructosemia).
Q365EmergencyPDF pages 395-396

Dosage of intravenous fluid for 2 month old child in diarrhoea with severe dehydration -

A.100 ml/Kg in 6 hour
B.50 ml/Kg in 6 hour
C.75 ml/Kg in 6 hour
D.80 ml/Kg in 6 hour
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. 100 ml/Kg in 6 hour

Answer- A. 100 ml/Kg in 6 hour So total fluid to be given 100 ml/Kg in 6 hour.
Q366CardiologyPDF pages 396-397

In Diapragmatic Hernia. Most common anomaly is seen in

A.Cardiovascular anomalies
B.Urinary tract
C.Craniofacial anomaly
D.Skull anomaly
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Cardiovascular anomalies

Answer- A. Cardiovascular anomalies Diaphragmatic Hernia is defined as a communication between abdominal & thoracic cavities with or without abdominal contents in thorax. Females are affected more than males. More common on left side and is posterolateral. Associated anomalies may be seen 30% of cases CNS lesions, esophageal atresia, omphalocele and CVS lesions. Most cases are sporadic. Cardiac anomalis is MC anomalis.
Q367EndocrinologyPDF pages 397-398

Causes of mental retardation in congenital hypothyroidism is -

A.Decrease cerebral growth
B.Decrease myelination of CNS neuron
C.Decrease growth hormone by pitutary glands
D.Decreae production of neurotransmitters
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Decrease cerebral growth

Answer- A. Decrease cerebral growth is 'a' i.e., Decrease cerebral growth [Ref : Ghai 7h/e p. 481; Jornal of Americal Physiological Review] Thyroid hormone has major effect on brain in utero & neonatal period, deficiency cause diminsh axonal growth, dendritic arborisation, delay proliferation & migration of granule cell so it decrease cerebral growth.

Extracted references

  • is 'a' i.e., Decrease cerebral growth [Ref : Ghai 7h/e p. 481; Jornal of
Q368NephrologyPDF pages 398-399

Mousy urine in a child due to defect in phenylalamine to

A.Tyrosine
B.Homogentisic acid
C.Phenyl acetate
D.Phenylpyruvate
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Tyrosine

Answer- A. Tyrosine Phenylketonuria: Autosomal recessive Deficiency of phenylalanine hydroxylase. Defect in conversion of phenylalanine to tyrosine. This leads to increase level of phenylalanine. This increase phenlylalanine converted into phenylpyruvate and phenyl acetate. This phenyl acetate gives mousy or musty odour in urine/body.
Q369General PediatricsPDF pages 399-400

Most common site of extramedullary relapse of ALL in 6 year old is

A.Testes
B.Liver
C.Lung
D.None
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Testes

Answer- A. Testes The common sites of relapse of ALL after complete remission are : Bone marrow (mc), CNS (2 mc) and testis.
Q370General PediatricsPDF pages 400-401

Male pseudohermaphrodism most common cause -

A.Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
B.Adrenocortical tumor
C.Chromosomal abnormalities
D.Cytogenetic abnormalities
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. Cytogenetic abnormalities

Answer- D. Cytogenetic abnormalities Most common cause of female pseudohermaphroditism - CAH due to 21 hydroxylase deficiency. Most common cause of male pseudohermaphroditism - Gonadal dysgenesis and defect in androgen action.
Q371HematologyPDF pages 401-402

Enzyme used as treatment for sickle cell anemia

A.Chymotrypsin
B.Glucose 6-phosphatase
C.Trypsin
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Chymotrypsin

Answer- A. Chymotrypsin Chymotrypsis used in Sickle cell disease.
Q372NephrologyPDF pages 402-403

XX baby presenting with penis & scrotum cause -

A.High level of testosterone in maternal blood
B.Klinfilter syndrome
C.Turner syndrome
D.None of above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. High level of testosterone in maternal blood

Answer- A. High level of testosterone in maternal blood This is a case of female pseudohermaphroditism i.e. XX karyotype with virilized external genitalia. Maternal androgen (testosterone) is the cause of this. Female pseudohermaphroditism Genotype is XX. Internal gonad is ovary but external genitalia are virilized (male differentiation). Congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH) due to 21-hydroxylase deficiency is the commonest cause. Other causes are maternal virilizing tumor (arrhenoblastoma),maternal androgen administration, CAH due to 11-beta hydroxylase deficiency, fetal placental aromatase deficiency, and WNT-4 gene mutation.
Q373General PediatricsPDF pages 403-404

Which of the fontanelle is the last to close?

A.Anterolateral
B.Anterior
C.Lateral
D.Occipital
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Anterior

Ans. B. Anterior The posterior fontanelle normally closes 2 to 3 months after birth The sphenoidal fontanelle is the next to close around 6 months after birth The mastoid fontanelle closes next from 6 to 18 months after birth; The anterior fontanelle is generally the last to close between 18–24 months.
Q374General PediatricsPDF pages 404-405

Which enzyme deficiency causesLesch– Nyhan syndrome ?

A.Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (HGPRT)
B.Xanthine oxidase
C.Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (APRT)
D.AMP deaminase
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (HGPRT)

Ans. A.Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (HGPRT) Lesch–Nyhan syndrome (LNS), also known as juvenile gout, is a rare inherited disorder caused by a deficiency of the enzyme hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (HGPRT), produced by mutations in the HPRT gene located on the X chromosome
Q375Infectious DiseasesPDF pages 405-406

Which vaccine is not include in indradhanush mission?

A.Tuberculosis
B.Measles
C.Japanese Encephalitis
D.Diphtheria
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: C. Japanese Encephalitis

Ans. C. Japanese Encephalitis The Mission Indradhanush, depicting seven colours of the rainbow, targets to immunize all children against seven vaccine preventable diseases namely: Diphtheria Pertussis Tetanus Childhood Tuberculosis Polio Hepatitis B Measles.
Q376General PediatricsPDF pages 406-407

Which among the following is the Most common cause for neonatal blindness?

A.Neisseria gonorrhoeae
B.Chlamydia trachomatis
C.Klebsiella
D.Enterobacter
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: A. Neisseria gonorrhoeae

Ans. A. Neisseria gonorrhoeae Ophthalmia neonatorum (ON) is defined as a purulent conjunctivitis occurring during the first four weeks of life. The two most common causative agents are Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Chlamydia trachomatis, the former being of more concern here because of its propensity to cause blindness.
Q377General PediatricsPDF pages 407-408

True hermaphroditism karyotype:

A.45 X0 streaked gonads
B.46 XX Ovotestis
C.47 XY+9
D.47 XX
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. 46 XX Ovotestis

Ans. B.46XX Ovotestis True hermaphrodite or ovotesticular disorder of sexual differentiation (OVO-DSD) is one of the rarest variety of all inter sex anomalies. In about 90% of cases, patients have 46 XX karyotype. Rarely, 46 XY/46 XX mosaicism may occur.
Q378CardiologyPDF pages 408-410

When can one diagnose acute respiratory distress in a child ?

A.Within 7 days of known clinical insult
B.Respiratory failure not fully explained
C.Left ventricular dysfunction
D.All of the above
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. All of the above

Ans: D. All of the above Pediatric Critical Care Medicine 2015 Exclude patients with 1:m11-natal related lung Age disease Iiming Within 7 days of known clinical Insult origin of Respiratory failure not fully explained by cardiac failure Edema or fluid overload Chest Chest imaging findings of new infiltrate(siconsigent with acute Imaging pulmonary Non invasive mechanicallovas i ve mechanical ventilation ventilation- PARRS (No severity Mild Moderate Severe gratification) OxygenationFull face-mask bi-level EK 01 < O1 t16 ventilation or 4501c8 16 CiSt CPAP z5 crn HA a Ss09.c7.517.5 OSI 1233 PF ratios 300 <12.31 SF ratio 5 2E4 I Specia- l Populations tandard Criteria above for age, timing, origin of edema Cyanotic Cyanotic and chest imaging with an acute deterioration In Heart oxygenation not explained by underlying cardiac Disease disease. standard Criteria above for age, timing, and origin of Chronic edema with chest imaging consistent with new infiltrate Lung and acute deterioration in oxygenation from Disease baseline which meet oxygenation criteria above_ Standard Criteria for age, timing and origin of edema Left with chest imaging changes consistent with new Ventricular infiltrate and acute deterioration in oxygenation which dysfunction meet criteria above not explained by left ventricular dysfunction.
Q379NeonatologyPDF pages 410-412

New born baby with heart rate less than 60 beats per minute can be resuscitated by all except

A.chest compression
B.oxygen therapy
C.tactile stimulation
D.slapping the back
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: D. slapping the back

Ans: D.slapping the back The first three s are indicated while slapping the back is not recommended in a newborn who has Heart rate less than 60 beats per minute.
Q380EndocrinologyPDF pages 412-413

Which condition is associated with Congenital adrenal hypoplasia?

A.Male pseudohermaphroditism
B.Female pseudohermaphroditism
C.True pseudohermaphroditism
D.Sequential pseudohermaphroditism
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Female pseudohermaphroditism

Answer - B - Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia: This is the most common cause of androgenic excess in fetuses with female pseudohermaphroditism. The hyperplastic glands synthesize defective enzymes that cause impaired cortisol synthesis. This leads to excessive pituitary ACTH the secretion of the fetal adrenal glands with secretion of large amounts of cortisol precursors, including androgenic prehormones. These prehormones, for example, androstenedione, are converted to testosterone in fetal extra-adrenal tissues.
Q381EmergencyPDF pages 413-415

1 yr child weighing 6 kg is suffering from Acute Gastroenteritis along with signs of sunken eyes & skin pinch going back to normal very rapidly. What will be your management?

A.RL infusion 120 ml in the first hour followed by 360 ml in the next 5 hours
B.RL INFUSION 180 ml in the first hour followed by 420 ml in the next 5 hours
C.RL INFUSION 180 ML IN the first hour followed by 480 ml in the next 5 hours
D.RL INFUSION 240 ml in the first hour followed by 360 ml in the next 5 hours
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. RL INFUSION 180 ml in the first hour followed by 420 ml in the next 5 hours

Ans. B.RL INFUSION 180 ml in the first hour followed by 420 ml in the next 5 hours Severe dehydration constitutes a medical emergency requiring immediate resuscitation with intravenous fluids. Intravenous access should be obtained, and patients should be administered a bolus of 20-30 mL/kg lactated Ringer's (LR) or normal saline (NS). If pulse, perfusion, and/or mental status do not improve, a second bolus should be administered. After this, the patient should be given an infusion of 70 mL/kg LR or NS over 5 hours (children < 12 months) or 2.5 hours (older children). If no peripheral veins are available, an intraosseous line should be placed. Serum electrolytes, bicarbonate, urea/creatinine, and placed. Serum electrolytes, bicarbonate, urea/creatinine, and glucose levels should be sent.
Q382NutritionPDF pages 415-417

Which parameter conclusively rules out malnutrition?

A.Edema
B.Lean body mass
C.Skinfold thickness
D.Normal ECF volume
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Lean body mass

Ans. B. Lean body mass Measuring weight and height is the most common way of assessing malnutrition in a given population. Such use of measurements of dimensions of the human body is known as anthropometry. Anthropometry is a widely used, inexpensive and noninvasive measure of the general nutritional status of an individual or a population group. The three commonly used anthropometric indices are : - Weight-for-Age {WFA). - Length-for-Age or Height-For-Age (HFA). - Weight-for-Length or Weight-for-Height {WFH). PEM reduces growth in children Energy expenditure in excess of consumption leads to metabolizing nutrition reserves in the form of stored body fat. Lean body mass in the form of muscle and even organ tissue will also be consumed if PEM persists. it serves as a reliable indicator for PEM Weight loss accompanies the initial stages of inadequate energy intake but, if prolonged, is followed by wasting, called in its severe clinical form, marasmus. In children, PEM delays or permanently stunts growth and increases morbidity and mortality. Ref. Park PSM ed. 24th Page no. 677

Extracted references

  • Ref. Park PSM ed. 24th Page no. 677
Q383GastroenterologyPDF pages 417-419

A 2 years baby with 6.7 kg, Hb%- 6 mg/dl total protein 3mg/dL, low albumin with distended stomach but no proteinuria. What will be the diagnosis?

A.Marasmus
B.Kwashiorkor
C.Indian childhood cirrhosis
D.None
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Kwashiorkor

Ans. B. Kwashiorkor Kwashiorkor is a form of severe acute malnutrition (SAM) characterized by edema and apathy. Edema is most likely to appear first on the feet and then in the lower legs. It can develop into generalized edema affecting the hands, arms, and face. Moon face Skin changes include depigmentation of skin, dermatoses, dark, cracked peeling patches (flaky paint dermatosis) with pale skin underneath that is easily infected. Hair is sparse, easily pulled out, and may turn reddish. Flag sign: alternating bands of hypopigmented and normal pigmented areas on the hair strand The liver is often enlarged with fat (fatty Liver). The children are miserable and apathetic and often refuse to eat. Muscle wasting and growth failure are seen. Villous atrophy of small intestine and diarrhea. Nelson Textbook of Pediatrics 20th Edition Page:301
Q384RespiratoryPDF pages 419-420

In RDS in a child, which cells are found defective?

A.Type 1 pneumocytes
B.Type 2 pneumocytes
C.Bronchial epithelium
D.None
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Type 2 pneumocytes

Ans. B. Type 2 pneumocytes Type I cells form the alveolar wall while the Type II cells synthesize and secrete surfactant DPCC. The defect in the biosynthesis of Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC), also known as dipalmitoyl lecithin leads to Respiratory distress syndrome. Ref. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2880575/

Extracted references

  • Ref. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2880575/
Q385NeonatologyPDF pages 420-421

Cause of greenish-black stool in a neonate -

A.Meconium
B.Biliverdin
C.Bilirubin
D.Urochrome
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Biliverdin

Ans. B. Biliverdin Fetal bowel contents consist of various products of secretion, such as glycerophospholipids from the lung, desquamated fetal cells, lanugo, scalp hair, and vernix. It also contains undigested debris from the swallowed amnionic fluid. The dark greenish-black is caused by pigments, especially biliverdin. Ref. Williams Obstetrics Ed. 24th Page no. 141

Extracted references

  • Ref. Williams Obstetrics Ed. 24th Page no. 141
Q386NeonatologyPDF page 421

A term baby on breastfeeding with bilirubin 14mg/dL which of the following is true?

A.Exchange transfusion
B.Continue to breastfeed
C.Phototherapy
D.None
Explanation and source text

Correct answer: B. Continue to breastfeed

Ans. B. Continue to breastfeed Compared with formula-fed newborns, breastfed infants are three to six times more likely to experience moderate jaundice (total serum bilirubin level above 12 mg per dL) or severe jaundice (total serum bilirubin level above 15 mg per dL. In a breastfed newborn with early-onset hyperbilirubinemia, the frequency of feedings needs to be increased to more than 10 per day. If the infant has a decline in weight gain, delayed stooling, and continued poor caloric intake, formula supplementation may be necessary, but breastfeeding should be continued to maintain breast milk production. Phototherapy usually not recommended when the total serum bilirubin level is below 15 mg per dL. Ref: https://www.aafp.org/afp/2002/0215/p599.html

Extracted references

  • Ref: https://www.aafp.org/afp/2002/0215/p599.html